Change Your Image
Jatoy
Reviews
Who's That Girl (1987)
Lovely, perfect, fantastic!
I had seen this movie before, but I could not remember it was this fantastic: it has a fun plot, Madonna fumbles around the city with pumas etc. causing a commotion. And the music is just perfect! And the happy ending! Who´s that girl is a great choice for a romanticist like me. In my opinion this could be even the best Madonna movie I have ever seen! 10/10
Housesitter (1992)
An excellent plot
It was just amazing how this sort of plot has been even invented. I was absolutely astonished, because of all the turns the main couple in the movie made - and for all those who fancy Goldie Hawn, this is a movie you have to see! Just amazing!
Death Becomes Her (1992)
Enjoy Goldie, Meryl and Bruce in this spectacular piece of art!
Death becomes her has a really good idea: what would it be like to live forever, stay young and beautiful? I don´t consider this movie gives an answer to that, but it represents one over-exaggerated view - a particularly well-carried out view. Goldie Hawn and Meryl Streep make an unique performance and fit perfectly to their roles. Interesting was also to see Bruce Willis in so different kind of movie I have used to see him. The plot was a little bit too easy to guess beforehand, but I didn´t mind. Just great!
Swing Shift (1984)
A little different Goldie Hawn movie than the ones I´ve used to see
When watching this movie, in the beginning I found it difficult to believe Kay Walsh really was Goldie Hawn. This Goldie-movie is not the most typical one, but the character sure has similar characteristics in her life than the other roles Goldie has done in her other, later movies. The way Swing shift differs the most from the other Hawn`s movies, is that this one seems to describe the time the events took a place: the time when USA was in the war with Japan and what happened to the lives of women and men in that time. So what I´m trying to say, there may be some historical value, too - not only entertaining meaning, but a telling purpose.
Far from Heaven (2002)
What a movie!
Extremely unfair story about a life of a good and genuine lady living in he 50´s. The fresh and bright colors and the music support Julianne´s fragile character. I really enjoyed the movie, although I felt bad quite long afterwords: why is it often so that the good one gets all the worst?
The Big Swap (1998)
Not too bad
First I thought this is so ridiculous and embarrassing to watch, but I watched it anyway. Actually I would consider this movie interesting and realistic even though none of the couples were pleased with the idea of changing their partners and I think that could have been one possible result too. Otherwise I think the end had almost all the other possible results of this kind of try. Something between good and bad.
Full Frontal (2002)
I actually cannot believe Julia Roberts has agreed to do this bad movie!
I actually cannot believe Julia Roberts has agreed to do this bad movie! There was nothing going on and from the beginning till the end all you did was to wait it become better, but no. The way characters were introduced was good and fresh and made you really excited about the rest of the movie, but the introduction turned out to be the highlight of the whole movie.
Oh, and if you choose to watch this movie, because in the cover it is printed Brad Pitt is acting in the movie (as he would have even a bigger role), don`t fall into that! Brad is probably 2 minutes on the screen and says maybe 4 lines and that`s about it. This really descripes how low can be gone in order to get someone watching a movie and it also tells a lot about this specific movie: there`s nothing to be seen in the movie itself. Boring and stupid.
Never Been Kissed (1999)
Always been one of my favorites
This is one of my ever-lasting favorites! Every time it is as touching, entertaining and genuine. Drew manages in her role (or should I say roles) in a excellent way and I have to wonder how her appearance has been changed in two totally different direction and how she can act both of the undercover and the old, high-school Josie so well. And Michael Vartan is so cute and intelligent as Coulson - Josie expresses extremely good taste!
The Circle (2002)
Nice entertainment
My expectations for this movie were a lot lower than what this in the end really was. It was not excellent, but quite good and occasionally even exciting. The plot was not too complicated and it was easy to follow. Your life won´t change if you watch this, but it´s nice entertainment for an ordinary evening when you don´t have nothing to do. The actors were pretty good, too.
Suddenly Naked (2001)
Supposed to be funny, lovely little comedy
Suddenly naked was supposed to be funny, lovely little comedy, but turned out to be surprisingly bad. Few good jokes, but otherwise too little saying. Actress in the leading role was not that bad, but I was irritated by the way she had to talk or mumble all the time, I guess she was trying to be cool - however, I found it repulsive.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Defers from the first part in three things
Although this second part of the trilogy resembles the first part quite much (naturally), this one defers in three things: Matrix reloaded gets us deeper in the Zion´s life and is somehow much easier to understand than the first part. Secondly it has more potential "heroes" and thirdly it is a love story. Because of the end, you cannot leave watched the last part of the trilogy.
