Change Your Image
renonguttsu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
I'm Your Woman (2020)
Slow and largely uneventful
Although there is great acting, (including the seemingly endless crying baby) this movie is so slow that you almost don't really need to watch it, but rather have it playing in the background and you'll still pretty much know what's going on. Or, even better, a great watch to fall asleep to, due to it being mostly uneventful and slow.
The cinematography is decent with some well done segways here and there.
The ending is about the only aspect making this title worthwhile.
Over all, it's not a worthy title, unless you simply just need something mindless to play in the background while you work at home.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
NOT a horror series at all, but...
This was nice as a love story, but definitely nothing about it other than that, was worth watching. It was so boring throughout nearly every single episode that it took me almost two months to finally finish watching the series.
Again, great for the love story aspect, but nothing more.
The Outsider (2020)
Don't bother
I hate to say this but this series was just horrible. Nothing ever really happened and it was almost entirely just boring. I certainly hope the book was better, but at this point after watching this series, I wouldn't even waste my time with the book.
Such a shame coming from Stephen King.
Vikings (2013)
Very good. Not great, but very good.
As much as I enjoy this series(which is very good, not great, but very good) it's disappointing as with many of the History Channel's shows and movies since oh, I don't know, 2000, give or take(possibly much sooner), it's not very accurate. While the battles are largely true to depiction, many of the characters are not. Take Ivar the Boneless, for example. Much of how he was depicted in the series has no factual basis, nor written text to prove what the series suggests he was like. While this alone I don't have an issue with, it's the fact that The History Channel is the channel that this series is on. A channel that at one time only produced and aired content that was factual in every way. Well, clearly that is no longer the case. And it's no more evident than watching this series, however good it may or may not be.
Castlevania (2017)
Great series.
I love the series. I'm a huge fan of the video game series, so to be honest, at first I wasn't expecting to much given almost all video game adaptations are horrible, but the Castlevania anime series doesn't disappoint. My only real hang-up is that the episodes aren't very long and I feel that there could be a lot more done if the episodes were a bit longer, but that is typical for anime series. I love the music and in the 7th episode of the second season even features the the soundtrack from the original video game series. It's a bit manicured to cater more towards today's music genres but still, it nice to hear.
A great, great series. Quite possibly one of the best video game adaptations.
Castlevania: Byakuya no Koncheruto (2002)
Great game
Essentially a direct copy of Lament of Innocence adapted for the Gameboy. Still a great game actually. Worth playing.
River Runs Red (2018)
Good story, poor acting.
It actually has a decent storyline, with a couple of really good actors, unfortunately, the acting throughout the entire movie is not very good at all, therefore making this movie not as good as it could've been.
Brothers' Nest (2018)
Slow start, great ending.
The movie's slow start, even close to midway through had me quite bored, up until about 30 some minutes left of it. Turned out to be a pretty decent movie. I was impressed.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Who needs a story when there's action?
There is action, action and more action. Very little down time. In terms of there being a lot of action, yea, there is plenty of that, but that's to be expected from the entire Star Wars universe. The movie really wasn't bad at all and for the most part. I rather enjoyed it over all.
Leave No Trace (2018)
Not bad, not great.
It wasn't a bad movie there just wasn't really a whole lot too it. I was almost expecting a little more than there really was, exactly what, I'm not really sure. Most of it was really rather uneventful.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Doesn't disappoint, but...
Great, great sequel and Del Toro doesn't disappoint however, the ending could've been better. Other than that, worth watching every minute.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Ok.
It could've been better, but it certainly wasn't that bad. Had some decent moments and it was pretty much action packed from beginning to end. It was however highly predictable but I suppose that's to be expected coming from this series.
Castle Rock (2018)
Very boring.
Honestly, I was hoping floor so much more from this series considering it's from the Stephen King universe. It has it's moments but overall it's very slow and rather uneventful. There's really not that much to it. Oh well.