Change Your Image
javier-bernad
Reviews
Green Zone (2010)
a straight forward plot, a visual nightmare
The movie is too simple to be part of the conspiracy roster. Conspiracy plots leave you wondering if you missed something. Did I go to the restrooms? This one does not. Greengrass wants us to believe that the war was based on deliberately produced lies, which is what most people believe anyway. I wish somebody put forward the version of a war based on the only evidence needed, which is that Sadam never confirmed he did not have the weapons - as the UN had requested him to do.
Overall I had a good time watching it. The action scenes are well timed and Damon is in shape. One thing I would change is the fad of the hand-held camera principle: if you want to do a cool movie, shoot it hand-held. It is OK when you are showing a scene that is supposed to have been shot by an amateur, or by a war correspondent. But two hours in front of a screen that makes you think you have a hangover is too much. I actually had to move seats to a higher row to avoid throwing up.
The Limits of Control (2009)
A boring piece that ends up enraging the viewer
Jim, this is probably the most boring film I have seen in ages, and I am a fan of Eric Rohmer so I do not mind slow movies. Each scene is a copy of the one preceding it and the signs you throw at us are meaningless, double cups of coffee and eating little pieces of paper included. After the third paper eating session I started to get angry. I take it you suffered from: a) an overdose of cocido madrileno while you were shooting in Madrid, or b) a Hemingway-style infatuation with everything Spanish which took you to the streets of Madrid and Sevilla. In this last case, a documentary would have likely been a better option. I bought this DVD because I loved Down by Law. Please go back to your roots.