Change Your Image
melisa6763
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Total waste of time.
I had high hopes for this movie, but it was the worst Julia Roberts movie I've ever seen. The story line never really came together, the acting was lacking over-all and the characters never "came to life" for me.
Even Julia's acting was lacking in a big way. None of the actors seemed to "go together" in a cohesive manner. Such a shame, it could have been a great movie with a better story-line and actors.
I never could buy the "married couple" as even a couple. Such a shame.
Then you put that totally horrendous ending on top and it's a total fail. I'm just so angry at the time I wasted on this.
I'd have to highly recommend skipping this version.
Perhaps someone could come along at a later date and make a better version with a stronger story line and a more cohesive cast.
1883: River (2021)
Great series, but one thing confuses me....
At the beginning of the journey, none of them immigrants spoke English except one. Now we have how many that speak English? Confusing transition. That doesn't mean I will stop watching, it's great. Can't wait for 1923 to come on Paramount. I'll wait, I already pay too much for subscriptions.
The acting and story line are riveting, anyone who chooses to watch will not be disappointed. Elsa (Isabel May) is my favorite character, what a charmer. Hopefully she has great adventures throughout the series. I can't wait.
Still love Billy Bob Thorton's line, "The only killer in Fort Worth is me!."
I recommend this to everyone, it's one of the best things on TV since Yellowstone started. I'm looking forward to more scenes that connect the two shows.
Chicago Med: Mistaken (2015)
No character depth
I gave this series 4 episodes and I'm baffled as to how it has lasted 8 seasons. I found the characters dull and lacking depth. I could never connect and decided trying to watch through 8 seasons just wasn't going to be worth it. Hopefully somewhere along the line the characters came to life because I see no signs of it in the first 4 episodes. Sad really, I was looking forward to seeing how the series progressed through the COVID story line. It's been awhile since I've seen a drama series with characters I just couldn't get into. Could have been another great medical series with different actors.
Bad Girls Club: Recipe for Disaster (2016)
Wallace trash
Damn those Wallace sisters are pure trash. They should have been kick out of the house way before the last show. No idea what the producers were thinking not taking out the trash.
Pompeii (2014)
Ending could have been better.
With all the bad movies being made over the last couple of decades, I did enjoy this. That is, until the ending.
Being as it was all fictional, the ending could have been much better, especially with special effects.
Mostly, I'm picturing a rain shower over the kissing statues and a renewal of life, if you will. It would have left me feeling warm and fuzzy after spending 2.5 hours of my life watching it instead of feeling cheated out of a good ending.
Grey's Anatomy: Perfect Storm (2013)
Best season finale EVER!
I've watched the entire series, from the beginning, a few times. I've been watching the reruns on Lifetime for the past few months.
This, THIS was by far the best episode EVER. And clearly the best season finale. This one had everyone involved in a cliff-hanger:
Jasckson & April Alex & Jo Bailey & herself Webber & life Hunt & Yang Derrick & Meredith
It was truly an awesome episode. Best cliff-hanger I've ever seen, and by far the most entertaining.
I had forgotten how much I had agonized over this, waiting for the new season. This is, in my opinion, the best episode of the entire series.
A complete adrenaline rush, constant edge of your seat viewing.
Anyone who has not watched the series should really give it a try, you won't be disappointed.
Luckily Lifetime TV has been playing syndicated episodes. Watch, you will fall in love.