Change Your Image
lisafordeay
Tangled
Beauty and the Beast 2017/1991
Dumb and Dumber
The Lion King
Titanic
A Walk To Remember
Enchanted
Spider-Man
Shrek
The Little Mermaid
While You Were Sleeping
Cinderella 2015
And many more
Some of my favourite actors and actresses include(no order)
Sandra Bullock
Robin Williams
Jim Carrey
Meg Ryan
Tom Hanks
Kate Winslet
Anne Hathaway
Julie Andrews
Kevin Hart
Cameron Diaz
Julia Roberts
Emma Watson
Mandy Moore
Hugh Jackman
James Marsden
Patrick Dempsey
Jack Black
Leonardo Di Caprio
Many more. Hope you guys like my reviews.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Forrest Gump (1994)
Overrated film but good
Forrest Gump is a 1994 Oscar Winning film starring Tom Hanks,Robin Wright,Sally Field,Haley Joel Osmont and Garry Sisle.
Directed by Robert Zemeckis(Back To The Future,The Polar Express),the story follows Forrest Gump(Hanks),who is a slow learner with a low I. Q. He is running through childhood with his best and only friend Jenny(Wright). His mother Mrs Gump (Field),teaches him the ways of life and leaves him to choose his own destiny. Forrest decides to join the army for service in Vietnam, finding new friends called Dan(Sinsle) and Bubba(Myketti Williamson), he wins medals, creates a famous shrimp fishing fleet, inspires people to jog, starts a ping-pong craze, creates the smiley, writes bumper stickers and songs, donates to people and meets the president several times.
However, this is all irrelevant to Forrest who can only think of his childhood sweetheart Jenny Curran, who has messed up her life. Although in the end all he wants to prove is that anyone can love?.
Overall it was a good film,overrated but worth a watch. Available now on Netflix.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Truly one of the best Batman films that I have to revisit again.
The Dark Knight is a 2008 thriller starring Christian Bale,Maggie Gyllenhaal, Morgan Freeman,Micheal Caine,Gary Oldman,Aaron Eckhart and Heath Ledger(who sadly passed away a few months after the film was released at the age of 28 from an accidental drug overdose).
Set a year after the events of Batman Begins (2005), Batman(Bale), Lieutenant James Gordon(Oldman), and new District Attorney Harvey Dent(Eckart) successfully begin to round up the criminals that plague Gotham City, until a mysterious and sadistic criminal mastermind known only as "The Joker" (Ledger) appears in Gotham, creating chaos. Batman's struggle against The Joker becomes deeply personal, forcing him to "confront everything he believes" and improve his technology to stop him. A love triangle develops between Bruce Wayne, Dent, and Rachel Dawes.
Overall it was a very good film that should be watched at least once a year. The cinematography is very dark and gritty and the acting is on par especially Heath Ledger as The Joker.
The Beat Beneath My Feet (2014)
Criminally underrated
Nicholas Galtzine (in his feature debut) and the late Luke Perry star in this 2014 musical drama about a young shy singer songwriter named Tom Heath(Galtzine) who teams up with his rock Idol Max Stone(Perry) who faked his death 8 years prior due to being in tax debit. Now the unlikely duo set out and win the Battle Of The Bands. Will Tom win ?
Overall it was a good film. The story was good,the acting was great and the songs were good too.
I had no idea that Nicholas has been in existence since 2014, as I discovered him in Sony's Cinderella back in 2021 with Camila Cabello and Idina Menzel. If your a fan of Nicholas Galtzine then do try and watch this film.
Junior (1994)
Very stupid but it's a real guilty pleasure
After their first movie Twins(which is also directed by Ivan Reitman) Arnold Schwartzenegger and Danny De Vito star in this bizarre comedy about a scientist named Alex Hesse (Schwarzenegger) and his co worker Larry Arbogast
(DeVito) who are working on a new drug which will reduce the chances of a woman's body rejecting her baby, and thus causing a miscarriage.
When their research funding is withdrawn, and the experiment being denied to them, they decide to test the drug on Alex. Will Alex sail through the delivery of the baby?.
Overall this film is very stupid I mean how can a man get pregnant without the female reproduction system?.
But having said that it's a real guilty pleasure.
