Change Your Image
ajping
Reviews
The Brothers Sun (2024)
Amazing cast in a fun martial-arts themed series
This series is so much fun. There's an enormous amount of martial arts fighting worthy of a Jackie Chan film. Every character has a role to play and there are a lot of surprises. And of course there is award-winning Michelle Yeoh headlining the whole thing in a difficult role.
It's just so well-written. Of course, a lot of the action is over the top (but well choreographed!) but that is just part and parcel with this genre. And, jeez Louise, Highdee Kuan is red-hot.
There's also an homage to the film, Gymkata, which is one of the most ridiculous martial-arts films ever created and extremely entertaining for just that reason. Thankfully the Brothers Sun doesn't take things that far.
Blue Eye Samurai (2023)
An old tale, perfectly executed
We've seen attempts at a story like this before. Reeves in 47 Ronin, Leto in Outsider, etc. Even Wolverine has his Japanese adventure.
The difference here is the incredible quality of execution. The voice-acting is first-rate with an incredible cast of characters who are definitely not phoning it in. The music is brilliantly scored and the writers clearly know an enormous amount about Japan. There is even one scene which features the Japanese game of renga.
And the protagonist is still lovable despite being the Michael Jordan of both ninjas and samurai combined with the durability of the Punisher. Well, it's an animated series, so it would be a bit dull without superheroics. The fight scenes do not disappoint!
But the real standout is the dialogue. The writing is just so, so good. It's rare to find this level of snark in any animated film, but it's so relevant to this period in Japan, when warrior-poets made up much of the ruling classes and many battles were fought with words rather than swords.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Borderline unwatchable. Easily the worst Ritchie movie I've ever seen
Poorly written and even more poorly cut. This movie is a disaster from beginning to end. There's nothing appealing about Statham's character and little appealing in the dialogue. Whoever cut this movie tried their hardest but with so little to work with it's an editing mess including a beginning sequence that was obviously added in hindsight. Decent acting performances but with the horrific dialogue it's a bit painful to watch. Credit Holt McCallany for trying his hardest. He remains the most watchable character. Well, I guess everybody has to eat so I'll chalk this one up to the pandemic. Whew. Please no more of these.
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (2022)
Needs an 11/10 rating. HOT DAMN!!!
The story, the characters, the music... This series just burns brighter than anything I've seen in a long while. It's hard not to get attached to these characters. They feel like fully fleshed-out human beings. And it doesn't stop there - the music selected really brings the feels and the fight scenes are extremely well-done with a feeling of real danger. Without spoiling anything, this is not a series where everyone makes it back alive.
Kudos to Projekt Red for commissioning this take on their game. I started playing Cyberpunk 2077 as a result of this and now I want more! Sequels! Games! Bring it!
Morbius (2022)
So bad it's good
Imagine if Pablo Picasso had been sent to prison and with no other options began painting on the walls with his own feces. This is Jared Leto in Morbius.
The writing is bad, the editing is horrific, and the plot is nonsensical but Leto delivers. This is a masterclass in how to make the most of a terrible film. He carries this movie and it's so entertaining to imagine what he will say next.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Crazy good
It's hard to find a weak link here. This series has it all and it's easy to see why it took so long to make. The producers strove for perfection and achieved it in so many ways. Riot was wise to choose this team and stick with them. They put their hearts and souls into this project. Also, a first-class ensemble of voice acting bring the characters to life. You will re-watch this!
Invincible (2021)
Dramatically exceeds expectations
The first episode was a little ho-hum until the end, but things become very, very interesting from there. This is a surprisingly well-written series that takes the super-hero concept into dark but far more interesting territory. There is a lot going on in this series and it all somehow hangs together. There's a giant mystery that hangs over the series as well as a love triangle and the coming of age relationship between father and son. The animation could be better but it's good enough and I feel the producers made the right call regarding priorities - they chose to focus on the story itself rather than the technical aspects of animating it.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
This is a good flick in the tradition of the original
So much nostalgia! And so much consistency with the original. The only downside is that much belief needs to be suspended to follow this plot. I wish I could be 16 again and not care. That's really the only negative thing about this movie - it's a little over the top. But it's Top Gun! So it kind of has to be.
The jet fighting scenes were amazing. You roll in your seat with Tom Cruise and it feels like you are taking those Gs with him. Unfortunately, their was a little bit of overeager editing done to keep this film at just over two hours. Honestly, it could have been another 4-5 minutes longer with a few more seconds in between some of the scenes. But this may be a generational thing - a lot of recent movies cut harder and move the story faster.