The Matrix (1999)
Really impressive
Interesting world, impressive scenes of fights (especially the moments that have been slowed are cool), very exciting, but also demands quite much from the viewers in order to comprehend everything. I love powerful and intelligent women like Trinity! The music is excellent, you have to see this!
American Psycho (2000)
Quite good satire about American life
Not scary at all (as could be thought before watching), quite disgusting, but actually quite funny satire about life and competition in America. The fact that it is a satire should be remembered when watching in order to understand the movie right. Characters are interesting and simply great, because of their superficial lifestyles and the way those have been represented. The way American psycho ends is good - everything is not as simple, well-structured!
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985)
Pigs´ s*** and Tina - just brilliant
The plot is not actually that good, as a matter of fact, it is quite lousy and absurd, but in the way that it becomes very good: let´s build a town in the middle of desert from pigs´ s***! Tina is brilliant and I could not think of anyone else more suitable for this specific role. Also the tribe waiting for a savior is a class of their own. So bad that it is just great, it´s hilarious!
Mad Max 2 (1981)
Just awful
I cannot believe a movie like this has actually been done and that the average vote for this here is so high!It was too easy, too simple and nothing really happened. And the ground idea for the whole movie was bad and stupid. Waste of time and money.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Nothing new
The first Harry Potter was just fascinating with it´s whole interesting and new world. This second one does not have anything new, of course it is good as a movie, but I did not get the same kind of amazed feeling as after seeing the first one. I would have wished something new and exciting in this one, too.
The Cell (2000)
Extremely beautiful images
As The Cell as a movie is not excellent itself (still good!), it is exciting and the best things are the very skillfully done beautiful, colorful images which really succeed in describing human mind: to wander inside someone´s mind or just in your own mind could be exactly like that. Interesting idea indeed!
Erin Brockovich (2000)
She´s fabulous
I would not have believed this would have been this great! Julia/Erin is perfect: strong woman getting what she wants, doing what she wants. I was thrilled to see how the story proceeded. No wonder the Oscar went to her. Definitely the best Julia Roberts´movie this far!
Anaconda (1997)
Oh no...
Bad, really bad. The actors/actresses played their roles in quite a lousy way. The snakes were so big and clearly done by computers that they were not even scary and the fact that they even seemed to fly in one point took the rest of the credibility. The swallowed man inside the anaconda was just tasteless.
Desperately Seeking Susan (1985)
So 80´s
As a Madonna fan the best things in the movie were to see Madonna and to hear her music. You also got a good look at the style and life of the 80´s. The movie itself including Madonna´s role was quite boring. The plot was so simple that it did not wake any interest in me.
Ali G Indahouse (2002)
As bad as I thought
Ali G was supposed to be funny, but I thought the jokes he had were just awfully bad, maybe I laughed once during the whole movie (most of the time I was really bored, but hoping it would get better towards DA end, but no..) Maybe the humor in Ali G would entertain more kids in puberty, but for me it was just tasteless.
Johnny English (2003)
Just what you could expect
Seeing Mr. Bean as an agent Johnny English in an action movie is everything that you could expect it to be. Quite funny, but there were some too old jokes. Natalie Imbruglia was excellent and I also hope to see her in movies in the future, too. Quite okay as a movie, nothing really special. I expected more than I got.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
Even better than the first part!
The fascinating story continues... This one was a bit more simple than the first part, because the way the story was now told was more uniform. In the first one there was narrator telling the basics in the beginning, then there was the present time without a narrator etc. The two towers is already fully in the story and the events go on on their own time. Although there were lots of struggles, it was not frightening or boring. Smeagol is so cute and it was nice to see more of him and hear about his life. Great!!!
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Difficult, weird, but interesting
Wow! I would not have believed when first seeing the cover of Mulholland drive that it would be that difficult and time taking to really understand what happened there - and the worst thing was that I HAD TO GET TO KNOW what it was about. Requires a lot of attention from the viewers and patience to process the whole movie. I really liked it, but I should watch it another time just to make sure I have get it right. It was very interesting and challenging. Watch it!
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Great!
The world of hobits and the life on Middle-Earth is just fascinating. The movie is three hours, but you never get bored. It is just perfect escape from the reality and despite you have not read the book, it is easy to get in the spirit and the life of all the creatures living on this special land. Effects are good and costumes, music just fabulous!