Change Your Image
SteveSchlonger
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rise of the Footsoldier: Vengeance (2023)
not up to scratch
I enjoyed the other films in the series, but strangely this is not cutting it. Hackneyed villains and clunky dialogue make this one too slow and formulaic. Soho is cool and the chases are good yet it seems rushed to me. Loads of blood and action and 90s tunes and all the usual suspects appear so you wont be disappointed, especially as Southend and Essex appears quite frequently. There's a few kingpins to get involved and Pat Tate certainly does his thing in his own inimitable style. He doesn't say 'wrapped round ya' tho which is odd.
But for me it was a lite version of the usual. Like a shandy compared to a pint of Stella.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
What are you doing, George?
Why did George Clooney make this film?
He directed, produced and starred in this futuristic sci-fi which has not had the best reviews - the plot is as big a mystery as the reason why he made it. It doesn't really get going at all, the first 10 minutes and indeed the next half-hour don't really tell you much about what is going on - so it's hard to invest in the characters. He's lonely and something has happened on earth for him to be on his own, although this is only hinted at throughout the film. Some things in the movie are just so obvious you have to wonder why they even happened. I had to jump bits of the movie in the second half to get to the ending and see what happened because it was too slow to watch. I'm surprised such a high quality actor and director has released this movie, it just doesn't seem 'finished'.
If you want George Clooney in a tight thriller, look no further than 'Michael Clayton' which is excellent.
Overall 5/10 - very wide of the mark
Eden (2014)
the music sounds better with you..
what a great film! if you like house and more to the point..French filtered house, then you will love this. its more music orientated than anything else and has some credible DJs doing cameos - Tony Humphries, Arnold Jarvis & a PA by India. it captures the whole vibe of mid 90s clubbing very well - mixed with relationships, drugs and non-stop parties. i like the main actor as a DJ as he is understated and plays it down, keeping the success of his work and the scene on a low key as a lot of DJs are very unassuming. the Daft Punk characters are present and their tunes are well received by clubbers from everywhere. perhaps its time to make a British version of the amazing 90s house scene which captured everyone's imagination to the max. some of the tunes in the film are these classics : Follow Me - Aly Us, The Whistle Song - Frankie Knuckles, Caught In The Middle - Juliet Roberts, Promised Land - Joe Smooth, Sweet Harmony - Liquid, Da Funk - Daft Punk, Finally - Kings of tomorrow, To Be In love - Masters At Work feat India......ENJOY
We Still Kill the Old Way (2014)
script written on a postage stamp
this couldn't be any worse if Vinnie Jones or Danny Dyer was in it.
complete dross old-fashioned London gangster flick; even the actor from 'confessions of a window cleaner' is in it - unbelievable!
heard this before ? old skool hardmen teach young guns a lesson....Zzzzz
shoddy low level acting, this film is really bad and has been written very quickly indeed.
someone from Eastenders is also in it - don't need to say anymore really
AVOID
Allies (2014)
a very low budget indeed
this is the first time i have questioned IMDb's accurate rating system. 7.6 out of 10 is simply not plausible. every other film with a high rating is good and a low rating is bad. indeed, IMDb is so good i choose what films to watch by checking it first.
its got an ex-boyband member in it and this clearly is a big clue : weak acting, lame accents and shoddy FX make this highly unworthy of a 7.6 score.
an inexplicable love scene is very clunky and has no place in the plot. many shots are homages to war films and end up being a pastiche instead.
its a war-by-numbers film that should be a 1940s black n white reel
Blue Ruin (2013)
gritty, gripping and edge-of-your-seat tension
if you like the Coen brothers' Blood Simple then you're gonna love this!
it's gritty, gripping and produces edge-of-your-seat tension. the quality opening scenes set the tone of darkness, revenge and determination. as a masterclass in attention to detail and cinematography, Blue Ruin is electric. this low budget indie film has more power and depth than most multi-million pound blockbusters. oh, and a great score too. if Michael Bay had made this it would have Sly or Arnie in the lead and an explosion every 8 minutes. fortunately this new-kid-on-the-block director/writer/producer is at the helm and it really shows.