Change Your Image
bin-carl
Reviews
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Unimaginative predictable gibberish
Where does one start? The total lack of imagination combined with the stupidity of its cast members leaves me so annoyed having sat through this after the disappointment I felt after Prometheus. Thinking back to the original & it's sequel to think of all the rubbish that was produced afterwards in the following years. The recipe used in these prequels is so tired and worn. A group of space travelers commit a series of obvious mistakes that lead to their demise. While a short hair heroine.miraculously becomes the only survivor. The most obvious of which being the Walter/David switcheroo. Ultimately I was left feeling cheated by the many terrible movies that followed the original.
Alien³ (1992)
Just slightly worse than the 1st 2
After binging all 3 I can say in my opinion this one is on par with the first 2. People keep romanticizing the first 2 but I don't think the first 2 are all that great to begin with. All though this one is bad I quite enjoyed it towards the end. No cheesy GI Joe lines or over the top acting like in the 2nd Alien movie. The Alien seemed to get more screen time and was more visible throughout. The British cons were goofy but once you understand what that this movie in its entirety was a mistake and that they should have made an entirely different story. You'll watch watch it with a "what if" mentality. Ripley should never have landed on this planet. The script was crap and it played out that way. The writers should have had Ripley go out with more style or at least met her demise on the actual alien planet. Anything would have been better than this.
Silo (2023)
Catch and Release
The first 2 episodes really hooked me. The post apocalyptic story. My imagination ran wild. I'd stay up late to watch but by episode 4 it was a snooze fest. It's just gotten so boring. It's like they had a great story idea and then hit a wall nad can't figure out which direction to go in. The worst part is seeing Common playing Common again. Totally out of place in the scenery of this show. Looking like a pimp while everyone else is dressed in shabby clothing. I'm torn as to whether to waste another evening watching a show that's stuck in the mud. Hopefully, I will find it in me to watch episode 5 and it won't feel like watching paint dry.
The Mother (2023)
Worth a watch
Plenty of the reviews have some jLo bias and hate. It's not as bad as I thought it would be. Give credit where it's due. Plenty of Jason Statham crap has gotten better reviews and are much worse. The Netflix budget helps with all the action scenes and the beautiful scenery. JLo did a commendable job during fight scenes better than some other female action stars like Scarlett Johanson & Angelina or Charlize Theron. It could have benefitted from more & better dialog between characters. The action starts early on and continues throughout so not alot of time for conversations between all the caricature villians. The end was also a bit uanticlimactic considering all of the previous action. Overall I would recommend it.
The Blacklist (2013)
Spaders brilliance
The show was much watch. But like all the other comments here, the big problem Elizabeth Keen. She's just terrible as a character and the actress isn't qualified enough to make her believable. Was it her looks because she's be perfect for daytime soaps. So are Ressler and Tom. Cooper and the rest of the team are great. But casting really screwed up with these untalented actors. The more I watch the less interested I become. The only reason I return is for Red, Dembe & Mr Kaplan. I was hoping the show would transition to those 3 characters and move away from liz. Unfortunately, I'll keep watching in spite of the show's shortcomings.
Outer Range (2022)
Grabs your attention then disappoints.
First two episodes are stellar then it becomes a convoluted mess. Don't now whats more annoying the hippie camper or the clueless sheriff. There's very little sci-fi after the first 2 episodes. Just secrets, near misses with the law. A character love interest. But they avoid talkin about anything relating to why the audience is actually watching in the first place which is the mystical hole on the ranchers land. The characters come across as naive and gullible with no self survival skills. They continually divolve information to the sheriff without representation. So frustrating. Worst of all it drags along with the unrelenting stupidity of the main characters. So unbelievably frustrating. I'm invested now so might as well finish it. But it's very disappointing so far.
You Should Have Left (2020)
Waste of Bacon
What a waste of a great performance by Kevin Bacon. The movie never gets going to pull you in and keep you on the edge. It's stale and gimmicky. Your never really afraid for the characters you just feel like it's not really how people would act in this scenario. Maybe he should just pretend to get bread at the store and not come back he did it before. Lol. The character Stetler is supposed to be who? What? Is he a prisoner too? I should not have watched it you shouldn't either.😅
Ambulance (2022)
So Bad
Can't believe Jake Gyllenhaal took this role.
