Change Your Image
arielgrv
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
Superb movie by Kenneth Brannagh!!!
Kenneth Brannagh is one of the most brilliant directors, actors and entertainers these days on the film industry, from Shakespeare to Agatha Christie, he continues deliverin us brilliant perfomromances and movies, surrounded by excellent casts of the finest actors available today in US and UK. I hope I can comtinue viewing his works in the future!!!!!!!! In the case of this "Murder on the Orient Express" flick that we re talking about, the locations are beautifully depicted, and the script, even thou this book was adapted many times before to movies, is brilliant. The acting also is amazing from everyone of the actors and actresses.
Manifest: Emergency Exit (2020)
Superb ending of this episode!!!!!!!!!!!
Ok, I am not going to spoil anything here.... and you can stop watching it, but at this point for me is a little guilty pleasure to see where it is going to end...but all of this show is kindda a copy of "Lost" but instead of being on an island is set on NY city.... But it is a little bit slow, the characters are plin and had little depth or not depth at all...and has some stupid details that does not add up, all the arsen secuence is not beliavable at all... the make up does not make sense.... inside a place on fire with al that smoke is not possible to breathe.. and on , and on.... until the end of this episode... finally some interesting development!!!! I hope they aim higher from now on.....
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: Rumble on the Wonder Wheel (2022)
The Wonder Wheel Scene.....
The Wonder Wheel Scene..... worth everything, its funny, its clever, its entertainment, I wish they would write more stuff like this..... Only to confirm tha Marvelous Mrs. Maisel is here to stay......
Cinderella (2021)
Billy Porter is Amazing!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! The rest is forgettable...
Billy Porter is a diamond in this tiara of horse manouvre.... Minnie Driver is acceptable, the poor Pierce Brosnan is clearly uncomfortable in his rol with so stupid lines, James Corden is always effective, but the rest is .... oh I do not want to write the exact word I am thinking... so I am going to go with forgettable.... do not waste your time, read a book, watch Casablanca or other Cinderella classic version..... you can not re-write or re-adapt a political correcteness version of a story that comes from more than 300 years ago, do your own story instead and do not call it Cinderella or Ella for what is matter.........
The Expanse: Home (2017)
Thomas Jane finally nailed it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
This is the best episode of The Expanse that I watched. Absolutely amazing, the suspense, the end , everything... and of course after seeing Thomas Jane as Joe Miller act like an idiot during all the show, finally he gets the redemption he deserves..... of course his acting is great.
Hand of God: He Must Be (2017)
Ron Perlman is always a joy acting.....
Even thou the plot is a little bit lazy, and there are too man holes in the common sense, to watch Ron Perlman acting is a pleasure, dude, this man can play almost every role.....
Crisis in Six Scenes: Episode #1.6 (2016)
If you like Woody Allen, you would enjoy this one.....
Brilliant ending to a very good mini series, could be a movie, but in these days of streaming, always pays to do some series to have on catalogue...... and by the way, this is a brilliant one, Woody Allen stye, with all his usual themes, hipocondria, atheism and religion, jokes on politics, races and even the Marx Brothers jokes that he is so fond of, and so do I, so I like this, not at the high level of other Allen films, but entertaining in an intellectual way......
Peaky Blinders: The Shock (2019)
Paul Anderson is giving a superb performance here!!!!!!!!
After Tom Hardy left the show, Paul Anderson is giving us powerful stuff, acting with the face, the body, the feeling, he is a great actor!!!!!!!!!!!
Peaky Blinders: Dangerous (2017)
Tom Hardy is amazing in his role!!!!!!!!!!!!
His lines are the best in every episode, it is like he is the Deus Ex Machina with all the truth that comes out of his mouth.... in another respect Adrien Brody is ridiculously in his Marlon Brando impersonation as everybody pinted out before.....
Big Mouth: Nick Starr (2020)
Perfect 10 episode!!!!!!!!!!!!!
No spoilers here, but this is the best episode so far for this show, I do not know how are they going to keep the level reached here.... The music, the plot, the twists, it is mazing, I love it!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Tideland (2005)
Terry Gilliam did it again....
Bizarre? Grouse? Disgusting? Bad taste?
None at all. This film does what films must do: Art. Art with capital A, with all the usual Gilliam themes, with a touch of David Lynch's Eraserhead, makes you wonder all the time if you are watching a masterpiece or it is making you bad, and sad over and over.....
