Change Your Image
SnikkBoy
Reviews
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (2012)
None of these deserve above 5 stars. Who rated these movies? Not Tolkien Fans
I cannot for the life of me get past the overuse of unrealistic (even for fantasy adventure movies) chase scenes involving 300 characters on the screen at once. You can only have so many "omg, once in a lifetime, barely escape" moments before you start to realize that this was just a dressed up cash grab.
God these are so awful. How could Peter make such great films and then completely figuratively fall off the horse and get dragged through a stoney field hitting his head on every block on the way? That's what it feels like to sit through 3 hours of these movies.
Go watch Fellowship, Two Towers, and Return of the King; stop there and then watch Rings of Power because Peter wasn't allowed to touch them at all. Thank God!
Venom (2018)
Horrible
Poor Tom Hardy. This was a huge abomination and an insult to symbiotes. Eminem just repeating the name of the movie on the soundtrack was just the cherry on the top. My eyes burn.
True Blood: 9 Crimes (2010)
What were writer's thinking?
I'm not sure how the "sex scene" in this episode didn't break the internet because I laughed for a good 30 minutes after seeing that. Hard to take the show seriously at this point.
The 100: Gimme Shelter (2017)
RUUUUUUUUUN
Wow came to this episode page because I could of swore I heard Jim James from My Morning Jacket singing in the background. Glad that to see I was right. I think this is a great episode because of the acid rain. I love the irony of human's affect on the planet coming back to attack innocent humans in return. "There's too many people on this Earth. We need a new plague." - Dwight Schrute
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
An Emotional Rollercoaster wrought with Anger and Tears of Joy
A great mixture of old and new. This movie had me angry one moment over the writing for the newer characters and balling my eyes out over the script over what happens to the older characters. The ending is actually pretty dark and awesome for Star Wars imo but the makeup was actually disappointing on for the surprise antagonist of the film. Not the worst film of the trilogy.
Justice League (2017)
Not going to go on and on about what was wrong
So this is a late review but I only have a few things to say.
Over budgeted
Seemed forced meaning that a lot of what was in the final cut was the reshoot of the movie with Snyder leaving
Most obnoxious thing in the movie....FLASHES SLOW MO RUNNING. I get it. He's going at incredible speeds but why in god's name are his hands arms and legs flopping around like that??? For real, anyone who's ever ran a road race or a race in track has to see the same thing as I do. Form is one of the most important things in running and you're telling me the world's fastest being just flops around like a baby giraffe??? GET OUT!
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019)
Not sure how this is getting 10's, people obviously didn't see the first movie
Nowhere as near of a cleaver story as the first. The plot is very weak building around Queen Watevre Wa'nabi's certain evil. I feel as if this movie didn't go anywhere as compared to the 1st movie. Morgan Freeman's charater, Vitruvius in ghost form only makes a slight visible cameo with no lines and I feel his character added so much to the previous film. I remember laughing out loud to the first film in theaters and this one honestly got a few chuckles out of me. The marketing for this movie is 100 times bigger than the first and it seemed no one even knew about the first Lego movie; that's why it was such a pleasant surprise. This time around we are smeared with Lego Movie 2 litterally everywhere and it's like they forgot to make a smash hit movie first. I will say that this movie is still by far better than the Batman Lego Movie. My kids got a kick out of it but I give Lego Movie 2 a 6.5 at best. Rotten Tomstoes is rigged owner fandango by giving this a 92% so it stimulates more revenue through ticket sales with Fandango. The more you know****...