Change Your Image
ozzzbip
Reviews
Blagajnica hoce ici na more (2000)
the sun came out at last!
This is a charming tale of a supermarket cashier with a sick daughter; and the revenge she takes on her boss when he cancels her planned holiday to the seaside. I loved the droll humour, and there are a lot of funny situations in what is a dramatic tale. The superb acting of the whole cast helps -- no Hollywood faces or teeth here! The fact that it is a simple story so well told speaks volumes for the competence of the European film community. 9/10 for me.
A Family Divided (1995)
Very much divided
This is an intelligent if rather overwrought story regarding the consequences of not thinking through your actions. I enjoyed Faye Dunaway's performance; particularly the way her thoughts seemed to mirror the terrors she saw each day at the women's help centre. I also thought the younger sister had a terrific role, trying to understand what was happening to her family. Maybe a better script would have made this a top movie; however 7/10 for me. Bill.
Beautiful Thing (1996)
Absolutely believable!
Excellent! Finally, a "feel good" gay movie without stereotypes. I loved the message of the movie; and i hope many gay teens can watch it and realise that they are not alone. the performances were beautiful,too. What are the chances of finding love right next door? Even the sound of music song "you are sixteen going on seventeen (i'll take care of you) seemed to fit perfectly. 9/10. Bill.