Men in Black: International (2019)
Fine acting but poor writing and editing
This is a stellar cast brought down by really bad writing, poor editing, and sad fight scenes. There are just too many scenes that are implausible and don't make sense - and this is a movie about aliens. It is a watchable movie if you ignore that - Hemsworth and the rest of the cast are top notch. CGI is also high quality. It's too bad the producers were unwilling to spend on the other things that make a film great.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Very well cast and well-written
This series is just brimming with talent and not just from an acting standpoint. Of course, Ellen Page is the star we're most familiar with, but she very kindly stays in character and doesn't dominate the program. The other cast members are rock solid in their roles and clearly have a lot of potential. And the minor characters who don't fill the leading roles also contribute well to the performances. Most of all, the characters and the scenarios they experience are so believable (once we suspend our belief in the existence of superpowers of course). It's a very well-balanced ensemble with all the characters taking their turn on and off the screen. Kudos to the actors of course, but hats off to the writer(s) and director(s) as well. They really do a good job putting everyone in good position. Very entertaining!
Joker (2019)
It is difficult to describe the unbelievable awesomeness of Phoenix in the title role.
One would imagine that this would be a tortuously difficult film to deliver. And yet, Phoenix does just that. Somehow he gives us the forced, maniacal laughter of the Joker and despite the iconic deliveries of the past, this one tops them all. Phoenix somehow captures the insane joy - the release - of becoming the Joker. Honestly, the plot is not all that much, and the writing is so so.... But... Good heavens... Phoenix reminds us of what a talented actor can do with so little. He completely inhabits this character and we find ourselves laughing along with him, with the same maniacal joy. How is this even possible? We know what will happen but we hunch forward in our seats, trying against all odds to anticipate what Joaquin will give us. A masterpiece of acting. No, really, this is not an exaggeration.
It doesn't hurt that the supporting cast is also rock solid. DeNiro is the perfect foil, the consummate showman versus the deranged madman. DeNiro is perfectly cast, but there is not even a whiff of ego. He delivers this role with precision - he doesn't allow his persona to step into the film. Beetz also delivers well although we don't see her step outside of her usual territory. To be clear, that's fine, that's how she was cast, and to her credit she doesn't try to steal the show from Phoenix, who, yeah, is just, yeah, burning bright like a magnesium flare.
Wow. Just wow. I'm identifying with the Joker after this film. How is that even possible?
The Spy (2019)
An absolute masterpiece of filmmaking
Cohen demonstrates exceptional dramatic skill. He is aided by good writing and a very strong supporting cast.
What I enjoyed most about his performance is his use of accents, having seen his earlier work, but this time in a dramatic setting. Wow!
But there is real dramatic skill shown here. He doesn't even acknowledge the camera as so many actors do. He is completely oblivious of it. There is no sense of ego here - just an actor trying his best to fill big shoes.
Always Be My Maybe (2019)
A very funny rom-com with surprisingly good character development
This was thoroughly entertaining throughout. The characters are believable and engaging, and they develop throughout the course of the film, which doesn't always happen with rom-coms.
One thing I particularly love about this film is, although it features many excellent Asian actors, it doesn't trundle out old tropes about Asia or Asians. This is about two people who happen to be Asian, and their lives, which happen to feature occasional details about Asia, because they are Asian. We see a different take on what it means to be an American, but it's a realistic take, not an amalgam of everything every Asian-American has every experienced.
Thoroughly enjoyable!
Marauders (2016)
Great cast. Horrible execution.
You know a movie is bad when you can't even remember the title when it's over. This is one of those films. There is really good acting but the story is confusing and hard to follow. It's a shame, because there are really good attempts at character-building, but for some reason I don't care about these characters at all. Perhaps the problem is a little too much character-building across too many characters. And not enough story. Anyway, the end of the movie feels like a relief that the movie is finally over.
Jupiter Ascending (2015)
So much I want to like about this film but it somehow goes horribly wrong
This film has all the components to make it great. But it just doesn't fit together. I don't know enough about film to offer a diagnosis, but it feels like pacing. Somehow the plot progresses with a languid pace which isn't really the right move for an action-oriented film. The characters don't really develop. The jokes fall flat. The romance isn't very convincing. Bad writing? Bad editing? It's hard to say, but painful to watch, sort of like a mid-season baseball game that goes on for 16-innings between two teams you don't care about. You just want it to be over.
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi (2001)
Quite possibly the best film ever produced by Ghibli
This film perfectly captures the emotions and challenges of making one's way in a strange land. The protagonist finds herself thrust headlong into a magical world with different rules and norms. She must adapt quickly or risk the loss of not only her own existence but those of her family members. She meets several magical characters that symbolize many aspects of modern society. More than an animated story, this film is a serious critique of the ills that plague life in the 21st century and the struggles facing humankind in adapting to modern changes. Perhaps most impressive are the scenes of strong emotion which seem real despite the lack of real people playing the characters.
The Outsider (2018)
Leto makes an implausable plot somehow believable
Who knows how Jared Leto was conned into this project but honestly he deserves a nobel peace prize for this performance. This could have been an impressive biopic if somehow the producers could have reigned it into some version of reality. Sadly, despite impressive set, costume, and cinematography, the film falls short because the plot makes absolutely no sense. It's not a bad film and the final scenes dovetail with what we must accept as the outcome of such a tale. But somehow we are left shortchanged - we don't really learn anything about what it means to be a yakuza and we don't really learn what it means to be an outsider in Japan.
