Change Your Image
cykokjn
Reviews
Feardotcom (2002)
A WORTHWHILE DOMAIN!
Another run of the mill horror movie, but this one was actually tolerable. It has an overall dark and mean spirited feeling to it. Fear, torture, sadism, death, not bad now that i think about it. Stephen Doriff, whose career has disappeared quicker than a David Copperfield stunt, does a nice job as a detective looking for a sadistic killer who goes by the name The Doctor, played by Stephen Rea. Natascha Mcelhone does a so-so acting job, but i think they could have found a more convincing actress, but hey, you can only do so much on that budget. If you have nothing better to do than to sit at home on a friday or saturday night, rent this movie, you won't be disappointed.
K-19: The Widowmaker (2002)
A SUB MOVIE WITH SOME DEPTH !
Lets start by saying that as far as action movies go, K 19 "The widow maker" is not a revelation, however it does stand out from alot of the crap thats out there at this time. This movie tells the story of the unfortunate, and unnessasary torture, misery, and grief that a submarine crew had to endure for their communist country, and worst of all...it's a true story. I have never or ever had to wonder what radiation poisoning would be like, but i have to say after veiwing this film, i would never want to have to find out. Thats right, i said have to, for these poor men who have been taught to do anything and everything for their country, had no choice. While aboard Russias first nuclear submarine that cannot pass inspection, two commanders and their crew go out to sea to test a missle. Once at sea and submerged, a seal on the nuclear reactor breaks, leaking radiation into the sub. Crewmen are then lined up like lambs to a slaughter and told to go in groups of two and try to reseal the reactor, not staying in the reactor room for more than three minutes at a time. The reactor they are told must be resealed before it gets to hot and explodes. After the first two members go in, the other crew members begin getting ready for their turn. When the first group of two come back out after three minutes, only then do the other crew members see first hand the horrors of radiation poisoning. The acting by all involved is strong throughout the entire movie. Harrison Ford and Liamm Neeson give great performances, and its fun to watch these two great actors battle each other. However, the russian accents were dreadful. This type of movie has been done much better...(see Das Boot ), but this is still a worthwhile effort by all involved. Kathryn Bigelow keeps the action taut and tight. Do yourself a favor, rent this movie and see for yourself just how far people will go for their country, whether it's right or wrong.
Legion of the Dead (2001)
LEGION OF THE DEAD VIDEO HAS NO BITE!
I have seen both the video version of this movie and the dvd version. Don't waste your time with the video version. The dvd version is a whopping 5 minutes longer. It has alot more gore which this movies needs to make it tolerable. I think this director has potential and therefore will spare him my wrath until his next outing. Remeber... WATCH THE DVD!!!!
Undercover Brother (2002)
UNDERCOVER BROTHER IS..SOLID!!
After viewing this movie, i was drained...from laughing so much. Their parody on such movies as Shaft and Foxy Brown were as Undercover Brother would put it...solid. Everything from the opening credits to the clothes they wore throughout the movie were perfect. The sound track was booming with classic funk songs which just added even more to the whole groovy experience. Eddie Griffin was really funny as Undercover Brother,as was Chis kattan as a sleazy sidekick to the man. Dave Chappelle, who is always funny did not disappoint here. Denise Richards, who has made a career out of playing bitchy women, does so again with expertise. And of course, how cool would a parody on 70's action movies really be without Billy Dee Williams, who i might add still looks great for his age. All characters involved from smart brother, sister..oh wait i mean sista girl, and even the head boss of the B.R.O.T.H.E.R.H.O.O.D. were great. Do yourself a favor...don't rent this movie...BUY IT!!!!
Barbershop (2002)
BARBERSHOP DOESN'T MAKE THE CUT!
Lets start by saying..."Hey Ice Cube..there are white actors out there to!". This movie about wrestling with the guilt of having just sold his babershop which was handed down to him by his father to a loan shark was more boring than anything else. The only reason this movie got any press was because of the hype caused by Jesse Jackson and Al Sharpton. To begin with, the hype was not justified which makes me wonder if Ice Cube paid them for their comments. All the commotion was caused by comments made during the movie by Eddie played by Cedric The Entertainer. Hey Jesse and Al.... O.J. DID DO IT!! There were just three bright spots in this boring movie. The loan shark, played by the great actor Keith David, who was funny as hell in Something about Mary, and the two robbers bumbling their way throughout the movie with a stolen atm machine. I have a feeling that if a so called white movie was made which featured no African Americans, the race card would be played. Hey Jesse and Al...maybe you should complain about that. All in all, this movie was boring and not worth the rental fee.