What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
Very good film
Whats Eating Gilbert Grape is an Oscar Nominated 1993 drama starring Johnny Depp(Pirates Of The Carribean),Leonardo Di Caprio(Titanic),Juilette Lewis(Starsky and Hutch),John C Reily(Step Brothers),Mary Steinbergn(Elf) and Crispin Clover(Charlie's Angels).
The story follows a mild mannered man named Gilbert Grape(Depp) who lives with his morbidly obese mother and his autistic brother Arnie(Di Caprio). Along the way he meets and falls for a woman(Lewis). However will tragedy strike with the Grape family?.
Overall this film was very good. It started off slow but once you watch it you will be drawn to the story.
Bottoms (2023)
Funny teen comedy
Bottoms is a 2023 Teen Comedy starring Rachel Sennott,Ayo Edebri,Mike Fowler,Nicholas Galtzine and Kaia Gerber.
The story follows two lesbian friends named PJ and Josie(Sennott and Edebri) who accidentally injure their high school's star quarterback Jeff (Galtizine)by hitting him with a car.
So they decide to lie about having spent time in a juvenile facility over the summer, and with their equally-awkward friend Hazel and teacher Mr G, they start a self-defense club for women in an attempt to lose their virginities to Brittany and Isabel, their cheerleader crushes.
Will they be caught out?
Overall it was a funny movie.
American Beauty (1999)
Good film
American Beauty is a 1999 Oscar Winning film starring Kevin Spacey,Thorn Birch, Wes Beastly,Mena Suvari,Annette Benning,Chris Cooper and Peter Gallagher. Directed by Sam Mendes(Revolutionary Road),the story follows Lester(Spacey) a 40 year old married disgruntled man who falls in love with his daughter's(Birch) friend Angela(Suvari) and begins to fantasise about her non stop. But will this cause his life to spiral out of control?.
Overall it wasn't a bad film. The story is slightly dark and disturbing to watch as we see a 40 plus year old falling for a 17 year old woman and keeps having dreams about her and erects alot.
The ending totally took me out of surprise as I had no idea that this was how the film was going to end this way.
Would I watch it again..Well I would once it comes back onto Netflix or Amazon Prime again(as it was last shown today on Amazon Prime and I wanted to watch it as I never seen it before).
Goodnight Mommy (2022)
Good
Goodnight Mommy is a 2022 Psychological thriller starring Naomi Watts,Cameron Crovitti and Nicolas Crovitti. Based on the 2014 foreign Austrian film I See, I See, the story follows twin boys named Luke and Ellias who are certain that their mother(Watts) isn't their real mother only an imposter as she wears bandages due to getting plastic surgery. But is there something else sinister going on?
Overall it was a good flick. The twist I didn't even see it coming(one is actually a ghost as they died by a gunshot wound).
If you like these kind of films then you may like it. The running time is only 90 minutes.
The Idea of You (2024)
Good film that left us with a cliffhanger ending(spoilers near end of review)
The Idea Of You is a 2024 romantic drams starring Anne Hathaway and Nicholas Galtizine.
The story follows a divorced 40 year old woman named Solène(Hathaway) who brings her daughter to Cochella to see her favourite band August Moon. However things take a turn when Solène meets the lead singer of August Moon Hayes Campbell(Galtizine) and she falls in love with him. So they both decide to have an affair behind the spotlight. But will their age gap and the spotlight take a toll on their 19 plus age gap?.
Overall it was a good flick. The chemistry with Anne Hathaway and Nicholas Galtzine was good(yet they looked like mother and son). The songs were good too. The only problem I had with this film was the ending where it ended with a cliffhanger(spoiler Hayes goes back to see Solène 5 years later at her workplace and she is crying yet smiling at him and then it cuts to black). Do they get together or what..you deicide.
6.4/10
3.5 out of 5 stars.
Would I watch it again yes.
The Mummy (2017)
Oh boy this was bad.
The Mummy 2017 is a remake of the 1937 film and the 1999 film with Brendan Fraser. Joining the reboot is (you guess it) Tom Cruise who plays a sergant name Nick who teams up with a group of people to defeat an evil enchantress who was mummified centuries ago.
Will Nick and the team save the day?.
This film was suppose to be part of the Dark Universe franchise but sadly it bombed at the Box Office and Dark Universe (which was owned by Universal Pictures) got scrapped. The whole film is all over the place,Tom Cruise wasn't the right fit(I felt like I was watching a Mission Impossible film without the mask off reveals).
