Change Your Image
cobra_011
Reviews
Knight Rider: Knight Rider (2008)
Overall not a bad ride
I caught the movie on NBC last night and decided to give it a shot. Not having high hopes for the film I was slightly surprised that it wasn't quite as campy as the original. And no offense to the Trans Am, but the new Cobra 500 Mustang was awesome. Val Kilmer did a decent job as the new KITT (Knight Industries Three Thousand). And the kid they got for the lead was decent if a little cardboard boring at times. One thing I will give the show, it had the FEEL of the original, even though Hasselhoff wasn't in the movie for maybe five minutes. If you sit to watch it just for a decent movie to kill time then you won't be disappointed. Overall a 6 out of ten. later
The Backlot Murders (2002)
not even B-movie horror
I love horror movies. View some of my comments and you'll see that. HOWEVER, this movie stunk. A constantly revamp of an old plot line that doesn't work any longer. You think writers would learn huh? The movie's "Actors" and "Actresses" seem more like people out a porno movie. As a matter of fact one of the tells them that on screen Really retarded. There's a guy who is gay but also seems to be very attatched to his dog (that was the only scary thing about this movie) A psycho killer who is... well psycho and stupid because he's being manipulated by a cold and very poorly acted older woman. (and the actress was in a few movies I like. Tremors 2 for one) Corey Haim who was once the pinnacle of teenage actors everywhere has a minor part as a band member who can't play guitar. that's about it. Ladies and Gentlemen this movie makes 80's slasher movies like Slumber Party Massacre and Sleep Away camp three into the A list of horror films.
**/10
Fever Lake (1997)
C-movie writing with B-movie or above acting
The writing and directing of this film stunk. That's the nicest way I can put it. But the acting made up for it. Bo Hopkins as the not so thick-skulled sheriff was marvelous. Okay now for my confession. I watched this movie because it had Corey Haim in it. (I know I know It's like watching charles in charge because it had Scott Baio) Anyway it was a decent movie. If they would have had a better budget and better director they could have made this a teen sequel to The Shining. Heres!! Alfie!
Watchers (1988)
The movie doesn't compare
I rented this movie because I thought (and still think) that the book was a masterpiece. The book is still on my top five novels ever list. So when I rented the film I expected it to fail in comparision. But not on this level. Travis is a Kid? I mean come ON. In the book the guy was ex-delta with plenty of tricks up his sleeve. In the movie he's a sixteen or so year old kid who seemed to be taught everything about traps and guns by the age of 10 when his dad died. I'm from the south and I don't know half the crap the kid was taught. Hell i was shooting guns at seven sure. 22s. BB guns. Not even a very entertaining movie. If you want to see a Dean Koontz book that made a good movie watch Phantoms.
*****/10
Dead Men Can't Dance (1997)
It's bad
This movie was bad. And i usually like the low budget military movies. The only thing that i even half liked about the movie was the knife fight between Michael Bien and Adrian Paul. And it was kinda crappy. You would think with two action movie and tv show veterans like them at least the fight scenes would be better than they were. Ah hell. I could barely sat through the movie once. NEVER AGAIN
Highlander (1992)
Great Series
I liked the movies. okay I loved the first movie and hated the second then kinda liked the third and I liked endgame. Two outta four ain't that bad. Anyway. I liked the movies BUT in the fighting choreography Christopher Lambert cannot match Adrian Paul. The sword fights in the series got better throug the season's. If your into martial arts (perferably with a sword kata's) like me you'll know what i'm talking about. It seems like Adrian KNEW at least a little something about sword fighting. Maybe i'm looking too deep anyway i give it a 9/10. And i want the DVD set
Later
War of the Worlds (1988)
Great Series
I was young when i first saw this series. So young that I only remember bits and pieces. I was five or six when they killed off my fav character. Must say it was heroic though. I remember bits and pieces of season two. (weren't they based underground then?) Anyway it was a great series and i really hope a DVD does come out. It's worth watching if you can catch reruns. Later
Black Sash (2003)
Great show Good cast.
The martial arts in the show is Ba Gua Zhang (Eight Trigram Palms) and it is not shown correctly on the show. At least not in the fight scenes. But I do like how they don't use wires and do impossible flips and moves. It IS a realistic view of martial arts even thought Camera Tricks are used. The moves on the show can actually be done in the real world. Russell Wong (vanishing son series) though is not a "master" of any form of martial arts has done enough fighting stuntwork and choreography to pull off being the teacher and overseer of the school. The kids are faced with real life problems such as Child abuse, obsession, crime, etc... I have heard that the WB has cancelled the show only four eps into the six that were first ordered. I think it's a huge mistake on there part. THe show has the potential to be the WB's next Dawsons Creek if they developed the characters right. Overall I give the series a 9/10. I'd recommend it to anyone.
Kid (1990)
Howell's best movie!!
