Change Your Image
SummerMaru
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nancy Drew (2019)
Good for people who haven't read any Nancy Drew books
I had heard of Nancy Drew but never read anything about her. The first episode was a little tough to get through - the actress who plays Nancy, her voice can be irritating. But I gave it a chance. I like Riley Smith so that's a plus. And with no knowledge of how Nancy should be acting, she seemed fine. The cast isn't the best but they grow on you. My friend would call it brain candy. But some people, like me, enjoy candy.
Knight of Cups (2015)
This should have it's own category...possible art philosophy?
I saw the trailer and couldn't wait to see this movie. But I can't really call it a movie. I read a post of people who love it. I could understand this being an artistic documentary or philosophy with actors scattered around for no purpose. It seemed to have elements of a higher power talking in the background and a meditation course. I don't want to understand the message...it sucked as a movie in general. There should be a warning before it starts, like they do for movies which could cause an epileptic seizure. If you don't want to waste two hours of your life watching people wandering around aimlessly, we warn you to stop watching or you may fall asleep.
Awaiting (2015)
I thought it was good...
I like UK movies so even though the rating was low, I wanted to see it. If it had been from the US, I wouldn't have bothered. UK and other foreign movies, no matter how bad they might be, have a uniqueness to them that US movies don't.
Because Awaiting was only an hour and a half, it was enjoyable and slightly horrific without becoming boring. It also wasn't a ridiculous scenario. I never heard of Diana Vickers before seeing this and I thought she was very good in her role. I also like the music at the end-was surprised it was also her singing. When you're in the middle of nowhere, it's easy to get away with things. And as for the daughter, this was the only life she had known so it didn't seem odd to her. I really don't want to give away spoilers for anyone who does want to see it. I think it was a good horror/thriller movie with some shocking scenes. Don't let a few negative reviews stop you from watching. It's definitely a unique movie - not the type of story that's been done over and over again.
Starred Up (2013)
This movie is great!! Jack O'Connell is an amazing actor!
I'm not a big fan of prison movies but wanted to see this because Jack O'Connell was in it. There might be spoilers - not big ones. Jack O'Connell's performance was amazing. Even a friend of mine who hated him in "Tower Block" agreed. Aside from some normal prison behavior that's to be expected, Rupert Friend's character, Baumer, runs an anger management group. I really liked the way Baumer stood up for Eric (O'Connell) and gave him a chance to help himself. There's a lot of tension in the prison, considering Eric's father, Neville, had been there for years already and seems to be second in charge among the prisoners. Neville is jealous of how Eric was able to gets along with a few other inmates so fast without his help.
Only a few minutes into the movie and action starts. I don't know how anyone could have been bored. It has a really good storyline included in the prison theme. I couldn't wait to see what was going to happen. I've watched it almost 5 times already (and not because of the nudity).
One of the best parts is near the beginning, when the warden asks Eric if he would agree to going to the anger group and his response is the best! It shows how smart he is. One line is similar to, 'if everyone gets a chance to reform, you'll be out of a job'. I liked that because it's so true.