Change Your Image
mitchell_geoff
Reviews
Bob Marley: One Love (2024)
Well I am the official rating meter.
What can be said other than they made it so that people could understand it because the accents for starters were not authentic. Secondly, the movie was all over the place and you're not going to learn anything new. They chose good looking actors and actresses however, the acting was (andI hate to use this word)... subpar. Wow, there's no way I was going to miss this movie. I did hear the critics scream and I found out on my own. They did not miss the mark. I grew up if you can't say something nice don't say it at all, however not exactly a train wreck, however , I'm looking forward to another crew doing this movie because it did miss the mark...
Whitney Houston: I Wanna Dance with Somebody (2022)
I didn't see that coming
Well, early in the movie, I was trying to get to my Google so I could fact check them before I could hit enter... Oops there it is. I definitely do not want to have any spoilers in here, but what was whispered, and rumoured was depicted in this movie though out.
It was something that I found a little bit unfair because there was no one to defend, and it felt like nobody's business. However, there it is on display.
The scenes were very choppy. Things were happening that were never explained things never quite finished. They were many dots with no connections.
I literally needed to see some of the known facts come to light and to life like we've seen in many other biographies.
This did not happen, and as we waited for the real drug infuse Whitney to appear when it happened it left us with question marks.
Clash (2021)
Give it a chance.
I really enjoyed this movie.
Obviously not an Academy winning performance however the acting is really good I think in my opinion and the characters nailed their performances.
Very heartfelt and maybe it's coming from my perspective.
This will not be for everybody however I gave it a high rating to mitigate the low ratings it will get from people that don't get it.
Californication: Dinner with Friends (2014)
Well this episode was full of Chaos
I really like this show. I mean season one was great season 2 a tad better. Season 3 we watched the decline season with 5 was absolutely... Questionable to say the least. Literally was this the same writers? And here we are on this episode here which had so much chaos that I just wanted to walk away.
While I really love the characters the writing on this one made me go to to rotten tomatoes and see the ranking and it was not shocking to see poor scores.
Still enjoy the show just not this episode.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Should be a 10 but ..... I think you get the idea.
Great movie. The man that played Mercury will win loads of awards. Really I'm just a nobody but I'm confident that this performance was so extra that he will be up for an Oscar. The movie was really well done. The concert scenes will run me right into YouTube. Sure there were some tough scenes to watch but what did we really expect. Bravo! Great movie. I loved it.
A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
Don't waste your time.
Anything Oprah does is usually amazing. I'm sure there is the secondary meanings and messages to this movie. Perhaps it's, "thoughts are things." Perhaps it's "positive can outshine any darkness." The problem I had with this production was......if I heard the word "universe" one more time, and the layered depth this movie was trying to create with this word.....
I just didn't want to disrespect Oprah.
I love her so much.
Definitely bring the kids but absolutely eat 3 quaaludes. That will help you get through this movie that definitely needed an editor.