Change Your Image
musicmansurana
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Krrish 3 (2013)
Pathetic!
OK! From where do I begin....
Krrish 3 was a torture!
he songs were desperate attempts to create music out of the themes of its prequel.
The story line was completely predictable!
I mean; Who would've expected a mutant to destroy the mutant race!
Acting was good but was never backed with a good script.
Some of the scenes seemed to be completely bogus!
Perhaps; this looked more like an Indian version of the X-Men series!
Vivek Oberoi tried being Magneto but he was a complete disaster!
The only plus point I found was the technique that was used in making the movie.
Apart from that; everything fell way beyond expectations.
G.I. Joe: Retaliation (2013)
Pathetic!
All in all- I just have one word to say- Pathetic!
Honestly speaking, I had much more expectations from this movie than what it turned out to be. I am nothing but disappointed.
I mean what was Cobra doing in the entire movie!
He simply moved from one place to the other ordering people to do stuff without doing anything on his own.
Even towards the end, when he was trying to run away from the entire fiasco, he leaves behind the case which controlled the titanium rod launching satellites.
I guess the reason behind this was to help the G.I Joes in saving the day! Lol...Cobra could have easily fled with the controlling device!
Destro is never heard of, once Cobra escapes from prison! :/
Nothing special about the action sequences!
As a matter of fact- The first movie was way better than this one! Probably the reason why I had so many expectations from this movie!
In a nutshell....Not Recommended!
Kahaani (2012)
Wow!
Something that was totally unexpected. Simply superb~~ Undoubtedly one of the best Bollywood thrillers that I've seen.
Hats off to Vidya Balan & Hats off to the superb story line...
Got to see Kolkata like I had never seen it before! And to be honest- I kept shaking my head in awe for quite a long time after I had finished watching the movie.
Makers of Kahaani- Take a bow!!!
Music- OK Types. Acting/Screenplay & Story line- Awesome A definite 10/10 from my side.
Could've rated it a bit less... But... Just couldn't
The Music Never Stopped (2011)
Speechless!!!
Having music as a theme to the movie and having a look at the average user ratings I was very excited to watch this movie.
When I started watching this film I got a feeling that its one of those slow emotional films where one guy is a victim to some illness & the whole story is about his family whining for his troubles.
But, this feeling was very short. As the movie progressed, I could link the father-son character with my life. Even my dad & I face the similar kind of differences in opinion and taste as it has been portrayed in the movie.
The setting is beautiful & has been magnificently portrayed J.K.Simmons & Lou Taylor Pucci..
Very rarely do I rate a movie 10/10. I was thinking of giving it a nine by the time the movie was going to end as irrespective of the ending it was a very beautiful movie.
The extra one point is courtesy the ending. Tears never stopped while I watched the ending.
This movie has taught me to respect the differences that my father & have & perhaps much more than that can be explained in words...
The Music Never Stopped!!!
MP3: Mera Pehla Pehla Pyaar (2007)
One of the few Bollywood Films highly recommended by me......
Awww....... After having seen this movie I really wished that I'd go back to school & fall in love.... There was not a single instance in the movie which I did not like & honestly speaking the excessive songs and all is perhaps the only reason which prevents me from giving it a perfect 10. The entire setting with a group of four friends with their typical characters & their fun at school life was very refreshing and indeed very pleasant to watch.......The lead female- Hazel Croney was simple superb..... If I recall correct- there was this another teen movie which had released around the same time as this one- "Teree Sang" and there was a huge difference between the presentation of the two films though it had Ruslan Mumtaaz in common. Now, I wonder why this movie was not a success at the box office!!! It certainly deserves much more than what it's reception at the box office was. Typical things going through a teenage kids mind like- pornography, the urge to drive before being eligible for the driver's license, bunking school, playing pranks, rivalry amongst classmates was very good to see and it certainly gave the feeling to be back in school. Truly, A very underrated movie. And would like to say it once again.... "If love in school life can be so beautiful, I guess I've missed out on some wonderful moments that could be possible in a school boys' life!"
Waqt: The Race Against Time (2005)
Beautiful!!!!
I Laughed. I cried.
This movie made me express all the emotions I could possibly express during the film.
What I loved the most about this movie was the Father-Son relationship that had been portrayed. I felt as if I was watching someone acting out the relationship that I shared with my father.
