Change Your Image
Major_Fletcher
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Fast-paced action movie - i love it!
If you liked "The Edge of Tomorrow" this movie could be interesting for you.
Lot of action, great intelligent monster design, thrilling moments, heavy gun fights and sometimes pretty hard for a PG-13.
Yes sure, there are some inconsistencies regarding time travel and yes in some parts it way to much CGI. I really don't care.
Also loved the score and the whole cast. Thank you for more then 2h awesome home cinema.
Shut down your brain and enjoy the ride!
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Nice finishers but bad acting
If you're a MK Fan, watch it. It has it's moments.
Especially when it comes to the finishers, the gore effects and some retro feeling. But don't expect a triple A movie in any way.
Don't judge the movie to hard when it comes to the acting. Just enjoy the good parts and maybe we will see another movie in the future.
My biggest disappointment was the bad fighting choreografie. I didn't expect over the top performance and acting in such a movie but two things i really wished for are good fights and gore. Only last thing was acceptable.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Not really scary compared to part I & II
Problem for me with this movie was, from the point its pretty clear whats going on, the tension was gone and it was not really creepy anymore. Yes the effects are well done, especially when it comes to possession, but the plot lost its drive and so i was more then less only waiting for the end without any further surpises.
Without Remorse (2021)
Boring
This movie couldn't convince me in any way. The cast was miscasted in my opinion and the acting is terrible. Except a very few action scenes there is nothing watchable. I don't know the book but I played some Tom Clancy games like Splinter Cell and Rainbow Six but this movie is far far away from the exciting experience i had with the games. I would not recommend it for anyone. There are a lot of movies out there doing a better job in this genre.
A Quiet Place (2018)
90 minutes electric atmosphere
This movie has almost everything i want to have in a good horror thriller.
Amazing acting by all actors, very intense soundtrack and great electric atmosphere till the last second of this survival trip.
The movie forgoes about a long unnecessary introduction. A few minutes in the beginning tell you its better, to do not make any loud noises to stay alive. With this information you're diving directly into the thrill for the rest of the screen time.
A family with two kids, some strange and dangerous monsters - here we go!
Watch it in pure darkness, maybe with headphones for best experience and enjoy the ride.
Perfect Sense (2011)
Strange genre combination that worked well for me
I love Eva Green and watched this movie only based on the IMDB movie poster, so i expected a some kind of erotic thriller or romance, and watched the movie without reading the plot.
It's not only about Eva, that i felt in love with this plot. To combine a love story with science fiction elements is nothing new, but this kind of epidemic combined with the lovely performance of Green & McGregor with all its ups and downs is absolutly enjoyable. Moreover you also get what you exect by looking at the poster :D
Have a great day and enjoy the movie.
Cheers,
Fletcher
The Lighthouse (2019)
Together alone
2 Lighthouse keeper going crazy after a few weeks on a tiny island. Loved the dialogues, the shanty and the performance from both actors. A intense thriller with some shorts elements of horror. The black & white style fits perfect to the story. The question is: Who becomes really insane on this island? Enjoy the trip.
Cheers,
Fletcher
Extraction (2020)
No-brainer one man army - enjoy!
So the real playtime without credits is 103 minutes. Be prepared for about 85 minutes of fast-paced action sequences with brutal bloody shootouts, melee fights and a huge amount of dead people.
PRO:
I loved how they handled the camera angles, it feels like you can feel the action in front of you, not just watching a movie.
Hemsworth did a great job here. I could accept him as a merciless mercenary, because he has nothing to loose in this plot and you can feel it, in every fight.
You love to see a unstoppable guy fighting a complete army like "Taken, Rambo, John Wick, The Equalizer, Crank and all that stuff? Give this movie a chance ;) You will like it!
CONTRA:
Way too much CGI
There are almost no highlights. Most of the time its like a Ego-Shooter campaign with no real storyline beside "save the hostage". Yes it's entertaining but i would not watch it a for a second time.
Boring plot
Have a great day!
Cheers,
Fletcher
The Invisible Man (2020)
Thrilling, stunning and worth the 2 hours
One of the best thrillers i watched in the last years. Biggest part of the thrill is psychological. Main actress fits perfect into the role, loved her performance. This movie is mostly thrilling from the first till the last minute, thank you!
What i didn't like that much are the CGI-effects. Looking strange sometimes, breaking the immersion.
Cheers
Fletcher
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
One car to beat them all
I was never interested in racing movies but as i love the main actors i thought about to give it a chance. They didn't disappoint me. Got lot of background information about all this racing stuff and cause it's a biography i also notices lot of interesting things about cars, Ford, Ferrari etc. Even when you don't like racing, the acting is so authentic from Bale & Damon, you will love it. Furthermore i was surprised about Tracy Letts, loved his performance als Henry Ford II. Of course there are also a few car races in the movie. Now i really know for sure, race driver is nothing for me haha. Have Fun!