My advice go watch the Brendan Fraser/Rachel Weisz version instead.
Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment (1985)
Not as good as the first one
Police Academy 2 Their First Assignement is the sequel to the 1984 film of the same name. Thia time Kim Cattrall isn't in this one due to reasons.
Commandant Eric Lassard, Officer Carey Mahoney, along with five other top graduates, find themselves transferred to the worst precinct in the city, run by Eric's brother, Captain Pete Lassard.
As the town holds a record for crimes, mainly because of the mean local gang called "Scullions",
and their unhinged crime boss, Zed(Bobcait Goldwait), Mahoney(Steven Guttenberg)goes undercover in order to catch Zed and the Scullions.
Will Mahony's cover be blown earlier than planned?.
Overall I thought this was very mediocre and I didn't even laugh not once.
Police Academy (1984)
Not a bad film
Police Academy is a 1984 comedy starring Steve Guttenberg,G. W Bailey,Kim Cattrall, Michael Winslow,and Marion Ramsey.
The story follows a group of amateur police officers,one named Carey Mahoney(Guttenberg) a light-hearted, devil-may-care young rebel join an academy so that they can improve on their training.
However Lieutenant Harri(Bailey), can't wait to see them quit. Then, a full-scale riot breaks out, and the inexperienced but dauntless cadets will have to put their training to good use. Do they have what it takes to be law-enforcement officers?
Overall it was a good film that features some familiar faces including Bobcat Goldthwait,Sharon Stone and David Spade. Keep an eye for a trainee cop who makes weird noises.
Seven Pounds (2008)
Good film that would leave you shocked until the end
Seven Pounds is a 2008 Mystery Drama starring Will Smith as Tim/Ben Thomas a man who has many secrets that the viewers don't know until the end of the film.
He was involved in a car accident which resulted in 7 people,including his fiance who died on the scene. So he sets out to save 7 people and ends up falling for a woman named Emily Posa played by Rosario Dawson (who worked with Will Smith in Men In Black 2). Emily has a heart condition and needs a heart transplant so Tim/Ben sets out to find a donor for Emily?.
Overall this film litreally had my jaw dropped. From the opening scene with Tim/Ben ringing up 911 and saying there has been a suicide and his the victim to the ending I was shocked.
It's actually a good film with some good performances by Will Smith (who's sporting a clean shaved look) and Rosario Dawson. If your a fan of Will Smith then check it out.
Hankies on standby.
How to Date Billy Walsh (2024)
Not a bad film with a familiar plot
How To Date Billy Walsh is a 2024 romantic teen comedy starring Sebastian Croft(Heartstoppers),Charithra Chandran(Eternals),Tanner Buchanan(He's All That), Lucy Punch(Ella Enchanted),and Tim Downie(Paddington).
The story follows two best friends named Archibald "Archie" Arnold(Croft) and Ameila Brown(Chandran) who have known each other since birth. However Archie isn't too honest with Ameila,as he never told her that his in love with her. Things change when a transfer student from America named Billy Walsh(Buchanan) arrives and Ameila falls in love with him. So her friend Archie sets her up with a love doctor(Archie in disguise as an old man)and he tells her how to be more approachable. But will he ever tell Ameila how he really feels before it's too late?.
Overall this film reminds me of Can't Buy Me Love with Patrick Dempsey meets Win A Date With Tad Hamilton. If you like any of these film with a hint of John Hughes then this is for you.
Predictable from start to finish but I enjoyed it.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
An Enjoyable 2 part finale on the MI series.
Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning Part 1 is a 2 parter sequel and a follow up to Fallout.
Ethan Hunt (Tom Cruise)and the IMF team(Ving Rhames and Simon Pegg along with Rebecca Ferguson) team up with a theif named Grace(Hayley Atwell) and together they must track down a terrifying new weapon that threatens all of humanity if it falls into the wrong hands.
With control of the future and the fate of the world at stake, a deadly race around the globe begins. Confronted by a mysterious, all-powerful enemy, Ethan is forced to consider that nothing can matter more than the mission -- not even the lives of those he cares about most.
Overall this was a good film. The subplot is AI as the villian creates things that aren't there e.g in the opening scene we see a submarine that isn't there at all. Some people might not like this one but at least it's better than Mission Impossible 2.
