Change Your Image
ottemis
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Aetaneun Romaenseu (2017)
Great!
Aww I am firmly in love with this drama and male lead Sung Hoon. Be still my beating heart!
From a one night stand that shook them to the core to finding each-other again, resolving misunderstandings and dispelling fears to a happily ever after that was super sweet. Yeap. Here for it.
Can we get the female lead to be a bit more into the kissing though, pretty please. A little bit too passive!
Noble, My Love (2015)
Right up my alley
I really enjoyed this little series!
Yes low budget, acting not suberb but plenty feels for this sweet, light watch. I really liked the pairing, good chemistry! It's a quick watch as well with 20x15 minute episodes. I enjoy this format a lot more than a feature length movie.
This one's actually getting an 8 from me because it delivers plenty for the time investment it represents.
I'll be sure to check out main lead Sung Hoon some more!
To offset some of the other reviews, spoilers ahead:
I can understand why some might feel the way he treats her are problematic, but I think given his backstory it fits his portrayed character quite well. The whole concept is that they are opposites sharing some undeniable attraction, finding weird ways to be and stay around each-other even though he in particular is quite jaded about the opposite sex (with good reason). One of the things i though beautiful is that he's so attracted to her energy. He keeps looking at the picture he took of her just beaming in the sunlight, the pure delight on her face, his smile as he was watching her. She slowly melts away his insecurities by being consistently pure of heart, and as that happens and he softens up, she starts to fall for him too. It really worked for me.
Wei wei yi xiao hen qing cheng (2016)
Missed opportunity
So after watching the series I went straight to the movie. Some people said to prefer it but I really don't. I have no problem with the leads but the story is completely disjointed by the speed they're trying to tell it at and all the details they omitted. For me, this one isn't even worth it for the cheap thrill of experiencing the story when I don't have time to rewatch the entire series, because it just does not deliver the feels or tells the story well enough. Regretfully, not recommended. I'd say watch the series or read the novel, which is absolutely excellent.
Piao liang de Li Huizhen (2017)
Wow, Ok
So I watched 'She was Pretty', and loved it. When i caught a preview for this remake on facebook, i HAD to check it out. I was not disappointed. Not only is it longer (40 vs 16 episodes), male lead syndrome is again SUPER strong in this one, the story doesn't drag, the cast is good and the characters are engaging. I thought the lead actress did a great job, towards the end I really started to miss her messy curls. I thought Yilun Sheng was a bit too stiff in his role as Bai Haoyu, but still can't complain! I thought the drama overall did not do under for the Korean original.
Then coming to add it to my watched list, I was honestly shocked to see it only got a 5/10 overall rating. I checked out the reviews and noticed the obvious smear campaign (apparently against Dilraba Dilmurat and prizes the show and actress won?). The politics behind a production or the reputation of an actress are not reasons to downvote a series or movie. This isn't rotten tomatoes and we're not toddlers.
Now this was my first Chinese drama. I came to it via it's Korean drama parent, I never had any intention to veer into Chinese productions before. So what you might accomplish here with this smear campaign is dissuading potentially new international watchers to start. I don't think that's something anyone should be proud of, I would think that's a terrible waste and mistake. It introduced me to the chinese language and some excellent acting and it has literally opened the doors to Chinese productions for me. That's extremely valuable.
I am disappointed that 's check on the quality and validity of reviews isn't more rigorous against this sort of thing happening.
I have responded by reporting all obvious troll reviews and would suggest everyone reading this review does the same.
Pasta (2010)
Food and Romance
More Sun-kyun Lee as male lead please. I saw him in Coffee Prince and happy to say he performs well as the main male love interest. I've seen not everyone agrees reading the reviews but I found his character to be appealing.
Making unlike-able decisions early on which become relate-able and understandable the more we learn of his backstory. And as we learn more about him, he slowly grows. It's subtle because he was always going to remain that stern ball-breaking chef, his strength professionally comes from that unbiased approach so it could not be compromised or he'd have lost all credibility. Even so, his struggle finding balance was fortunately still noticeable.
Hyo-Jin Kong is always a winner. I don't think anyone will disagree with me there.
I am slightly bothered by the amount of abuse her character had to shoulder. I'm not just talking about the male lead but also her father who seems to show affection mainly by making her feel inferior. Are we supposed to see beauty in the one or two times her father shows a modicum of support because of that? While it should show how strong and determined she is, I couldn't help feel like she needed more magic in her life to make up for all the pressure she was under. I just would have liked to see more intimacy between the leads. Some more sparks and some fire! Why did they make me wait so long for a proper kiss! Eurghhh
In that lieu, i AM happy to see both second leads really were no match in threatening the main pair. I never felt like their interactions with the main pair would throw a wrench in their progress and I'm happy that was the case.
