Change Your Image
exa56
Reviews
The Ides of March (2011)
Excellent movie! But not for everyone...
Here's the thing...you will certainly like the movie, if you're somewhat interested in politics. That is what I've learned today.
I went to the movie theatre to see this movie with two of my friends, one of whom is really into politics, has followed campaigns before, etc. and one who doesn't really care about politics at all. Guess what...the second friend was booooored out of her mind. But my other friend and I simply LOVED it!!!!!!!!
Everything about it was good. The pacing of the movie, the acting, the musical score...and the plot. Alright, I agree that it might not be the most original story ever written, but it is relevant and realistic, and very entertaining. Plus the cast of the movie is great! Ryan Gosling does and amazing amazing job. The movie is suspenseful, it keeps building up until the end, it is entertaining and even funny at times, and most importantly, it is a smart movie. Good job directing that George Clooney!
If this is really your type of movie, I would be very surprised if you didn't enjoy it! Brilliant.
Definitely one of the best movies I've seen so far in 2011.
Filière 13 (2010)
Excellent movie!
O.K...If you were waiting for "take 2" of Bon Cop Bad Cop then maybe you will actually not like this movie. Sure the pace is slower, the humour is different, and the storyline not typical of a big commercial comedy/action movie like Bon Cop, Bad Cop. However, that is in my opinion what makes this movie a good one.
In my opinion, Claude Legault proves once again that he is a very talented actor, as does Guillaume Lemay-Thivierge. I thought the storyline was original in its own particular way. I really did laugh throughout the movie, especially in one particular hilarious scene with Guillaume Lemay-Thivierge...In the end I really do think that Patrick Huard did accomplish what he was trying to do with Filiere 13, which is to make an intelligent comedy with great characters and great actors to bring them to life.
I saw the movie without high expectations, because like a lot of people I had also read some bad reviews, and I was pleasantly surprised. In my opinion, Filiere 13 is well worth a watch!
The Last Song (2010)
Loved it!! Don't get all the bad reviews...
The Last Song has been receiving bad reviews, and to be honest I don't really know why. When I saw the 3.9 average on this web site I was kinda chocked!!!
O.K I agree, the movie is not a masterpiece. But I've seen it in theatre last Wednesday, and I was surrounded by people laughing throughout the movie, and crying by the end. If a movie is so bad as to receive a 1/10 like some people have given it, than why would people be so moved by it and respond to it so well?
In my opinion, Greg Kinnear was terrific and Bobby Coleman, who plays Miley's little brother, deserves more credit that he gets! His performance in the movie is amazing! He alone makes it worth seeing the movie. As for Miley Cyrus. What's up with all the hate!?? I think people are way to harsh on her! Does her performance deserves an Oscar, of course not. But I do think that she held her own in the movie and let's not forget that it is her first role apart from Hannah Montana. Give the girl a break. I think she did a great job!
As for people criticizing the storyline, saying it's too predictable, or cheesy or what not. I say this: what romantic comedy, or any romantic movie is not predictable? I thought Dear John was more predictable than this one, and what about Leap Year also released this year. Now that was cheesy and soooo predictable. But you know what, I still enjoyed it and so did a lot of people.
So if you want to see a movie that will make you laugh, make you cry, feel frustration, that is beautifully shot in Georgia, then go see the Last Song without too much expectation and I think that you will be pleasantly surprised.
Brokedown Palace (1999)
Great Movie...powerful message...incredible story!
I saw this movie by luck, just because I was going through a phase where I had a new found admiration for Bill Pullman and wanted to see all of his recent movies and thank God I did! This Movie has stuck with me ever since and remain one of my favorites! The story revolves around two girls who embark on a dramatic journey in a foreign country where they'll learn the true meaning of freedom.
