Change Your Image
bandyabout7
Reviews
Harley Quinn: A High Bar (2019)
Kite Man
KiteMan stole the episode. I cackled both times he opens his kite and... an unexpected thing happens. Also he ends up being a good dudebro
Agatha Raisin: The Quiche of Death (2014)
Entertaining Enough
I realize that sounds like a poor review, but let's be honest, these days we just want to be entertained. And it's a fun little british mystery. A small town whodunnit with the twist being the main character. Agatha is great. I love her. She's a fun mix of Ms Marple, Jessica Fletcher, and a wine mom with two gay best friends. I haven't watched the rest of the mysteries but this one was okay as it bounced around between your various different villains. I will admit I was fooled by one or two of the red herrings. So far it's been worth the subscription alone to acorn TV. I hope it holds.
Crazy Rich Asians (2018)
The comedy stole the show!!!
I went into Crazy Rich Asians knowing that at least I would have a fun light afternoon at the theater. And I did for sure, the story line is unique but with familiar elements of a romantic comedy. But the casting is what has made me put this movie at a 10/10. Constance Wu is fantastic in the lead and made me laugh and cry and was just simply brilliant to watch as always (I love her in FOtB). But between Awkwafina and Nick Santos there were not more than a few minutes that passed without me laughing genuinely and loudly. It's a modern humor that does not rely on stereotypes at all and i felt that the humor actually did the most to develop the characters and forward their storylines. It is so good I've already plans to see it twice again next week.
Please go and see this movie. You will not leave unhappy.
Also lastly. The movie is almost entirely shot in Singapore and was beautifully done so. Singapore is an amazing city and the director seems to have gone out of his way to make sure that the viewers can tell so.
Avatar (2009)
It's the Jetsons Movie from 1990
It's the Jetsons Movie from 1990 except with a $237M budget. Which seems excessive because I enjoyed the Jetsons Movie more.
That's about all I have to say about this.
Mercury 13 (2018)
Women In Space
This was a brilliant documentary of the Mercury 13. Women who fought to become a part of the NASA astronaut training program but were ultimately denied due to unrealistic standards.
I am a giant space nerd. I have visited every space vehicle museum in the US. And only now did I learn about the Mercury 13. These women. These amazing women who wanted nothing more than a chance. A chance to see space and be a part of the journey.
This documentary is amazing. And if I was a teacher or in charge of education standards I would make every student watch this along with the Mercury 7 story.
What is so wrong with telling the whole story.
Crazyhead (2016)
Amazing! Watch it now
I wasn't sure what to expect when I was scrolling through Netflix looking for something new to watch. But this grabbed me from the episode opener. And then when I watched the second episode, I was immediately hooked and I could not stop watching. Raquel is equal parts hilarious and insane (which makes me love her more). Amy is equal parts sweet and awkward (which makes me love her more). Amy's awkward humor had me laughing so hard in the second episode I almost choked. The play off each other nicely, and the chemistry is great throughout the season.
The best description that I read of this show was that its part supernatural, part BTVS, and part Broad City. That description is pretty on point. But it is by no means a "monster of the week show". The twists and turns kept me guessing, and while it leaves it open for another season, the show is tied together nicely in the end. Highly recommended.