Change Your Image
StephanieGBU
Reviews
Chicago Calling (1951)
I give 7.5 for Dan Duryea
I wrote my review and then it didn't "submit' so I lost it. I am going to attempt writing it again because I really stand by what I wrote.
Firstly, as far as this type of noir -- they are often stressful and bad news every turn -- Chicago Calling has ups and downs along the way. So it was far less mundane as similar style noirs. An overall good story.
I always knew Duryea was a wonderful actor, but many films I have seen him in were smaller roles or as one of his slimy heavies. So to see this performance, playing in the sole star role and as a caring and kind fatherly figure, was very believable and moving.
The story moves along with good acting, and appropriate scene lengths, timing, settings, relevance, and fine acting all around. The kids held their own with the adults, particularly Gordon Gebert as Bobby.
The Old Man (2022)
extra * or ** because of the pup-dogs
It looked worth a watch for the leads - they are talented.
But after sitting in my queue briefly I just had to start it rolling because of the cutie dogs. Back in NY I fell for Rotties because when I met one on a stroll, they always looked me in the eye and then gently licked the back of my hand. A kiss is way better than a sniff. ;)
Since, I have had a couple, and boy are they sweet. (except when they are protecting; though in my experience it's more of a warning than an actual attack)
Anyway, I do want to add that I think the 7.8 - perhaps some disappointed watchers? - is due to the long serious monologues. But then I haven't read through what the "complaints" are.
I have liked every bit of the series thus far. The twists and the story coming out in bits are a satisfying bait.
Compare it to a book that once started, have a hard time putting down.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Unrealistic to think perseverance is all one needs
He could have just as easily not made "it" like so many who work hard against the odds do(n't).
I loved watching these performances - Glenn & Amy, et al were just terrific putting on those shoes. The drama rarely does stop in this kind of family dysfunction.
But I agree with other commenters - learning that Vance is so far Right and running against Tim Ryan, just made me spin. It is unfortunate to be so one sided, don't vote for Republican Senators in Ohio (or anywhere, for that matter). Because the they are against the life of Democracy and our Contitution.
I quote a commenter that stood out to me: "to pretend that one straight white guy's ability to rise above his surroundings means that there's no excuse for everyone else not to have done so as well.
It says nothing of the proud people that remain in these communities and persevere, what they're up against, how it got to this point in the first place, what could or should be done.."
The mother w/no health insurance - We need to get Medicaid For All. Not a Right Wing concept.
I imagine Vance is one of those who believes the names he was called as a child for anyone who didn't overcome all the obstacles, and he isn't in politics to help those who really need it. Didn't he get help? He didn't do it all alone, no one does.
I think Howard and Taylor brought the humanity to the big picture of film. The struggle - love your family or yourself. One doesn't have to outweigh the other. And the actors re-imagined the people.
Dune (2021)
2.5 hrs flew by
8.5, maybe even the full 9. (I cannot wait to watch it all again - from home.)
There are times when I leave a theater after seeing an old black and white noir film, and I feel like I am driving down those barely lit city streets in the film - basically still wrapped-up in the bubble of the film. It is an awesome and fun feeling.
I cannot say everyone in the limited seating theater was as satisfied, but I left feeling like I had been traveling in Pauls footsteps and I felt like I was in the Dune bubble walking to my car.
For some, Dune: Part One (2021) may have seemed slow, not me: I am happy that it closely and correctly followed Pauls and the Atreides family story. (It did leave out much of the parallel stories.)
Like Sunday, Like Rain (2014)
7.5 because I could just keep watching...
7.5 because I could just keep watching this relationship develop.
Whaley brought me to this film and he did a fine job writing & directing.
Among other things, this was a reminder to me of those people I have touched in my life and those who have touched me.
(review too short? Is there a problem with concise? What will happen when I hit submit, then?) ha ha.
24: Day 8: 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. (2010)
Freddie Prinze Jr was the best thing in this season
Some of the story line was frustrating but I guess it served the show. I liked seeing the show's regulars still/back with it. I particularly enjoyed seeing Freddie Prinze Jr in a developed part.
35 and Ticking (2011)
I would not call this a comedy
I liked the fact that it was an interesting drama leaning on real life dilemmas to work through. There was predictability, and some unexpected outcomes. Overall the character depth and development carried it. Iit was a little long, but that made it possible for the characters to have conversations and flashbacks about who they were and their potential.
Briarpatch (2019)
really not bad
Not an emotional story. But it kept my attention throughout. Simple mystery, wrapped up neatly. Very decent acting by all. Was looking for something that wasn't all white people leads, and wasn't handing out a few token people of color, so it fit.
Wind River (2017)
great choice for Sheridan's directorial debut
I appreciate a well-acted thriller with an important issue not addressed any where near enough. No surprises, but the engaging story and actors don't need any.
Factory Girl (2006)
Sienna!
Watching Sienna play this character made me check out videos of Sedgwick, and I found Sienna Miller to be more beautiful and she played & the scripted presented Edie as more together and way more intelligent.
Warrior (2011)
Acting Commitment, Emotion Effect of it, is why a 9
This was a story that pulled me in as the brief period in the character's lives unfolded. Learning about their past was gradual as it was not narrated but rather we are primarily organically informed of their relationships and their history by their interactions.
I had Warrior (2011) in my queue for a while because of the ratings across film sites, but I wasn't sure I wanted to see a film about fighting. Being that it was PG13 I convinced myself to give it go.
I fell for Tom Hardy's ability when I saw Bronson in the theater. I am always annoyed by his imdb page that focuses on Inception as his big moment, even though Inception is one of my frequent watches.
One of my favorite aspects of Hardy's work is his use of less is more, so much more. Nothing is ever wasted. I own and often rewatch examples like Lawless, Locke, RockNRolla, etc.
Hardy, Nolte and Edgerton commit to these characters and their story, and they are beyond exceptional. I was engaged and a secret friend to each of them every bit of the way.
I already watched it 2x in 2 days and I purchased my own copy.
The story reminded me a bit of a short story I have used in 8th grade English tutoring, called 'Amigo Brothers' by Piri Thomas.
Excess Baggage (1997)
Benicio as a sweet, modest, and tolerant character
So ... I don't know why movies Alicia Silverstone are in are rated so low, they aren't as bad as all that. As reviewer smatysia noted, Excess Baggage fulfilled the genre just fine. Easy to fall for Benicio in this.
I gave it the high 7 because I really enjoy the old style of unfortunate circumstances and banter leading to a romance, and these two played it well. Especially where the outcome is a believable blessing to both characters. Unlike one of my old favorites, Pickup on South Street, where it was a bit farfetched that Widmark's character would be able to change.
I also loved the rain and supporting actors, ie Walken, etc.
The Blacklist (2013)
James Spader is all it has, which is a lot but
Hi,
I wanted to love this show because of Spader. It turns out that he is all the show has, and it just isn't enough when cliches, writing and the acting, by Megan Boone for example, was awful from the get go. I tried to watch the first episode a while ago and looked for better shows (and found some), and again now I watched the second episode, which was the same garbage writing, bs and contrived action, and bad acting.
Someone else wrote Spader deserves better and I agree, he does!
I totally don't get the high ratings on imdb.