Alice and Darlene were just trying to spend a vacation together before going to college but their trip ended up a much more complicated story. The struggle they go through as they are arrested in Thailand and became prisoners is very moving and intense. The acting is amazing, the images extraordinary, the soundtrack is fantastic and so right for the movie and the message transmitted definitely powerful. I actually can't even find the right words to describe how this movie makes me feel every time I watch it. I know some people haven't appreciated as much as me by the rating the movie has but I swear, this one, you have to see!!! I promise it will stick with you!
American History X (1998)
A masterpiece! Truly one of the best film I have ever seen
I have been wanting to see this movie for a long time, since my English teacher mentioned it in our class in grade ten. Gosh I wished I wouldn't have waited all this time to finally watch it, although maybe it's a good thing cause I would have probably been a little bit more traumatized at 14... This movie is exceptional!!! Makes u think, makes you frustrated, makes you wanna scream and even makes you cry! Edward Norton is just phenomenal playing the role of a freak skin head and even more so playing this skin head who finally realizes how stupid he was and tries to protect his younger brother. Edward Furlong also does an amazing job!!! This film is moving in so many ways...I can't even describe how real and heartfelt it felt. I definitely think Edward Norton should have won the Oscar for his performance, cause he was absolutely terrific! I can't get why they didn't gave it to him... This movie will surely stay on my mind for a while now... just thinking that some place in the world things like that still happen...it crushes my heart. This is a wonderful movie that every single person should see at least once in his life... Watch American History X, it totally worth it!
Unstrung Heroes (1995)
A light movie...that really gets to you!
Unfortunately I've missed the first thirty minutes of this movie... but from what I saw, it is amazing... I've never heard of that movie before, but my God I'm glad I flipped on this channel tonight. The cast is just wonderful , everyone is perfect for their role and little Steven just shine throughout the whole movie!!! He's incredible!! Unstrung Heroes is a sweet movie dealing with serious subjects but focusing mostly on the way steven feels through this hard journey. A film filled with suprises and funny characters, that will make you laugh and shed some tears ... If you liked Stepmom, you'll enjoy this one... maybe even more...A Must see for everyone!!
Alexandra
Secret Window (2004)
A Great movie! A Terrific performance!!WOW!
What a great movie!!! Johnny Depp was terrific!!! The movie was very good and nerve-racking and I liked the fact that the main character was kind of weird and funny. Instead of being nervous all the time I laughed a lot...You really can't predict what will happen one scene to the other. Normally, I check what time it is often in a movie..but while watching Secret Window...the movie had already played for 1 hour and fifteen minutes when I looked at my watch... Johnny Depp was perfect for the role! He did an amazing performance and as proven another time how he is good in what he does!!! I definitely recommend this movie...One of the best... or The best thriller I've seen in my life...
9.5/10
Alex
Hollywood Homicide (2003)
Great movie!!!Negative critics!??
Hollywood Homicide is definitely a movie everyone should see !!!! I adored it !!Josh Hartnett and Harrison Ford make a superb team and they're really funny. What I don't understand is how critics from popular newspapers or magazines can be so severe in their judgment. I mean I saw awful comments on Hollywood Homicide . Some very insulting like : an humiliating comedown for Ford or Harrison and Josh Hartnett have about as much chemistry as a pair of wet socks!!! I know that everyone have their opinion but frankly I can't understand why they published articles full of insults about this movie. So everyone! Don't believe all you read about Hollywood Homicide and go see the movie. After that you'll be able to have your OWN opinion ...... personally I give it 9.5/10 !!!
Maid in Manhattan (2002)
Great movie !!! bad comments !??!
Maid in Manhattan is simply wonderful !!It's the greatest movie I've seen for a long time !!!Actually... I'm really wondering how can people say its boring !! It's impossible that they don't like it ..even if it's just a little bit ... I know that they're free to have their opinion but .... if someone watched that movie and found it bowring I think they don't know how to appreciate good movie and I would really know what kind of movie they're enjoying !!!! Anywayz... for me its a really great movie and I can't wait until the movie will be on videocassette..and I'll buy it that's for sure !!!