Just a mess from concept to execution. Camera swinging wildly, 2 dimensional characters. Reminds me if 90's heist movies or poor man's Heat.
La casa de papel (2017)
Jump the shark in season 5
We knew it was coming, the jump the shark episode. Episode 1 season 5. Yes it got ridiculous. Shame I didn't think it would turn silly but it did. Arturo should have been tied up and not seen but they decided to give him an entire episode.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Hot garbage
Movie had my interest then took a turn for the ridiculous.
Raya and the Last Dragon (2021)
So much hate!😒🙄
I see the trolls are out in force panning this movie. They must be trying to lower the score. It's typical Disney and if you went into this expecting something different then that's on you. But if you compare it to the stuff Disney usually puts out then you got what you came for. Great visuals & predictable story. But I would say better than the usual Disney fluff. Most families with children will definitely enjoy it. Maybe the critics were confused about what they were paying to see. I for one enjoyed it and so did the children I played it for.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Cheese but entertaining
So much false negativity towards this show. Wonder why? Because of the racial element I presume. So many of the reviews sound like they are coming from people that seem triggered or butt-hurt by the premise or story telling. As compared to most of Hollywood white washing of every subject its nice to see a show thats not cookie cutter pretty white ppl saving the world. Its ab enjoyable show if you watch with an open mind.
The Old Guard (2020)
Could been great!
Typical Hollywood. Coulda been great but lazy script. Corners cut, camera angles, lighting wardrobe. Just misses the mark.
Hangar 1: The UFO Files (2014)
Not ready for prime time
All speculative opinions and re-enactments. You can get better ufo info on YouTube.
Aquaman (2018)
Bad tuna
Part wakanda, part Avatar part Tron. Straight cheese factor 10/10. Jason Mamoa is the only redeeming quality of this debacle.
Three Days of the Condor (1975)
Was expecting more...
Maybe I am from a different era but I really expected to be on the edge of my seat. Instead, I found the acting stale and the suspense lacking. The villians seemed cartoonist and the CIA was nothing of what I expected from that specific time. Ultimately, I found that it fell flat.
Spies in Disguise (2019)
Better than expected
Went into this movie with my kids with zero expectations and was pleasantly surprised. It definitely wasn't your typical Disney, Pixar type movie. It was entertaining even for grown ups and very funny. People giving negative reviews must have expected the movie to be an oscar contender or something. It was a step above what most animated movies are today.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Rambling mess
Over the top silly violence. Story all over the place with no logical point.
Angel Has Fallen (2019)
Fugitive? Not..
Like a Nick Cage straight to streaming movie. Was hoping for a better story but just silly retread. 4 stars for the action but not much else.
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019)
Rock fatigue
The Rock needs a break, or we do. Entertaining but very long. Edris Elba wasted on this. His character was a joke and the mastermind villain was straight out of Austin Powers.
Deadpool (2016)
Van Wilder as DeadPool
Another film where RR revives His Vanwilder persona to be shticky and silly. Somehow it works in this movie. More than it did the other dozen times he was Van wilder in a movie.
Accident Man (2018)
Another C-list action movie
This guy can have his own redbox kiosk full of all the straight to dvd drivel he's constantly churning out.
Blade: Trinity (2004)
Van Wilder meets Dawson's Creek meets Blade
So bad on so many levels compared to the previous 2. Reynold playing his same tired Van Wilder character & Jessica Beils one dimensional acting. I feel bad for Wesley Snipes he could have taken Blade out with a bang, instead of going down with this cartoonish cast. Hopefully, the reboot will stay true.
Mile 22 (2018)
Great action, but.
Looks likes they were planning all along to make a sequel, but why. The movie was thrown together with no cohesive plot. Next for Mark Wahlberg? Co-staring with Nick Cage & Bruce Willis.SMH.