Change Your Image
ph75006
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Osmosis (2019)
Pretentious & soul draining
The problem isn't the far-fetched plot and seemingly ridiculous scenarios. There are plenty of shows, both domestic & international, that have far-fetched sci-fi plots and many are indeed very good. The problem lied in its execution - the excruciatingly slow pace, the wooden deliveries of the two main actors, and the total lack of focus. And the slow-mo "sex" scenes where the characters would float in a dark, amniotic space to symbolize some pretentious communion of their souls...barf. I really wanted to like this b/c it's so unusual for the French to invest in the sci-fi genre but this was excruciating to watch. I even forced myself to finish the entire thing, hoping that maybe the last episode would magically redeem the entire series but alas, no. quel dommage!
El guardián invisible (2017)
More like a TV movie
One dimensional characters and an anti-climatic, predictable conclusion.
I love crime thrillers so much that I'm generally really forgiving when it comes to characters and story lines but this one was just too cliché even for me, especially considering the abundance of really good murder-centered TV series out there these days. Either the murder itself has to be unique or the main characters need to be interesting or emotionally engaging...unfortunately, neither is true in this case.
One solid point, however, goes to the atmosphere. Dark, spooky, always raining. Small town, with a nearby forest. Wonderful Gothic overtones. I rarely get see Spain depicted like this in films.
And finally, a side note. This also reminded me a bit of The Bone Collector, where the main protagonist is a female detective trying to smoke out a serial killer and is guided by a black mentor who just injects little kernels of crucial info that helps her break open the case. The entire movie plays out like a color by numbers book. :(