Change Your Image
bigalc54
Reviews
The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter (1968)
My Personal Favorite
I'm 55, and have seen countless movies in my day, from silents to computerized re-makes of classics. I won't repeat all the wonderful things said about this movie by others, but only endorse their views and feelings: The filming, the setting, the story, the casting, the music....combined they add up to make this movie stand out a bit above all others. I saw "Lonely Hunter" when it came out, and perhaps 2 or 3 times since then, and it has certainly stood the test of time. I don't see how you could find a more moving, sensitive, and thought-provoking production. Only recently have I read the book, and, despite one viewer's comments, believe the film to be a wonderfully compact and visual interpretation of same; a joy to behold, and one that has positively influenced my life in many ways. Would just like to add that the latest movie to have such an effect on me, although not necessarily for the positive(!), has been "American Beauty". "The Heart" surely rates a 10/10!
Miracle on 34th Street (1947)
A Timeless Classic
I don't even celebrate Christmas, but the year's end wouldn't be the same without viewing this miracle of movie-making. Edmund Gwenn proves to be the stalwart Santa of all time (and later, the quintessential entomologist in "Them"). Who wouldn't want a grandfather like him (or cousin Cecil Kellaway!). John Payne (early TV's "Restless Gun") has always been a favorite actor of mine, perhaps because, to me, he wasn't "over-used" by the studios. In fact, I've never noticed who did the casting for "Miracle", but the next time I view.....hats off! Can't believe this gem is not in the top 250; maybe with a few more believers voting, it will be!.....9+/10
Big Momma's House (2000)
No dialogue necessary!
This is one very funny movie, and I ought to know: I saw this in-flight after its release (on my way to my mother's funeral, no less!), and watched it without paying the $5 headset charge! I couldn't stop laughing; the tears were rolling down my face. Last night, I finally saw the movie on TV with words. It was still a riot, but I actually think I enjoyed it more without sound!!
The Last House on the Left (1972)
I remember it all too well
Saw the uncut version of this movie, on-campus, on Long Island, and I could swear it was in 1969; was Wes attending school there at the time, and perhaps trying it out for shock factor on fellow students before going Hollywood with it?! Well, it worked, and regardless of release date, it's the ultimate in chilling movies which I haven't seen since, and which still haunts me after all these years.
Mr. Baseball (1992)
Just like being there
You have to have lived in Japan for awhile to enjoy the beauty of this movie! I lived on Okinawa for over 2 years, and northern Honshu for 4. Believe it or not, what you see paints a very good and accurate picture of contrasting east/west mentalities, both from a sports as well as personal relationships perspective. A funny, funny, and heartwarming movie that deserves better than Americans viewing it can ever judge. 8+ out of 10!
Hard Times (1975)
Packs a Punch
The opposite of a chic flick. My wife and daughter tease me all the time because this is one of those movies I watch again and again. Well, I like slow-moving, depression-era movies that paint a picture of just how tough times were during that period, and how life can be a day-to-day struggle to get by for all but the most daring or unscrupulous. The sights and sounds: Rail yard/New Orleans slum/bayou backdrops, as well as a musical score of fine guitar-picking, a bit of gospel, and backwoods southern flavor.....coupled with strong character portrayals that fit the time, make this movie worth seeing. Needless to say, the fight choreography is first-rate. Like the characters themselves, each fighter has their own unique style. Okay, so it may not deserve to be up there with the greatest, however "Hard Times" is in a class of it's own! I gave it 8 of 10.
The Graduate (1967)
Top 10 Personal Favorite
I was 19 but looked like 14. In college, but for what reason?; no one was ending up in the fields they majored in. First venturing out of "my shell", socially, during the Vietnam era. Uncertainty about the future, and what matters most in life. The story/the music....were especially right for me, a coming of age baby-boomer. "The Graduate" is a winner!