K-19: The Widowmaker (2002)
A SUB MOVIE WITH SOME DEPTH !
Lets start by saying that as far as action movies go, K 19 "The widow maker" is not a revelation, however it does stand out from alot of the crap thats out there at this time. This movie tells the story of the unfortunate, and unnessasary torture, misery, and grief that a submarine crew had to endure for their communist country, and worst of all...it's a true story. I have never or ever had to wonder what radiation poisoning would be like, but i have to say after veiwing this film, i would never want to have to find out. Thats right, i said have to, for these poor men who have been taught to do anything and everything for their country, had no choice. While aboard Russias first nuclear submarine that cannot pass inspection, two commanders and their crew go out to sea to test a missle. Once at sea and submerged, a seal on the nuclear reactor breaks, leaking radiation into the sub. Crewmen are then lined up like lambs to a slaughter and told to go in groups of two and try to reseal the reactor, not staying in the reactor room for more than three minutes at a time. The reactor they are told must be resealed before it gets to hot and explodes. After the first two members go in, the other crew members begin getting ready for their turn. When the first group of two come back out after three minutes, only then do the other crew members see first hand the horrors of radiation poisoning. The acting by all involved is strong throughout the entire movie. Harrison Ford and Liamm Neeson give great performances, and its fun to watch these two great actors battle each other. However, the russian accents were dreadful. This type of movie has been done much better...(see Das Boot ), but this is still a worthwhile effort by all involved. Kathryn Bigelow keeps the action taut and tight. Do yourself a favor, rent this movie and see for yourself just how far people will go for their country, whether it's right or wrong.
Legion of the Dead (2001)
LEGION OF THE DEAD VIDEO HAS NO BITE!
I have seen both the video version of this movie and the dvd version. Don't waste your time with the video version. The dvd version is a whopping 5 minutes longer. It has alot more gore which this movies needs to make it tolerable. I think this director has potential and therefore will spare him my wrath until his next outing. Remeber... WATCH THE DVD!!!!
The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course (2002)
COLLISION COURSE IS A BUNCH OF CROC !
Let me start by saying that even after veiwing this movie, i am still a big fan of Steve Irwin and the Crocodile Hunter tv series. Not only was it a stretch for Steve Irwin and the movie marketing people to think they could make this tv show into a movie, but it was also a stretch for me to believe that it would be good. I have to say that Steve Irwin was his usual funny and manic self, and his wife was funny as well. However, the writers should have had Steve and his wife deal with stuff not seen on his tv show. What i paid to rent, i could have watched for free on his series. One of the best things on the video was the making of the movie. Steve Irwin will always be Steve Irwin...and thats fine with me..i like him.
Wendigo (2001)
Wendigo home
The saddest thing about this whole movie is, the director actually has potential. The camera work is very nice and refreshing and there are a few creepy moments. However this movie could have and should have been much better. The acting in whole was above average..but the deer monster was flat out stupid and very unscary. My sister looks scarier when she wakes up in the morning. Come on mr. director, you can do much better than this. Don't waste the actors abilities or the publics time and money. Oh..and throw away that deer costume....hahahahaha
Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002)
OH...HELL NO!!!!
I watched this movie as a Hellraiser fan.I must admit i have been losing intrest in the series since Hellraiser 2, and this boring movie did nothing to bring me back.On the HBO series OZ...Dean Winters is an excellent actor, and does a nice job here as a man losing his mind. Ashley Lawrence as Kristy is a nice try at bringing the real fans like me back...but it didnt work..sorry.For god sakes..Hellraiser is about Pinhead. This lame sequel gives very brief encounters with Pinhead..and where the hell is his gang.Listen..if your going to make Hellraiser sequels...try using Pinhead as the selling point, he's your franchise.As Pinhead would say.."If you watch this movie..the pain you feel for renting it will be legendary even in hell!"