Change Your Image
jjrotte
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Great images of small people
Despite the horses, cows and funny hats this is not a western but a story about people and the way we shape relations. Mrs Campion delivers another great movie and the main characters are utterly convincing. Beautiful landscapes and somewhat less beautiful behavior of Mr. Burbank. Great performance and an unexpected twist at the end. Recommended!
Company of Heroes (2013)
Mistakes everywhere
Incredible story (literally), wrong uniforms and weapons, war is fun! Forget it...
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
America first!
America first! In the 24 hrs of Le Mans in 1966 at least... Great movie with Mr Damon and Mr Bale in great shape in a true story.
Fantastic race scenes and swinging sixties music. Even if you're not a race lover (I mean the sport, not the skin colour issue) you'll love the performance.
No Country for Old Men: Diary of a Country Sheriff (2008)
Absolutely brilliant and brutal movie
One of the many Coen bros movies you can watch once every 2-3 years and still be highly entertained...
Great story based upon the book by Cormac McCarthy. Fast paced and violent with an unhappy ending.
De Oost (2020)
Fine movie about the Netherlands and Indonesia
Excellent brew of historical facts, recycled diary entries of veterans, good acting and beautiful shots of (computerized and real) landscapes.
Do not expect an exact replica of (some of the horrific) acts the Royal Dutch Army. To me it's a story of a Vietnam avant la lettre, a Western country determines to exercise power over a country far away and soldiers and civilians who are paying the price...
Good stuff!