Change Your Image
gorney001
Reviews
Die Ehe der Maria Braun (1979)
this movie is not for everyone
I still am not sure how I feel about this movie. Though I think it had a good plot, when I was watching it, I found myself drifting and hoping it would end shortly. However, the movie did drag on a bit. There were parts of the film that I enjoyed, especially the ending, I just wish it could have gotten a little more to the point.
Jakob der Lügner (1974)
Worthy of its awards.
I think this film was very well done. I was drawn into the plot and characters very quickly. I would reccommend this film to anyone who would enjoy a new outlook on life. I know that is one of the things I got from watching this movie. Jakob was a very charismatic person and I could not wait to find out what would happen to him and his comrades. Though this movie was not very fast paced, there was enough going on that kept me interested during the entire movie.
Mädchen in Uniform (1931)
More than I expected.
As I watched, I had to keep reminding myself that this was made in 1931. I think this movie was very different that any I have ever seen. I enjoyed the characters and found the movie to be quick to develop an interesting story. When watching this movie you will not find yourself on the edge of your seat, however, during this film, I was just so intrigued that I still found it exciting.
Cabaret (1972)
Good musical film!
I have seen this show performed live so I had an idea of what to expect as far as story lines go. I enjoyed this film. I think that Liza Minelli was perfect for the part of Sally. I also think Joel Grey was the best M.C. This movie was well done, I think anyone who likes musicals should watch this movie. Musical numbers such as Mein Herr and Cabaret are well done and should give this movie good standing with fans of the live musical.