Cheers
Fletcher
Gisaengchung (2019)
Don't think you know what's coming up next
I was told before that this movie will surprise me with things i may expect. So even with this information i was totally stunned in some scenes. It's going more and more wired but you can't stop watching.
First it's all about the poor and the rich. You can feel this huge gap between the families but this movie is so much more than that. Don't think to much, enjoy the ride and pls don't watch it with your kids!
Cheers
Fletcher
Der Fall Collini (2019)
A tedious start with a powerful finale
You will enjoy this movie, if you like good courtroom dramas, especially in the second hour it's really enjoyable and thrilling till the end. For me the first hour was way to tedious, to slow-paced with a few unnecessary scenes.
The movie is about the first case of a young lawyer. In the first place it seems the murder case is rather simple to clarify, but on the second look there is much more behind the curtain as you can imagine.
After a while i only wanted to know what really happened, but during the second hour i couldn't look away from the tv screen. I think Elyas M'Barek can perform a lot better but the rest of the main cast is acting pretty well.
Cheers,
Boyka
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
War is coming home
Didn't expect much, saw a lot i liked.
"Last Blood" is for you, if you want to see a ultra brutal "Taken" movie. There is nothing more to say about the story. The length is perfect around 100 minutes. Not too long/short.
Rambo's daughter was kidnapped and guess what?... Exactly that will happen ;)
This time war is literally coming home. Be prepared for counting dead bodies in the last 20 minutes. You will have a lot of fun when rating the brutality level for each fatality haha.
What i didn't like:
Half the movie i had to read subtitles... -.-
Cheers,
Fletcher
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Surprisingly entertaining action crime movie
After watching the trailer i thought about another one man army show by Liam Neeson but damn i was wrong.
For some reason the narrative style reminds me of movies like Fargo or No Country for Old Men. Lot of pointed good and bloody action scenes, black humor, and unforseeable twists.
You will see beautiful snowy landscapes, strange characters and there is always something to lough about, till the closing credits.
So give this movie a chance if you want to see a entertaining crime movie with a few bloody gunfights.
Cheers,
Fletcher
Hunter Killer (2018)
Solid submarine thriller
This movie is about a coup. The Russian president was kidnapped and Gerald Butler is sent as a American submarine captain to solve the situation.
I liked the oppression atmosphere in the subnautica scenes and also how you can watch a U.S. Navy Seals team doing their job simultaneously to the boat crew.
I also liked the shootouts in between the thrilling parts but in my opinion the movie would be much more intense with a runtime of 90 minutes, cause often the tension is lost with unnecessary discussions.
Recommendation if you want to watch a solid thriller with some action parts and a high tension finale.
Cheers,
Fletcher
6 Underground (2019)
Yes - Violence is a solution!
If there are bad people out there in the world, just kill them and everything is getting better. As you mostly are not able to do that alone if it comes up to kill a very important person, create a team to get this job done. - That's all you need to know about the story ;)
So this is a typical Michael Bay flick, don't take it so serious. Wild chases, lot of explosions, very bloody shootouts with some hard gore effects, little sexy ass and of course a various number of oneliners from Ryan Reynolds which are misplayed most of the time so it was not really funny to me.
The car chase at the beginning is really long and i felt bored after a while, but the movie is getting much better from action perspective in the second half, so switch off your brain and enjoy the attrition warfare.
Cheers,
Fletcher
Knives Out (2019)
Murder Death Kill
Wow, what a broken family.
This movie is all about a detective who is driven to find a murder within some really selfish relatives. The whole cast is acting fabulous and beside some really good funny parts, the plot is pretty exciting. Be prepared for curious verities and enjoy this slightly different crime story.
If you love to figure out the murder for yourself or if you just want to watch characters like Sherlock Holmes or Miss Marple doing a great job, this movie is for you.
Have Fun!
Cheers,
Fletcher
Good Boys (2019)
Life is about change or lets call it trial and error
When growing up your interests will change from time to time. This is how it is and Good Boys tries to catch up some of such moments. I liked them a lot especially in the final part of the movie.
The main plot is about three boys invited to a party, but they have never kissed a girl. So how to prepare for party games like "spin the bottle"? Exactly. Use the internet or your father's drone to spy out the neighborhood haha ;) - This is where the fun begins. After some jokes and actions I really had to lough out loud.
When you watch the movie with your kids be prepared, there is a lot of swearing, talks about drug use, some more or less funny sexual innuendoes and little use of alcohol. But nothing really explicite. In our country the movie is rated "12", ok in my opinion.