Okay. I'm a C. Thomas Howell fan. Always have been. From his newer B movies (red team, Avalanche) to his old movies. (The Outsiders, Side Out) And this movie is by far the best of the bunch. It starts out with an eeriy feel to it as The Kid steps off the bus in the center of the desert like town. Its a great movie though some of the acting is bad (the brothers) its a movie that will always be on my shelf and will be in my vcr alot as well. 7/10
Survival Island (2002)
B-movie horror in all its glory
Okay. alot of people don't like this movie. I'm not one of them. I thought it was a good B-movie. Nicholas Brendon plays his role nicely and Jaime...Well she's as hot as ever. I mean if you like low budget horror, you HAD to love this movie. It had blood it had fear. tell me when the two counslers or whatever were driving there ATV's slowly through the trees you didn't get a little freaked. The plot was somewhat... not there most of the time but the movie had its good points. And you have to give the actors and actresses there due. The acting in this movie was fairly good. I only had problems with the girl counsler. I give this movie a 7/10. Besides it scared the hell out of my girlfriend.
Evil Dead II (1987)
Not a true sequel
Evil dead II (dead by dawn) is not a true sequel. It has nothing to do with the original film. According to this movie the original never happened. I like the film and it is the beginning of the transition from Horror (Evil Dead) to Comedy (Army of Darkness) i like film and the few well done one-liners spit out by Ash (our one handed hero) The movie is a must see for ANY horror movie fan. 8/10
The Evil Dead (1981)
What can i say.... CLASSIC
This has to be one of the best low budget horror films of all time. Raimi knows how to work the camera and Bruce Campbell takes care of the acting. This is nothing like Army of Darkness. I can't think of any one-liners in this film. Also Bruce isn't a badass. If anything he's a wimp until the very end. I recommend this movie to anyone who loves horror films. 9/10
Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
Not a great sequel.
Things I liked about this movie. Rick Rosenthol as the director. He did a great job with Halloween II and he did a great job with this movie. The Plot. It was a good idea. It tries to bring the Halloween genre into the new age. And it does farly well.
Things I didn't like about this movie.
BUSTA. I just couldn't stand to watch the way he acted. I have nothing against him as an actor. But he should really stay out of horror films. Every line he said had Mutha in it and well it just stunk. If the line itself didn't stink then his delivery ruined all hope of it making sense. Script. The dialogue stunk most of the time. It seemed forced. Also the characters didn't seem nervous enough about the things they found in the house. I know I'd have been jumping at any sound if I was in the house of a murderer. Overall I give the movie a 6/10. A must see for horror fans. But a sickening display of artistic license for Halloween fans.
Highlander: Endgame (2000)
Best since the original
This is my favorite Highlander film since the original. Face it. Christopher Lambert is getting to old to play an immortal. And Duncan. Well I like the series. But I like the movies as well. The fighting in this movie was better choreographed than the previous films. I give the movie a 7/10. I think Highlander films have reached there end. If not. I hope the producers pull something out of a hat and have Sean Connery and Christopher Lambert come back. Maybe after Duncan wins the prize?
Phantasm IV: Oblivion (1998)
strange
Phantasm Oblivion is a strange movie. It takes what I thought was a wierd story line. And pushes it farther into the sci-fi genre. I must say it was a decent movie but it just screamed low budget. I know. I know. all the phantasm's were pretty low budget. But Don's way of directed made them seem so much higher than the B rated horror movie. This one fell below expectations. Leaving huge plot holes and a cliffhanger ending that makes you think. 'Is he dreaming?' 'Did Reggie go back in time?' Plus you see a lot of scenes that were not in the first movie. But must have been filmed during the first movie. Or very well edited. (my opinion) It isn't the best sequel. Its probably my least favorite but I would to see one more Phantasm movie. One to end the series. I give this movie a 7/10. Mostly for its script and plot.
Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
Not the best. But certainly not the worst.
Okay. Most Halloween fans will disagree with me on this But. I liked the movie. It was a new spin on an old idea. Sure it was more complicated than the first five movies. And how they killed off Jamie stunk. But I liked the characters. Especially Tommy Doyle. I like how they brought the character back to the series. The way it was planned seemed to be for him to take over where Loomis left off. I can't see that happening but it was a good idea. Now as for this being the worst film in the series. BULL. Halloween H:20 and Ressurection are both complete crap. Michael has got to be the biggest wuss in history according to those movies. Well H:20 anyway. I give this movie and 8/10.
Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994)
A good movie and a decent sequel
Starts where part 2 left off. I like this movie. I just think its a poor sequel that could have been better written. A. Michael Baldwin and Bill Thornberry return to the series in this film and both fall into there rolls nicely. My problems. The Ballbuster and the squirt. They really need to write better characters. You have a badass GI Jane and a little kid with a.45. The girl tries to destroy a sphere with nunchukas. and the kid is a better shot than a marine sharpshooter. Overall a decent film but not the best in the series. I give it a 6/10. Watch with an open mind and you might understand it. But I guarantee you will enjoy it.
Phantasm II (1988)
A great sequel
This is a great movie. I have a hard time choosing between the first one and this one. James Legros plays Mike very well. (suprise) And Reggie is a one-lining almost hero that I think resembles Bruce Campbell in Army of darkness and somewhat in Evil Dead II. A great movie. The only Sequel to the Phantasm series that I have nothing against. A must see. 9/10
Phantasm (1979)
A true classic.
I love this movie! Its a classic although I have to say my favorite character is the Cuda' Thats a bad car. Anyway. I give this a 9/10. I can watch this movie over and over. It has a very complicated and twisting plot that runs through the series. (which is still not over.) And seems to tell you everything in the beginnning. But half way through the movie throws you a curve that shows you know nothing. Don knows what he's doing in this movie and I recommend it to anyone interested in the horror genre