Autómata (2014)
Surprisingly well-done
This is a very well-put together movie despite being somewhat low budget. Acting is solid and the actors are well-cast. The only problem is that we've kind of seen this story before, which makes it a bit predictable. The pacing is also a bit slow, which is fine, actually, but this is kind of a mystery/thriller and it doesn't pack quite enough energy as it could. Very much worth watching though.
OtherLife (2017)
So much potential ruined by one plot twist too many
This was a rock solid film until the producers ruined it about 3/4 of the way through with a nonsensical ending. Interesting sci fi, believable characters, an awesome plot twist a third of the way through the film, and decent acting. Honestly, I was pleasantly surprised at how good the film was until it went off the rails.
However, the ending was incredibly frustrating because of how unbelievably silly it was, totally destroying all the good work built up over the first part of the film. Sad, sad, sad! It could've been an excellent film!
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
Easily the best performance of Tom Cruise ever
This is one of the most entertaining films I have ever seen. It easily features the best performance Tom Cruise has ever given, perhaps because it offers him a chance to reprise every character he has played. We get to see action, romance, and obnoxious pretty boy behavior all rolled into one. I'm not kidding! TC fits like a glove into this character and the supporting cast (Emily Blunt!) is similarly entertaining. I don't rewatch many films but this is a keeper - well cast, well-directed and superbly edited. Seriously - this film features time loops so not being too repetitive is really important to keeping things rolling. And the editing team did a fantastic job here, even making things a bit comical by keeping it brisk. Very well done special effects which make the film highly watchable even as time goes by.
Altered Carbon: The Killers (2018)
Easily one of the best season finales ever
This episode has it all. Sword fights, confessions,difficult choices, absolute mayhem... Frankly, I didn't expect the writers and producers to aim this high, but aim they did and this episode hits the target.
Altered Carbon (2018)
Altered Carbon 2.0
It's rare that a television series or film improves on the original source material but this is the case for Altered Carbon. The book was a fun read - Morgan created a fascinating milieu - but honestly it wasn't a perfect book. The series tightens up the characters and plot and adds a few subplots that are interesting. Importantly, the central love interest is improved on and unconnected plot elements are fastened together. Most importantly, the milieu remains intact.
And the actors are quite a talented bunch - this is an all-star crew. Read through the credits and you'll see why - they are incredibly diverse. They may be the most diverse cast I've ever seen. The emotion comes right off the screen. I laughed, I cried, etc. Really, I'm not being sarcastic.
This is an action movie too. The fights are great, just great. I mean, who doesn't love a good swordfight? Definitely see it, especially if you read the book, like I did. This is an upgrade.
Ghost in the Shell (2017)
More shell than ghost
This is not a bad movie, but considering the rich possibilities the milieu offers, it is incredibly disappointing. First, the claims that the movie was whitewashed are true, but not for the reasons called out by popular media. Johansson is actually a good casting choice for the lead, as is the man playing her sidekick, Batou. But it's shocking how many extras and other actors are not Asian considering the location of the film - Tokyo. I mean, you couldn't find an Asian actor to play one of the scientists or the villain? The movie might as well be set in Sydney or Melbourne. The movie could have overcome this glaring problem with better direction or writing. But sadly, most of the performances lack any spark. Takeshi is on life-support and even Batou, despite an impressive attempt, comes off a little flat. The real disappointment is Johansson, though. She could have owned this role but she just doesn't turn it on. The Major should be played with more emotion. As Mamoi Kaori explains, she's fearless and wild. We don't get that vibe from Scarlet. What a bummer!
Arrival (2016)
As Good as Contact
The performances are all first rate, but what really stands out about this film is the editing. This film is paced perfectly and does an excellent job engaging the audience while setting them up for a magnificent ending. The film does an impressive job with the aliens but thankfully without overdoing it.
Passengers (2016)
Excellent film with solid acting from an all-star cast
This movie is very well put together. The premise has been panned by critics, unfairly in my opinion, because the movie does not dodge the issue. It's the central point of conflict that the movie builds around. Moving past that we have a sci-fi version of Sleeping Beauty, only this is a modern fairytale, so there's no guarantee we'll see a happy ending. The acting is solid, particularly by Jennifer Lawrence. And the film makes good use of the few actors that are part of the story. There aren't many extras in the film but that only helps build the sense of loneliness that is a central part of the story. The bartender character is very well done by Michael Sheen and not overplayed like his Tron character. The set is magnificent and CGI is well done. The only part I didn't like was the slightly overplayed sense of urgency the film tries to inject into the final moments leading up to the climax. It feels a bit too contrived and could have been overcome with better direction.