Change Your Image
paulig-gr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power: Udûn (2022)
Finally a really good one
This episode is just quality TV. It's what this show should've been from the start. Halfway through I realized why, it focuses on Numenor and Galadriel and it is easily the most interesting storyline. Everything is great, music, cinematography, stunt-work, acting. There are even a few plot twists. Can't wait to see where this show goes next. I wish earlier episodes were more condensed and to the point like this one. This show has a problem with too many characters. If it focused more on a handful of the main ones, it would've been much better. Honestly who even remembers the names of all the halflings ?
The Man Who Fell to Earth: Under Pressure (2022)
Pretentious nonsense
This episode was borderline unwatchable. Almost painful. If this was the intention than bravo, mission accomplished. I hope this show gets better, because I really enjoyed first three episodes.
The Fallout (2021)
A quality cinema.
People that created this film can be really proud of their work. It's a beautifully shot, well acted, well paced film. Great score, great acting, efficient storytelling. It doesn't have any faults.
Old (2021)
This shouldn't have made it past pitch meeting.
Everything about this movie is awful. Acting - awful, great actors deliver bad dialogue for 100 minutes straight. Camera work - just bad, WTF are those angles and pans for no reason, idiotic composition woth half a face talking in corner of a frame? Twist is bad by even Shyamalan standards. Makeup is really important for such a premise, but no, here it's bad too. Just skip this, don't waste your time. They should've realised on multiple stages that this just doesn't work.
Encounter (2021)
Quality film
Beautifully shot, great score, Riz Ahmed is super likable as always, not what I expected, but the transition in plot was handled really well. All in all an enjoyable movie.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Marvel is going down the drain...
This movie is pure insult in first 10 minutes alone. Awful CGI, just ridiculous. Bullshido kung-fu nonsense. Blant BMW commercial. Autotune mumble rap.
Finch (2021)
Remember I am Legend?
Pitch for this movie:
What if in "I am Legend" there were no zombies, and the main character builds a robot to care for his dog because he is dying?
Yeah this shouldn't have been greenlit.
La Brea (2021)
Sometimes, I'm in the mood for some NBC trash.
Classic dorky network TV show, with bad VFX, pretty actors that wear perfect outfits, makeup and hairstyles even when teleported 10000 BC and living in the woods without shower. Laughable drama, dumb jokes, tropy camera work, plot that moves from commercial break to commercial break, dramatic music, unnecessary flirting, this TV show has it all. It's like a relic from 2006.
Sweet Girl (2021)
Ok for a Netflix movie. But.
Because of how Rachel character was terribly miscast, main plot twist is ruined. They should've cast a different, older actor for older Rachel.
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
It's mostly ok.
A passable trip down the memory lane. But I don't understand why random "celebrities" made an appearance. Like, what do Lady Gaga, Cara Delavigne, Cindy Crawford, football player, Justin Bieber, John Snow have to do with this iconic show? This didn't need to be 100 minutes. New behind the scenes footage saves this special.
The Good Doctor: Irresponsible Salad Bar Practices (2021)
The worst episode of the show.
This episode was so cringy and hard to watch. Every moment, every dialog scene is a social justice lesson. One after the other. This episode has everything, from pronouns to racial profiling. In first two seasons this was a whacky fun, light show. Now it's cringe after cringe.
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
An enjoyable little movie.
This little movie ticks all the checkboxes for me. Beautiful picture, good actors, likeable characters, indie music, great score, interesting long takes. You'll have good time if you just want to relax and watch something sweet and inoffensive.
Life Itself (2018)
Pretty good...
It's a decent, well shot film. Sure it drags a bit, is about 20 minutes too long, but all in all a good film. Trailer is a little misleading, in it the movie looks like another Love Actually knock-off.