Change Your Image
ninajey
Reviews
Bridesmaids (2011)
Very enjoyable film
I haven't finished watching bridesmaids for the first time I just saw the moment when Melissa McCarthy character says she never bloats. That It's a gift.
She is so adorable while saying this! I watched this moment several times. She really is a very talented actress! Love her!
So far it is very entertaining movie except one or two uncomfortable script moments. Wedding speech scene was hilarious. So was tennis game. Girly competition. Kristen Wiig and Rose Byrne are both great. Sometimes it gets sad like cupcake scene but it is funny at the same time.
I'm going back to watching the rest of the movie. There was one scene with Chris O'Dowd. Can't wait to see more of him. Another talented actor. Love him as well.
The Kid (2000)
Such a shame...
You should see this film The Kid because of Bruce Willis. He is wonderful in this role. He is a great actor. And although you can see throughout the film how. Hard he is trying to make the kid act along Breslin is hopeless. I am sorry but Spenser Breslin has ruined the film for me. It would have made a charming film with the right casting. And it is not only the kid character but Emily Mortimer's character is not quite fitting in either. She's annoying in this role. Lili Tomlin is fun as always and other characters are not bad either but the kid
Ihimself... It's a shame really. I like Jon Turteltaub as a filmmaker. Still, Bruce Willis is more than good enough to watch the film and enjoy it.
Behind the Candelabra (2013)
Very enjoyable
Behind the candelabra is an absolutely perfect and funniest movie. I have seen it many times but still cannot take eyes off Michael Douglas and Matt Damon's characters, or Rob Lowe's or the rest.
All are fantastic. The dialogues are just great. I can watch this movie every day. That's how good it is. I think it is the best of Steven Soderbergh' works. Definitely my favourite.
It (2017)
Horrible, boring movie. I only liked the poster.
The poster is really beautiful and the film looked promising but it turned out to be 2-hour disappointment. Characters, dialogues, acting - everything unnatural and forced. I'm so glad it's finished at last.such a waste of time.
Pirate Radio (2009)
Very disappointed.
I can't remember ever watching such an awful film. Even though there are some of my favourite actors in it. Still, The boat that rocked is a hideous film. Sorry.
Ressources humaines (1999)
A must see movie
Just finished watching Ressources humaines for the first time. What a great film! Father and son scene towards the end of the film even made me cry - Jalil Lespert's acting was very emotional but Jean-Claude Vallod was absolutely amazing in this scene.
I've loved everything about this film.
Palata N°6 (2009)
Just brilliant!
I think Ward No.6 is an absolutely perfect film. Great acting , script, directing, and so on.
Sometimes you watch a film and only after you have finished the whole film, you realise how great it was. Sometimes you like some bits from a film, but this one - Ward No. 6 is great from the beginning to end! Just brilliant!