After having seen the movie, I would say that I was educated as to how I could be more nice towards my parents in all possible ways. My dad does love me, and Akki's behavoiur in the film made me realize how I might have hurt him in some way or the other.
Waqt was a great family entertainer....
Less to speak of & more to admire!!!!
Partner (2007)
All that you can expect from the Salman-Govinda Jodi!!
I was interested in watching how this Hitch Bollywood remake would turn out to be, considering the fact that it had Salman Khan, Govinda, Lara Dutta & Katrina in it... & to be honest- I was a bit disappointed that the script had nothing new to offer. It was an exact copy of the Hitch! But, what I did like about this movie was the way the actors portrayed their roles in the film... Specially Govinda for me, was superb throughout the film!
If I go on with a critical aspect then there's no great talk for this movie. But considering the kind of audience it was supposed to attract- Partner did a great job in doing so.
Anybody interested in taking a break typical Bollywood style should really watch this film!!!
:)
Rab Ne Bana Di Jodi (2008)
Tujh Mein Rab Dikhta Hai- Yaara main Kya Karu!!!!!
With Aditya Chopra Directing this Sharukh Khan starrer I obviously had huge expectations from this movie the first time its promo was aired...
The Music was marvelous. Great work by Salim-Sulaiman that made me more eager to watch the film. I remember that while I was lining up for the tickets, a friend of mine who was coming out after watching the movie said that it was absolutely pathetic. According to him, the entire movie was stupid because it was about a wife not recognizing his husband without a mustache & having a flick with him thinking it was some one else.....
his review did make sense & i was a bit demoralized coz I had just purchased the tickets. But when I did watch the movie, I realized ho beautiful it actually was...
The movie was not about a stupid wife not recognizing his husband without a mustache. In fact, though they were husband & wife the reason she could never figure out the difference between Raj & Suri was that she was never that close to Suri in the first place.
The message that the movie tries to convey that "If one has to love me then it's got to be the real me & not the person that I can pretend to be"
Sharukh's best work after Chak De India!!!!
God Bless the Makers of this Film!!!!!
300 Pounds (2007)
it was.....Pathetic!!!!!
If you are expecting any kind of story from this 5 minute film you are bound to be disappointed.... I thought of it as a small spoof but it turned out to be a collection of some scenes from the movie 300 which has been acted by a bunch of foodies. The scenes shown in the film are not even arranged according to the chronology of events that took place in the actual movie.
Seriously speaking, the kind of passion towards the freedom of mankind that was depicted in 300...Its a matter of shame that spoofs are being made out of it...
I agree that humor is necessary for one but honestly speaking, a person who's associated to the original would feel really hurt to see how the world looks upon their work- the one which has come right out of their hearts!!!!
Nevertheless, for all those still interested in spoofs, I suggest its better to go on YouTube and surf for some other funny spoofs of 300 than waste even a minute watching this............
Tees Maar Khan (2010)
This Movie is amongst the worst films I've ever seen...........
With a combination of Akshay Kumar & Farah Khan for the first time on the big screen I had huge expectations from this film...And more-so, when Sheila Ki Jawani turned out to be a highly appreciated item number.... But honestly speaking, I seriously have no words as to how bad this movie actually is.... After having heard the remarks from my friends I never went to the theaters to see it.... I got to see it on DVD at home & after the first 10 minutes or so I had actually shut it down.....later on I tried watching the movie when A friend of my challenged me a 100 bucks to watch it....But, I could only complete watching the movie in 5 installments...... This movie was a complete disaster!!!!! If IMDb had the option of negative rating would definitely give it a ~~~10!!!!!!! :D
Hansie: A True Story (2008)
A must watch for all cricket lovers....
I seriously don't understand why this movie has been so low rated. The intention of this movie is not to entertain the people, but, to bring out the happenings of the "Hansie Cronje" on the big screen. All the situations in the movie have been very well described though I do feel that the movie could have gone into more depth by elaborating Hansie's interactions with this team mates and their opinion on him. All in all, the movie does give a broad idea of the happenings in his life but in a very precise, yet, beautiful manner. What disappoints me is that the two references to the India Vs South Africa match in '99 where South Africa lost to Sachin Tendulkar's century (& the match being held as fixed) & the famous South Africa Vs. Australia World cup Semi-final which ended as a tie were not included in a movie. But nevertheless, a good documentary & a must watch for all cricket lovers.