Change Your Image
sutcuaytac
Reviews
Do Not Disturb (2023)
Excellent Sickness
I saw movie "Do not disturb". I read plot and I liked it. "Do not disturb" is masterpiece, so unusual from all other Cem Yilmaz movies. I've seen lots of Inconsistent personality monologues on screen and to me this isn't nothing new but I think that people under depression really shouldn't watch this one. To say something about plot is quite impossible because I don't know where to begin. If I start talking about the movie I could tell few important things and I know that people often read other comments because they didn't watch that movie. So, I'm going to say only The flow of the film is like climbing a mountain. It requires patience and perseverance until the top, then it comes by itself and feels good. Cem Yilmaz enjoyed both his screenwriting and directing in this film. I cannot say anything more because I could reveal some secret and I don't wanna do that to all new viewers. Only a recommendation. Beautiful, intelligent masterpiece of movie that I highly recommend for everyone with strong stomach and too all of you who want to see one excellent, but sick story. Enjoy 10/10.
Asiklar Bayrami (2022)
Out of the Box
In Netflix's coercive universe of puzzling, superficial and fast-paced, mostly duplicate movies and TV shows, this movie stands elsewhere. This cinematic language may seem a bit challenging for someone who is used to today's illusion of speed, but someone who leaves himself to that flow can find the courage to face many emotions he has suppressed. One of the strongest aspects of the film is that it is adapted from Kemal Varol's novel of the same name. In particular, a phrase that became the motto of the film and was constantly shared on social media was quite interesting: "Daddy (papa) is an unfinished word." Indeed, "pa" is one of the first syllables that babies say, when they repeat that syllable repeatedly, "papa" comes out, as if they are trying to say a word that starts with "pa".
A little bit melancolic but speed of the movie was like meditation. Also Congrats for Kivanc Tatlitug to his performance.
Gönül (2022)
Absolute madness ! Genious Work !
The movie is A mesmerising, highly imaginative film - a masterpiece then why did i get one point off. Some technical problems about fiction and camera's point of view in some scenes. But It is one of the few movies in a decade that you can call genius work. The plot, the filming, the actors, the rhythm, the music, the melting of tenderness and bluntness all make justice to the words crazy, beauty and art.
In some way, it reminds me of the sheer creativity of Amelie (Poulain). It is art, for the only pleasure of conveying beauty and emotions.
Music has very interesting tones and holds some memories from the BGST by Vedat. Also i look for "baglama" but could not see and only heard.
Movie has full of crazy caricatures of the Eastern Anatolian. It is Soner Caner's success. It features some of the most creative characters and some of the weirdest scenes I've ever seen on a screen. Still, the movie is beautifully balanced, never falling into a complete frenzy or losing its plot.
The scenes are almost nostalgic at times, a throwback to a simpler time where you can just have fun, no restrictions. You'll thank the people who created this gem for managing to take it a little further from Hollywood.
IO (2019)
Slow Motion Dram
Like an Extended version of a ten minutes movie. Waste of time. Slow motion movie. Boring conversations. No aim. No logic. Not sci-fi just a dram. Low budget. End of the movie is not satisfiying.