Change Your Image
ThermalHeat
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Cinema's greatest Trilogy?
The end has come and it was awesome. who would have ever thought that a 3 and a half hour long movie would not put u to sleep but this did it. The ending was a little gay but the as a whole the movie had me. many thirlogy's have come before, but the plan trilogy of lord of the rings is spectacular, truly an event any time and every time u see one, two, or all three of them. it was really worth the cash
Cutthroat Island (1995)
Not even a good effort !!!!!
I always like to give movies the benefit of the doubt, but this movie was truly(truly) bad. How can a movie have what seems to be so many great action scenes, be so boring ( that in itself was an amazing feet). And the dialogue, was this supposed to be a comedy or what? I can't even say this movie was so cheesy it made me laugh it was that horrable(I can't believe how bad this movie was) Just because Gina Davis wanted to be an action hero when she grows up doesn't mean we should have let her. My friends, Pirates of the carribean this is not.
The Rundown (2003)
FINALLY!!! THE ROCK HAS COME TO THE BIG SCREEN!!!
Peter Berg did a great job of turning the Rock into next big action movie star. It's obvous action comedy is what the people's champ (even better: the people's movie star) does best. this movie just has my mouth watering to see what this big b***ard can do next. His career could be even bigger than aronlds. And how funny was chris walken in this film he is the king.
The Meteor Man (1993)
Ahh!!!
I like meteaor man but i wish it was not a comedy. I wish they had been a little more serious in creating a black superman this way it could have maybe been more than just a move, But what an u expect from robert townsend. Though talented (not in acting hoever) i just felt this movie should have not been done by him, and should have taken a more dramaical approuch.
Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
LET'S GET IT ON!!!!
I did not think this movie would be as good as it was but it was great. graphic violence, needless nudity, and funny one linners. Though not as scarry as they use to be freddy and jason should take their new comedy act on the road. J dog is possbily the best straght man in the biz, while fred dizzle is the jerry lews of the new centry. Wasn't the drunk gril hot in this flick. I don't know about a sequeal, but i was defenately impressed by this film.
28 Days Later... (2002)
Cool Zombie flick
I love zombees this is definately a cool flick. the story of how the people came together because the world ended was great. and the story of the horny men needing some lady loving was sick. the zombees we're cool looking and stuff(i loved how unstoppable they seemed). this almost as good as return of the living dead(almost).
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
ok
It seem to me that this movie was not big enough (it should have been bigger than terminator 2).Eventhough it was a great movie, to be apart of the terminator franchise it was pretty fogettable. the terminatrix was not as impressive as the t-1000 ( not surprising, robert patrick: greatest movie villan ever). This movies ending was great though (nice and dark), and the truck scene (wicth was very simular to t2) was awesome. Still this movie fails based on the others, Cameron should have gotten invoiled with this.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987)
Heroes in a halfshell!!
It's my understanding that ninjas are not suspose to be good guys. i beleeve this is what started that whole trend of hornorable ninjas. One of the biggest Fanfares the world has ever scene started with this 5-parted kid freindly (anime like) tv mini series, based on a (very violent) comic book. Teenage mutant ninja turtles is probilly the one Phenomeon in wicth every spin-off was as good as the next( the toys the games the movies etc.). Every time i see this cartoon it brings back fund childhood experanices of me and my freinds pretending to be turtles and kicking each others asses. it also develop my love for skate broading (i'm from new york so i already loved pizza). kuddles to kevin eastman and peter larid for putting their huge dent in pop culture.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
A new disney classic
It's been along time snice disney came out with a flick like this. One day this will be one of those classic disney films they show durring recerational assembles at your elementy school's adutorum. Johnny depp is unforgateable as jack sparrow. I love it when an action movie is capable of apealing to the masses Hopefully the sucess of this movie will cause disney to update that dated ride this movie was based on.
2 Fast 2 Furious (2003)
2 good
It u feel a little sorry for vin desil. Who knows how sucessful picth black 2 and xxx 2 are going to be, and he missed out on the chance to work with the legendary john singleton ( who i acually don't feel has revoultionixe car action movies like he said he would), but i will say that this flick's car action is better than the 1st making this a better flick, and the chemestry between the overacting tyree and the underacting paul walker was likeable. and ludacriss was surperb. to bad eva mendees didn't get naked. I really hope that mr. singleton makes more action films like this because i was really entertain by this effort.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Shoot it's Load
A lot of people did not like this movie, but i feel those people where expecting too much from a dressed up action film, made by a buch of geeks who came up with a good idea and ran with it. this movie looked great, and the action sequences were very long, but not borning.I thought promoting this movie by pushing the Burly Brawl sequence with neo and agent smith was a bad move, but after wacthing the movie i feel the Highway scene was the true masterpiece, and the best thing about this movie. it looked like they where concentrating more on visual effects than sory.In fact the part that i heated most about the film was the story. Like the 1st matrix it was borning, but unlike the 1st one ti was very unistecting. thing between neo and trininy made me sick, but i do what to know if morphous and noblie will hook up for the thrid. So disapointinly, reloaded was not as good as the orginal then again, how many sequeals are. Last note: movies, even segueals should stand on their own so the "To Be Contunued" at the end was weak.
Spy Kids (2001)
the greatest children's movie ever
At 1st i thought spykids was going to be grabage until i found that robert rodregez was behind the project, so i had to see. and i was so impressed i saw it twice. It was definely one of those movies that was fun for the whole family. it's very impressive when a director can make an action flick that u can take your kids to. robert rodregez does it again
Spider-Man (2002)
He can do any thing a spider can
As a comic book fanboy i didn't like the idea of organic web (in the comic it became one of the reasons for this finacal troubles), but sam raimi put so much chracter into the spider-man it makes u forget all about. the most amazing part about spider-man was in a time where every movie is 90mins to long, sam put so much story in only 2hours. the musical score was awesome and i love willam defoe as the green goblin ( the costume was great). i thought maryjane could have been better, but tobey mcguire as spider-man was too perfect. I feel spider-man has a chance to out do the batman franchise hands down.
Duck Dodgers (2003)
i like it
My favorite part of the show is the theme song at the begining sung by tom jones it just makes the show for me. After that who cares. it does have it moments for me after all i always thought daffy duck was histercal and porky pig as his sidekick is great.