Change Your Image
SiCHris0517
Reviews
GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka (1998)
A Very Funny and Entertaining Series
When I first saw the cover of this anime I thought it was some kind of action/adventure type anime, and the "GTO" title definitely threw me off. It is in fact a comedy, about a reformed gangster turned school teacher Onizuka. The story basically revolves around Onizuka's early career as a school teacher and how he manages to overcome obstacles given to him by students and faculty members. I'd say its a light-hearted anime, with a few dirty jokes and sexual innuendos here and there. I definitely recommend it to any anime fan who wants to take a break from sci-fi (or hentai, whatever you watch more often) and is looking for a good laugh. I give this one a 10/10.
Kunoichi ninpô-chô: Yagyû gaiden (1998)
entertaining
The movie is kinda confusing, I couldn't keep up with all the names the first time I saw it, but I thought it was pretty entertaining. It's like a Western, but in Eastern style. I think the characters are based on the anime Ninja Scroll, and so is the action (ex., blood fountains). If you are into samurai/ninja movies this might be a good one to rent, although some of the action scenes sometimes leave it up to the audience to figure out what happened, this is probably due to their budget which is why they lacked the wiring capabilities to show in detail how acrobatic the fight scenes were supposed to have been. It gets a decent 7/10.
Heat (1995)
One of the best Action Thrillers I've ever seen...
I just saw HEAT last night on dvd and I was amazed with how entertaining this movie was. To tell you the truth, I was a little too young to remember when this movie first came out in the theaters in 1995, and then when it came out on video, I didn't bother seeing it with my parents once I noticed that it came in 2 video tapes. Now that I'm a lot older and have developed a liking to De Niro and Pacino's movies I thought about checking out HEAT. It's great to see on dvd, a lot more clearer and the camera angles used were perfect. The director did a great job on depicting the situation of each character, plus he also didn't put too much action so that it didn't seem too much like a testosterone fest (ex. Bad Boys 1 or 2). If I ever get a chance to start my own dvd collection this movie will definitely be in my list.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
a visual masterpiece...
one of the best animated movies i've ever seen... the story is not that good, but not that bad either. It seems that Disney did know what they were doing by releasing this Miyazaki movie in their name, not to mention Kiki's Delivery service too, I also recommend seeing Princess Mononoke, which is at the same level of animation as Spirited Away, but had a better story in my opinion at least
Memento (2000)
Not a thriller 4 me, but a damn good movie nonetheless...
What a great movie, I kept hearing about this movie everywhere before I actually saw it, such as the poeple from Blockbuster Video, even some Rock star on MTV's Cribs. I finally saw it and thought that it was one of the greatest storylines I've ever known, all the characters have their own issues, and it seems that Guy Pearce's character wasnt as gullible as I thought he was. Highly recommended movie
Chuen zik saat sau (2001)
Great action, semi-great story
This movie's action sequences blew me away, with how it was shot and the camera angles, i also like the way the dramatic music was used in order to express the emotions of the characters during the action scenes. As for the story, its not really that unique, it somehow reminded me of the movie, "Assasins" w/ Sylvester Stallone and Antonio Banderas. But its still a great action movie overall, it felt like a refreshment after seeing all the horrible action movies that they show here in the U.S. I definitely recommend this film for anyone who likes a lot of Shoot-em up ation, but only if you have already seen A Better Tomorrow, The Killer, or maybe even Hard Boiled, if that is not the case then I suggest you watch those first until you get sick of it.
The Score (2001)
Nicely done
This movie totally caught me off guard. The plot felt familiar from about 4 or 5 other movies so I thought this one would not be very interesting. I was wrong, although the plot is predictable, I believe the actors carried this movie to the very end. Edward Norton is one of my favorites ever since Amer. Hist. X and Fight Club, seeing De NIro and Brando in this even made it so much better. I can kind of compare this movie to "Heat" (de Niro, Pacino, Kilmer), where the actors also did a very good job with an overused plot. I didn't even know De Niro co-directed this one. Thumbs up to all the actors in this one.
Palmetto (1998)
Watch this only for the actresses in it
At first I thought this movie was going to have an interesting story (Honest!), but then it sucked from the very beginning. Then I saw Gina Gershon and Elisabeth Shue and then began to envy Woody Harrelson. The girls here are hot, and Shue especially. If this movie depicted reality in Palmetto, I will move down there as soon as I can finish this sentence (but its not, cus i've been there, there are some hot girls but i dont think one can have it as easy as woody).
Total Recall (1990)
One of the best Arnold flicks ever...
Arnold is perfect in this role as bad-ass hero, similar to some of his other movies (predator, T2). I like how the violence was done, pure shoot 'em up with no regard for human/mutant life, because of this I advise that the viewers need to be at least 8 and up, : ) j/k. In conclusion, good-movie, good action, corny (yet at the same time funny in a meathead kind of way) one-liners. This movie reminded me of what Arnold was all about and how he is a model action star. Overall I give it a 3 out of 4.