So have fun watching but don't expect something really serious. Good Boys is a moderate comedy with some details about how you think, feel and (maybe?) act as a school kid.
Cheers
Fletcher
Ad Astra (2019)
Is there anybody out there?
That is the real question which will be answered at the end of this movie.
Curious? Keep going...
Roy McBride (Brad Pitt) always wanted to be an astronaut. But why? Because his father Clifford McBride (Tommy Lee Jones) did the same? - He disappeared on a space expedition 30 years ago. Because he want's to do something important for mankind? Seems he doesn't really know why.
Meanwhile in the near future, earth is in real danger. The source seems to be somewhere far away in cosmos and Roy is one of the most experienced astronauts on earth. So he's asked to join a top secret mission to probe the causes of danger.
If you want to see a slow paced, kind of depressed and for the most part realistic sci-fi movies, shown in superb pictures you love to think about and discuss afterwards, be very welcome to join this space trip. I loved the performance from Pitt, Sutherland & especially Jones.
If you're looking out for some funny alien movie with lot of action, space battles or something similar, avoid it - you will for sure fall asleep after a while ;)
Cheers,
Fletcher
The Condemned (2007)
If you expect a good Battle Royal movie - don't watch it
After watching the trailer i thought this might be a entertaining Battle Royal movie with lot of fights, really tough guys, explosions and of course, nice kills. 9 die / 1 wins so here we go.
Unfortunately it feels like more then 50% of the screen time is whining around about moral and cruelty. May i was mislead by the trailer, i don't know. The whole cast is acting terrible. The only "badass" ray of hope is Vinnie Jones during the whole movie. The fights are not entertaining till the end without any suspense but a lot of cuts, to fake fast combat and disguise that there is only one actor who has some king of martial art skills. The whole production fells very cheap to me. Main actor Steve Austin is running around like a immobile rock doing some "cool" punches from time to time, always with exactly the same face expression.
There is no character progression in any way for anyone and not a single person in the movie i felt sad because he/she died.
If you want to see some hard kills, good action, torture, gore and blood i have to say, this is for sure not the right movie for you. Most kills are only about an explosion, so you don't see anything. Some others happen out of screen and the ones you can have a closer look are...just boring.
Don't waste your time.
Cheers
Fletcher
Cops (2018)
What it means to be a hero
This movie is about a guy who joins the special police unit "WEGA" (former known as Wiener Einsatzgruppe Alarmabteilung), highlighting some of the really hard challenges of this kind of job.
It's a very authentic and realistic police drama and the opposite of a Michael Bay movie, so don't watch it with the expectation to see another Bad Boys flick.
To give you a short introduction without spoilers let's say the Cop's are called to different places of action. Most of the time it really feels like you're part of the scene and in the end it's getting more and more intense with some good thrilling parts. Also the job's impact to the cop's private life is shown in some points.
I really enjoyed to get a 90 minutes closer lock behind the "WEGA" curtain. Especially because the director's focus is on a non-mainstream part of this job.
The spoken language is viennese.
Recommended when you love to see authentic thrillers, police stories or similar stuff.
Cheers,
Fletcher
Der Vorname (2018)
Well, that escalated quickly
Never thought about to use this headline for a review but it fits absolutely perfect to the plot. And yeah, this was one of the funniest german movies i've ever seen so far.
Think about a usual family dinner with friends, cozy small talk, good dinner and some glasses of whine in relaxed atmosphere. At some point one couple offers the name of their unborn child and it's "ADOLF". Now everybody in the room is triggered, exactly like you. You can feel the moment, when the whole mood in the room is going to a complete different direction. Everything's getting a bit more aggressive but also funnier with every minute.
But no worries, this is not the complete plot, it was only the warm-up. Be prepared and listen carefully. This kind of comedy is all about the dialogues and i loved it.
Enjoy!
Cheers,
Fletcher
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Far away from what i expected
Weeks ago i watched Bone Tomahawk from S. Craig Zahler and i enjoyed the movie most of the time. So i watched Brawl in Cell Block 99 and i loved it till the last second. Lot of action, dirty, bloody fights and Vince Vaughn proofed he is more then a comedy clown i will never laugh about. So i continued my journey with Dragged Across Complete and was completly disappointed in the end because it was the complete opposite of what i expected.
The whole story could be told in 30 minutes and even then, it would be boring and way to long. You have to wait about 80 minutes till the warm up is over and then the cool down phase starts for another 60 minutes.
It was really cool to see Mel Gibson again but yeah, watch the first 10 minutes and if you don't like what you see so far, turn off the movie. It won't get really better. It's like a Quentin Tarantino movie BUT without the cool conversations or good action scenes.
Just a boring story about a failed heist. Don't waste your time.
Cheers,
Fletcher