Amy (2015)
Very good insight documentary about the troubled singer
Amy is a 2015 documentary based on the life of Amy Winehouse who tragically died in 2011. This documentary contains archive footage of the real Amy Winehouse and all the demons she faced while she was still alive. We also get to hear from her dad Mitch Winehouse (who I swore only wanted Amy for the money) and her sleazy junkie husband Blake Felder Civil who made her take drugs which almost killed her(according to Amy's best friend Lauren).
There is even footage of Amy singing with her Idol the late Tony Bennett who had great things to say about her back in March 2011.
Overall this was a very good documentary and far more better than the film adapation which played it safer. If you are a fan of Amy Winehouse then go watch this documentary.
A Mother Knows Worst (2020)
A real surprise with a shocking twist. Major spoilers ahead
A Deadly Lullaby(A Mother Knows Best) is a 2020 Thriller about a young couple who sadly lost their baby at stillbirth. Meanwhile another couple welcomed a baby girl named Sienna and Olivia(who lost her baby)decides to befriend Brooke. However is there more to this story that meets the eye?.
When I first saw this film I litreally thought that Olivia was going to be the evil lead who wanted Brooke's baby but in actual fact the real villian isn't Olivia at all or Brooke,it was a nurse named Nancy who swapped Brooke's deceased baby with Olivia and Brooke was the one who lost her child and not Olivia,meaning Sienna is Olivia's daughter.
Overall I thought it was a good flick.
Back to Black (2024)
Actually good
Back To Black is a 2024 Biopic based on the life of Amy Winehouse who died at the age of 27 from Alcohol Poisoning.
The film starts with Amy(Marisa Abela) who was at her grandmother Cynthia's (Lesile Manville) house who writes a song and gets a callback from 19 Entertainment to come into the studio. Of course it doesn't work out and she ends up with Island Entertainment. From their we see her going to a pub and meeting bad boy Blake Felder-Civil (Jack O Connell) and she falls for him. Cut a year later and she marries him,yet her life starts to spiral as she starts taking drugs and drinks more.
Will she get help before it's too late?.
Overall I actually liked this film. Marisa Abela was kinda similar to Amy Winehouse in certain scenes and I thought Eddie Marsan did a good job as Mitch Winehouse.
If I had to change anything it would be more Amy Winehouse songs and Amy as a kid since the film doesn't provide much of Amy's songs as it focuses more on her grandmother(who died of lung cancer) and her husband Blake( who files for a divorce in 2009 due to drugs and alcohol). The last 5 minutes of this film is truly heartbreaking and I cried in the cinemas.
My advice don't bother with the trailers and see the film.
3 1/2 out of 5 stars.
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
Good follow up after Ghost Protocol
Mission Impossible Rogue Nation is 2015 Action Thriller starring Tom Cruise,Ving Rhames,Simon Pegg and joiningn the cast is Sean Harris,Alec Baldwin and Rebecca Ferguson.
The story follows the CIA chief Hunley (Baldwin) who convinces a Senate committee to disband the IMF (Impossible Mission Force), which of course Ethan Hunt (Cruise) is a key member of all because of how reckless the IMF are.
Now on his own, Hunt goes after a shadowy and deadly rogue organization called the Syndicate,as well as teaming up with the mysterious Isla Faust(Ferguson). But can Ethan trust her?.
Overall it was a good follow up.
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
Good fun
Tom Cruise joins Paula Patton,Jeremy Reiner, and Simon Pegg In the fourth installment of the Mission Impossible series.
Directed by Brad Bird(The Incredibles 1 and 2),the film sees Ethan Hunt(Cruise) and a new team to race against time to track down Hendricks, a dangerous terrorist who has gained access to Russian nuclear launch codes and is planning a strike on the United States.
An attempt by the team to stop him at the Kremlin ends in a disaster, with an explosion causing severe damage to the Kremlin and the IMF being implicated in the bombing, forcing the President to invoke Ghost Protocol, under which the IMF is disavowed, and will be offered no help or backup in any form.
Ethan and his team chase Hendricks to Dubai, and from there to Mumbai, but will they capture him?.
Overall it was a very good film. Tom Cruise is brilliant in all of these films as he does his own stunts himself. There is one scene where he climbs a rather tall building and has to break glass to enter a certain part of the building and nearly falls.
