Change Your Image
donjasper
Reviews
Diary of a Madman (1963)
Despite the somewhat negative comments of some other reviewers, I have to say I found this movie "magnetic"
Probably the "magnetic" nature of this movie as referred to above was due solely to acting and as-expected sinister nature of Vincent Price. For me, any movie starring this superb character actor was always a guarantee of my liking it. Noting that several movies with this title have been made, I would like to be able to compare them with this version. Also, in his "genre", Guy De Maupassant could always be relied upon to tell a good story. I have "experienced" quite a few of them, both in movie and written formats. I think that *that* is about all I have to say in this particular instance. To have to write any more would merely constitute "padding". I most certainly would recommend this movie to those viewers who enjoy this type of movie.
Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
Terrific!
I think that Robin Williams is today's funniest movie actor. He is *always* funny, but in my opinion he puts on his finest performance in "Mrs. Doubtfire". Sally Field, as Williams' wife, and the three young actors who portray his children also deserve strong accolades for their performances in this movie. It was unusual to see Pierce Brosnan looking so "unkempt"! Even though I have watched it twice already, this is one movie I could watch over and over again.
Borrowed Hearts (1997)
A wonderful Christmas movie
Yesterday, on TV, my wife and I watched this movie for the first time, We found it to be an unexpected pleasurable movie discovery. Young Sarah Rosen Fruitman as Zoe "stole" every scene in which she appeared. This movie should definitely be a part of my collection. I strongly recommend it.
The Execution of Private Slovik (1974)
I found this an enjoyable movie, in spite of its "dark" theme
Well acted, emotional movie As informative as anyone could expect from an historical/documentary movie. I didn't spot "filming location(s)unfortunately.