Change Your Image
shawware
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Natural (1984)
Baseball, Hollywood Style
This is not a baseball movie for baseball purists. The first handful of times I saw this, I could not stand it because of all the baseball mistakes and implausibility.
(Ex: Like the young Roy Hobbs being right-handed while the adult was left-handed.)
But after realizing that this movie is really just a fairy tale, it is entertaining for that. Sit back and enjoy an artsy movie about baseball, set in simpler times, and without much mystery as to what will happen next.
As for me, I enjoyed 'For Love of the Game' much better.
The Last of the Mohicans (1936)
Whatever happened to Randolph Scott...
I will admit that I knew James Fenimore Cooper wrote the classic book, but I never read it. And I knew and loved the excitement of the 1992 film version starring Daniel-Day Lewis, but didn't know that it did not follow the book. And I knew about the Statler Bros song "Whatever happened to Randolph Scott?", but I had never seen one of his movies.
So I decided to watch this version starring Randolph Scott in B/W and of course not as much special effects as today's movies. The acting is really quite well, except for the fake dying when actors are shot.
This version is equally exciting and keeps you on the edge of your seat. And if you, like me, liked the 1992 version, you will like this knowing an idea of the story, but with a different ending.