Change Your Image
jorgen_eg
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Story of Film: A New Generation (2021)
Ramblings on Film: A Disappointment
I was excited when I discovered the existence of this sequel to "The Story of Film: An Odyssey" at the library. Unfortunately, it comes nowhere near the greatness of the original series, as it's a thinly connected mess of little coherence. I was excited to see the last decade of cinema summed up and have lines and threads I might not have thought about before drawn up for me, but unfortunately there are few big lines to see throughout the film. Cousin's just rambles on from one thing to the next, connecting the films only by his own stream of consciousness. For the most part, he just narrates what's going on onscreen in a single scene he's decided to feature, without telling you why this film is of any interest at all. There are some parts that connect more than others, and after talking about "The Look of Silence" and "The Act of Killing", he keeps his act together for a while, before the film starts rambling again. Unlike the original series, I haven't gotten the urge to watch a lot of the films I hadn't seen before, because the film gives me too little insight into what's good about the films, or why they're important.
Watchmen: This Extraordinary Being (2019)
I think this just peaked
When Angela swallowed the pills last episode, I expected this to be an expository flashback episode, and it was, but once it moves past it's gimmicky premise (and gimmicky transitions), the story of Will becomes quite engaging. Revealing him to have been Hooded Justice is the best thing they've done with the source material, and definitely the best justification for setting this in the "Watchmen" universe so far. The show started picking up with last week's "mirror guy" episode, and now one could almost hope for a satisfying conclusion to this tiresome mess, but the next episode will probably be set in the present, and that hasn't been the series' biggest strength, so we'll see.
Kommandør Treholt & ninjatroppen (2010)
Norwegian ninjas, awesome!
In this "true" story about the events that lead to Arne Treholts arrest for treason back in 1984, we are served a spectacular epic, with some nice stop-motion effects(in our days of CGI) and lots of absurd humor. It's not often we are served something really original, when it comes to movies. Almost every movie is either a remake or a reboot, but this! A secret ninja organization located right outside of Oslo, with the late king Olav as their leader, Trond-Viggo Torgersen really did a good job with that role. Mads Ousdal is great as Arne Treholt, he actually reminds me of Harrison Ford sometimes, but the character they've created for this movie also is great. The way he puts a cigarette in his mouth almost makes smoking look cool, and the rest of his supernatural powers, disappearing in a cloud of smoke, putting clothes on and of... It's a really amusing movie, and truly refreshing in these days, so was Inception, but personally, I think this concept was greater! Lots of bizarre humor, and ridiculous situations, an absurd masterpiece!
The Violent Years (1956)
Like a stale and boring version of the first half of A Clockwork Orange
I saw this on Mystery Science Theatre 3000, I guess that's what made it possible to watch. The acting is terrible, the camera angles are dreadfully boring, the editing is weak and the music is rather lame. And the judge's everlasting monologues! I just wanted it to end, but it lasted on and on and on... I rank that one of the most boring moments in movie history, ever.
The whole deal with the girls running round robbing, raping and eventually killing, its kind of like in A Clockwork Orange, except of course, its nothing like Kubricks masterpiece, but who'd expect that from Ed Wood?
This is the second Ed Wood movie I've seen, Plan 9 of course being the first. Plot-wise The Violent Years is much better, but Plan 9 from Outer-Space is one of those movies that's so-bad-they're-epic-but-still- pretty-bad. The Violent Years is just boring, considering the plot, it should have been far more fast-paced and it has a potential that it just doesn't live up to. That and the fact that Ed Wood really deserved his reputation as the worlds worst director.
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (1996)
I tried... I really tried to watch this to the end, but I couldn't...
This is one of the crappiest movies I've ever seen(although not completed). This "movie" is so crappy and so not-funny it was a pain to watch the hour I endured. I mean, come on... This is just completely boring, and immature, but not immature in a good way. I love cartoons like South Park, The Critic and The Simpsons, but this... the horror of this movie is unspeakable!
Fart jokes can to a certain extent be funny, like in South Park and Family Guy, this piece of sh*t doesn't even seem to try. They can just sit there, fart and laugh that extremely annoying laugh, I should commit myself for therapy trying to cope with the terrors of this horrible, horrible "film"!
Personally I think 1/10 stars is more than this "movie" deserves.