If you love the Mission Impossible Films then do check them out.
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
A real surprise from funnyman Adam Sandler.
Adam Sandler is like marmite. You either like his films or not. Here he stars in this 2002 underrated drama where he plays Barry Egan,a man who is self conscious and hates himself. He only has a 8 overbearing sisters,and he owns his business.
Outside of work he leads a very quiet life,yet his very lonely. He decides to phone a sex caller named "Georgia " who at first seems to be sound,however he later finds out that she is controlling and won't stop calling him non stop.
Later he meets Lena Leonard(Watson), a friend of his sister Elizabeth and falls for her. Will he find out who "Georgia" is?.
Overall it was a real surprise. The story is rather bland as I'm so used to seeing Adam Sandler playing quiet arrogant and boastful characters and not these kind of characters. If your a fan of Adam Sandler,check it out.
The Bad Guys (2022)
Actually a good film
The Bad Guys is a 2022 2D/Computer Animated Heiat Comedy featuring the voices of Sam Rockwell,Akwafina,Craig Robinson,Richard Ayode,Anthony Ramos and Alex Borstein.
The story follows a group of lifetime notorious criminals named Mr. Wolf(Rockwell), Mr. Snake(Marc Maron), Mr. Piranha(Ramos), Mr. Shark(Robinson), and Ms. Tarantula(Awkafina) who are finally caught with their crimes. To avoid a prison sentence, the animal outlaws must pull off their most challenging con yet: becoming model citizens. Under the guidance of their mentor, Professor Marmalade(Ayode), the gang set out to fool the world that they've turned good. But could any of them be considering turning good for real?
Overall this was a real surprise. It reminded me of Oceans meets Zootopia(Zootropolis). The animation style reminded me of Wish. Check it out on Netflix.
Mission: Impossible III (2006)
Better than the 2nd one
Mission Impossible 3 is a 3rd sequel in the Mission Impossible franchise and stars Tom Cruise and Ving Rhames. Joining the cast this time is Michelle Monaghan, Kerri Russell,Jonathan Rhys Meyers,Maggie Q, Billy Crudup,Lawrence Fisherburne and Philip Seymour Hoffman.
Ethan Hunt(Cruise) is after a man named Owen Davian(Hoffman)who killed an IMF agent that was sent undercover by Hunt. While his out to get Davian he must also protect his fiancé, Julia(Monaghan)who thinks that he works for the traffic department instead of the IMF.
So its up to Ethan to capture Davian, who is selling a toxic weapon called the rabbits foot and save the day.
Overall I found this film alot better than the 2nd one which was a mix bag for me. I guess the only problem I have with this one was where did Julia come from?
I'm giving it an 8 out of 10.
Stepfather II (1989)
Not as good as the 1st one
Stepfather 2 Make Room For Daddy is a 1989 sequel to the 1987 original The Stepfather starring Terry O Quinn who reprises his role as the sadistic Jerry Blake who escapes a mental asylum and travels up to another town, this time impersonating a marriage counselor named Gene(who died of an accident a few years prior).
Now as Gene, he seems to have found the perfect wife (Meg Foster), and her stepson (Jonathan Brandis). However, other people grow suspicious of Gene/Jerry and he decides to take matters into his own hands. Will he succeed?.
Overall the film should have ended with the 1st film as later after this sequel was another Stepfather film where Terry doesn't reprise his role.
Also he doesn't have much guises this time compare to the 1987 version.
Average.
50/50 (2011)
Good film
50/50 is a 2011 Drama starring Joseph Gordan Levitt,Seth Rogan,Bryce Dallas Howard,Anjelica Huston and Anna Kendrick. Based on a true story about Will Reisser. This film follows a man named Adam(Levitt) who seems to have it all. His got a nice flat,nice girlfriend named Rachel(Howard) and a best friend named Kyle(Rogan).
Things however take a turn when Adam discovers that he has cancer and hasn't got much long to live. His mother(Huston sporting a blonde short wig) is determined that her son Adam will get better and he decides to go for treatments where he meets a doctor named Katherine(Kendrick).
Later Adam finds out that his girlfriend Rachel is cheating on him and he is devastated. Will Adam live? Overall it was a good film.
Sadly it's not on Amazon Prime now as they took it down but I'm glad I say it before it left the platform.