Change Your Image
Nuri_B
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
God Where Are You? (2014)
Christians, PLEASE Stop Trying to Make Movies
Bad acting, bad scriptwriting, bad shots all around and even worse sound effects, if such a thing is possible. Wow. The script especially sounds like it was written by a 10-year-old who has never ever seen an actual movie.
1 star out of 10. I'd give this cringe-fest 1 star out of 100, if I could.
Hawaii Five-0: Ka 'i'o (2019)
The Exposition
Half the dialogue in this episode is made up of exposition.
McGarrett: Exposition, exposition, exposition but exposition.
Junior: But why?
McGarrett: Exposition, Junior. All right?
Junior: So, you're saying exposition, exposition, exposition?
McGarrett: No, I just told you! Exposition, exposition, exposition but exposition.
Danny Uh... Exposition?
You get it. Take some script writing classes, guys.
Hawaii Five-0: Ikiiki i ka la o Keawalua (2019)
U MAD?
The writers' side story about LGBTQ issues is spot on, as usual. I seriously don't understand why people are disgusted when TV shows like this try to send a message. Do people not know that these are REAL issues? It's not like they constantly write about such issues, this series is 9 SEASONS LONG, after all. Get a grip, guys.
However the monologues were nonsensical at best. I mean that Grover speech at the end, couldn't the writers think of a more striking story? It's like they wrote it hastily and never had the time to read it a second time. I mean these guys are getting PAID for THIS stuff.
The Party (2017)
Pretentious scriptwriter writes about pretentious people whom she hates.
I was really excited when I saw the cast to this 60-minute pretense. Timothy Spall! Patricia Clarkson! Cillian Murphy!
But the minute the stereotyping of "mid-class intellectuals" began, my excitement slowly started to turn into disappointment. It's like Potter really, I mean, REALLY got into the mind of a millenial, and was judging her grand parents based on a single event in which she saw them all together. Ankle-deep personas, materialised with basic repeating quips like "Shut up, Gottfried," or the keeling over of an "intellectual giant" simply because the said intellectual was told he/she was to die, or the husband-wife-like relations from the '40s between a lesbian couple, or the idiot of the village trying his best to mend the broken people... man, oh, man.
Now the "stereocast", as seen through the eyes of the director.
April: The cynic "h8er" with her agile mind!
Gottfried: Every single idiot who's ever been to an astrologist.
Martha: Ernest Hemingway, but in reverse.
Jinny: "The unqualified wife of an overqualified husband," Jinny thinks to herself, while her husband gets annihilated by the cynic h8er.
Tom: Every single idiot big-time boss from finance who's a boss because of the s..t he pulls due to his low self-esteem and small d..k.
Janet: Person of integrity who has no integrity.
Bill: Christopher Hitchens, but in reverse.
The Dark Tower (2017)
Which Tower?
I stopped reading fiction about 10 years ago and started to read mostly about the philosophy of science. One of the reasons why was the Dark Tower series, seeing multiple and unbounded universes Stephen King created out of thin air using nothing but time gave me such an awe, I had to explore everything about my universe.
When I saw the names "Ron Howard" and "the Dark Tower" I felt like a kid a day away from Christmas. And then I saw this 90 minutes of heart-wrenchingly awful story which had nothing to do with any of the things the Dark Tower was about.
It was as if they decided to really shoot the entire series but after shooting a few scenes they just gave up and handed the script to a 10 year old kid to adapt the scenario into an essay within 2 days and told the kid that he'd be graded on it.
I don't know how involved Stephen King was in this movie, but if I were him and someone made my life's work into this short "movie" like this, I'd be really REALLY angry.
La pazza gioia (2016)
Like Crazy - Review
I translated this movie for a TV network, and had to watch it several times. Each time it got harder to watch, not because a flaw in the script, or acting, or even directing, but because the movie gives you no closure about the characters in a movie about closure for the characters. Nothing is solved, everything goes back to where it begins,and all we find out in the end that the Italian judiciary system for the criminally insane is horrifying at best.
That being said, the acting is truly amazing. I don't think I could have gone through this movie a second time if it wasn't for the leading actresses. Valeria Bruni Tedeschi is especially brilliant. But even her performance could not make me like this movie.
One review of this movie refers to it as a mash-up of "One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest" and "Wild Tales." I haven't seen the latter, but this movie is NOWHERE near the former. It's like comparing an average TV show about food to "the Good, the Bad, and the Ugly" just because the genre has the name "spaghetti" in it.
Unacknowledged (2017)
Just an another conspiracy theory... only this time i's getting dangerous.
I've seen countless of these "documentaries" ever since I was a kid, and I used to believe in these nonsensical dramas which are powered by the lunacy of the storytellers since apparently they REALLY believe in what they're saying.
The bad thing is, this sort of nonsense was only watched by people who already believed in it. If you don't believe in this crap, it's only obvious to you what these people see are what they WANT to see.
However, now these people's dreams are coming true, thanks to the Trump administration and its approach to government and news outlets. These people have been banging the drums of X-Files and government conspiracies and cover-ups, and now they've hit the mother lode because the pumpkin patch at the White House is playing the same tune: fake news.
"How do you keep something secret?"
Absolutely NOT "in plain sight," because the ninjas you saw on TV are not real. Ninjas, aliens, whatever.