Jodelle Ferland is superb here, but the rest of the cast is also amazing, the cinematography, the locations, the directing style.....
This is the ART of filmaking in all his glory.
Silver line: Terry Gillliam did it again.
Blade Runner (1982)
What a glorious film is this!!!!!!!!!!!
Sci-Fi, Philosophy, noir film, best Harrison Ford performance ever? Amazing Rutger Hauer, and all the cast, my God, what a bunch of awesome players are all of them, Edward James Olmos, even Darryl Hannah, the cinematography, the costumes, ths FX, the Music ( I think is the best score ever written by Vangelis Papatanasious, and it perfect for this flick).
Bottom line, if you do not like this film, you know nothing about filmaking at all...
That's My Boy (2012)
Is this the Worst movie of the year, the worst movie of the decade or the worst movie of Adam Sandler?
Is this the Worst movie of the year, the worst movie of the decade or the worst movie of Adam Sandler?..... it does not matter anyway, do not waste your time watching this piece of garbage, the kojes are bad, there a re a lot of bad taste sexual references.... the plot is inexistent..... I am sorry I loose 2 hours of my life....
American Gods: The Greatest Story Ever Told (2019)
Orlando Jones is superb in this episode!!!!!!!!!!!!
The monologue that Ananse (Orlando Jones) soys at 31" is one of the most compelling speeches I ve ever heard about the story of the coloured people in many years. His acting is awesome, aligning him with the best actors of all time. Chapeau to you Orlando Jones!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Lodge 49: Corpus (2018)
Wow!!!!!!!!!! This is what I m talking about!!!!!!
Now this show really is flying and going with the flow!!!! Great Dud moments, great scenes, life itself and mysteries..... what else do you need?
Lodge 49: As Above, So Below (2018)
I have great hopes....
Being myself a big fan of Thomas Pynchon and the Big Lebowsky, I have great expectations about this show.....
Big Mouth: Am I Gay? (2017)
This show is getting better every chapter...
Ok, spoilers alert: the sequence with Socrates, Freddy Mercury and the Judge is absolutely genius, and hilarious of course, I wish they could continue with this level of sarcasm and irony all along....
Big Mouth: Everybody Bleeds (2017)
OK, I like it.
I have to say that the Everybody bleeds in the REM Everybody Hurts style was hilarious for me.... I know, maybe it is not the kind of humor you will be expecting from the menstrual period, but, yeah, it works pretty well......
Travelers: Jenny (2017)
Amazing episode!!!!!!!!!!!
I am watching this episode on 5/21/2020, and I could not help thinking how accurate is the description of some of the events we are living now with a new pandemia.... what are the odds? anyway, amazing episode, the actors, the music, I love this show....Another prediction.....??????
The Big Sleep (1946)
Raymond Chandler adapted by William Faulkner?
Howard Hawks, Boggie, the superb shooting, the music, the black and white tone..... I loved this flix..........
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
I think this is great movie!!!!!!!!
Peter Lorre, Humphrey Bogart, John Houston, great book, great shooting.... what else do you want to see in a movie?
The Petrified Forest (1936)
I love this movie!!!!!!!!!
I love the play that was adapted in this movie, I loved Bette Davies work, I love Leslie Howard work, I love Humphrey Bogart in his small part.... this movie should be seen....
Citizen Kane (1941)
Orson Welles = genius
I am not discovering the wheel when I tell you that in my humble opinion this is one of the best movies ever made..... Chapeau Mr. Welles....
Dark (2017)
Wim Wenders meet Werner Herzog, H.F.Murnau, Fritz Lang with Tarkovsky
And Asimov, Arthur Clarke, Stanley Kubrick, Jorge Luis Borges, mix it it all together, add spices, correct Lost mistakes and create one of the most brilliant shows you can watch today online....
The Rolling Stones Olé, Olé, Olé!: A Trip Across Latin America (2016)
This is not only a music experience, it is an Anthropological experience
The Rolling Stones are more than a rock group. They are an anthropological phenomena, they are a cultural experience, they have had crossed more than six different decades of the history of the world. This documentary not only covers a bit of their history, but also covers an unique event: the first time they played in CUBA. This only event is more than enough to see this film. You must watch this documentary. It is part of the history of the mankind. You ought to see this. It is a MUST. Period.