Lastly, the friction with the old president ultimately made him nonredeemable in my eyes, even though they tried to show his growth in the last episodes.
Overall, this was a really enjoyable watch, but definitely not a rainbows and butterflies romance story.
Chomyeone Saranghamnida (2019)
Heartwarming
Note: Story involves physical disease.
Much like 'her private life', this one was sweet and heartwarming. Light on drama. Chemistry between leads very strong. Secondary leads also very cute and it was refreshing they weren't in a typical love triangle, rather than just having their own love story. Excellent character portrayal from Kim Jae-Kyung as Veronica Park. Looking forward to see her star in a drama in the future.
Un-myeong-cheol-eom neol sa-rang-hae (2014)
What a ride!
If your first impression of the male lead is that he's too extreme and dramatic, please please stick with it. What I found really interesting was that his environment clearly responds to all the strange behavior he exhibits, but gradually come to accept it once they get to know his character, often in unison with the watcher. It shows the male lead is athletically skilled as his clumsy dives and tumbles are masterfully controlled. The acting is downright phenomenal. Downside: the intimate scenes weren't amazing. All in all I definitely recommend this one.
Jiltooui Hwashin (2016)
Fantastic watch
It's Jung-suk Jo, oh no. This man is too hot for his own good.
This drama has 24 episodes instead of the regular 16/20. Depicts the ultimate love triangle, with difficulties and choices not everyone might find believable.
Main leads have great chemistry and the passionate kisses would leave me with a pit in my stomach. The main leads character, Lee Hwa-shin, is incredibly charismatic, appealing and interesting and his struggles believable and relate-able. This drama will deliver plenty of angst, frustration and is a tearjerker at times.
Definitely one of my favorites. 8/10 from me.
Pooreun Badaui Junsul (2016)
Decent and sweet
Another one with Ji-hyun Jun in the lead, this time she's the supernatural being. I think the best parts of this series are while the Josean era past lives fate entwined story-line is still revealing itself. It's such a beautiful story! Once that's concluded it just gets pretty straight laced, not a bad thing per say but it's something I missed in the last episodes.
I also missed seeing his skill of reading people come back past the first few episodes. It was gimmicky but unique so it's a shame they didn't use it more. I guess though, had he kept and used the ability more within the current story setup, he'd have been able to see right through most of the deceit going on and we wouldn't have had much of a story to watch.
They also could have let her show off her strength more, It's emphasized most at the start of the series then put on a serious backburner and largely forgotten about unfortunately.
Male lead Min-Ho Lee is definitely a new favorite, it's just a joy to look at him. I didn't enjoy this one as much as 'You who came from the stars' but it was definitely a good watch.
Oh! My Lady (2010)
It's ok
Wanted to see Si Won Choi as the main lead, as he was so excellent in 'She was Pretty' and it made me feel bad he didn't get the girl in the end. This one didn't have ratings as high as the previous ones I watched but I chanced it anyways. It really doesn't stand out. Mousy female lead is somewhat refreshing, but nothing noteworthy about this series over all. Watching Choi is never really a chore but it's hard to like the character he plays, especially in the first few episodes. Shame, it really doesn't bring out his range or appeal much at all.
Geunyeoui Sasaenghwal (2019)
Cute!
This one was just so cute. Female lead Min-Young Park is so easy on the eyes and the chemistry with Jae-wook Kim is amazing. The kissing scenes are scorching! Jung Je-Won is also super cute, can understand why he'd attract such a fanbase. Pretty light watch, not heavy on drama. Definitely recommended.
Bimil (2013)
Wow!
Looked up for female lead Jeong-eum Hwang, and male lead Seong Ji. Same pairing as in 'Kill me, Heal me'. And wow. Just wow, what a story. Tears! Worst villain ever, simply because you can understand the reasons behind his actions, from his perspective. Your heart will break over and over for the female lead. Recommended a thousand times over.
New York'ta Bes Minare (2010)
Quite good
Personally I found this a good watch. Through it's message, one that's not often presented as elegantly, well worth the time; even though this movie might have flaws some won't be able to overlook.
I have to say the 'american acting' was quite bad, which made the story the first part of the film fuels on kinda fall through. For example: Robert Patrick's character was definitely not fleshed out enough to be made believable, presented overly prejudiced to be portrayed rather fickle in the end. On the other hand, the message about belief is clear but subtly presented and quite beautifully done. As the story progresses the ending turns out quite fulfilling.
If you can look past the acting/lines on occasion this is well worth the watch. Recommended.