Change Your Image
SinnaMGrrl
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Tedious & Annoying Score
I mean, this was pretty bad.
Such a great cast, that is the one reason they got three stars out of me. That and the concept of the story was interesting to me.
However, even the cast couldn't help this horrible writing. Nothing was written for the characters, everybody had the same "voice". That voice was a watered down Mr. Robot.
All of the accompanying music in this movie is awful. Way too many songs at the beginning for no reason, then the score throughout doesn't give it the creepy effect I think they were going for, it's just annoying like an ongoing gag joke that never ends.
The angled shots, and camera "tricks", didn't fit the style and looked amateurish. In fact, there was no style. It was trying to be too many different types of movies all in one and failed.
The ending sucks. But I was happy it was over.
A Haunting in Venice (2023)
It comes in third
This 3rd installment with Kenneth Branagh as the great Hercule Poirot doesn't touch Murder on the Orient express or Death on the Nile with a 10 foot pole. It has a good scary feel to it as it should and it looks great. However, i felt like the dialogue was lazy. Of course, Hercule Poirot had some awesome lines, everyone else was just blah. I think the screen writers lost this one, because we know the story is great. It just didn't translate really well in this case. (Hah, see what i did there). Maybe I'm being overly picky because the first two were just done so well. I left the theater feeling like I watched a good movie, not how I felt with the first two where I felt like I was engaged in an Agatha Christie murder mystery, not just a good movie.
Murder Under the Friday Night Lights: Game of Privileges (2022)
Left with Questions
First and foremost in the description of this episode, a man is dead. All you can do is describe him as a "Mexican immigrant"? How about using his name?
Luis Ramirez Died..that matters.
Also, What happened to the police officers?... why doesn't this documentary articulate the following
" The officers - Nestor, Moyer and Hayes - were acquitted of conspiracy by an all-white jury"
While these, the stories are interesting, it's actually just quite despicable how privileged his high school football players are!!
The initial storytelling is done ok, however the results in the episodes seem rushed and Very incomplete. I feel like IM back in school doing homework after each episode.
Murder, She Wrote: Witness for the Defense (1987)
Not the best one....
Why on EARTH is everyone in Quebec British...lol. If you're going to write about a location maybe knows something about it.... je suis désolée.
People in Quebec are PRIMARILY french!! Its been that way for several years
I really love MSW. But this episode isn't good.
Chef (2014)
Refreshing!!
What a fun feel good movie! I want to eat all the food! The real pleasure was just the great story about family and friendship. A great cast, Vergara plays like a real person, it was so great to see her like this, opposed to the "over-the-top" yelling lady, we've come to know. However, here she's beautiful and calm, a good Mom and a good friend. Leguizamo...well this is easy right? IMO he's just great in everything, and adds a real great color to this film. Raise your hand if you dislike movies with kids (hand raised) this film though, it doesn't matter, this kid is awesome!!
Obviously I can't say enough good things about it I love everything about it it's real.
John Favreau gave me a movie for my soul that i din't know i needed.
Thank you John.
Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Too many problems.
#1 So the doctor calls her every morning... But let's keep it a secret? If he's never actually met Ben, as we are led to believe later on in the movie, then why in the world would he feel the need to keep his treatment a secret?
#2 Our protagonist discovers she's living with someone who just hit her and it's not the man he's claiming to be. Even with amnesia in the scenario you have to assume he's the man that actually hurt you in the first place. So you're hanging out on the cell phone but you decide not to call....the police.
#3 every part of this movie with Claire... he's lazy and stupid I can't even...
The only redeeming quality is that this is a nice idea it was just executed so badly. If you wanna have half a bottle of wine dump half your brain cells and just watch a chalky story... that is pretty much equivalent to a TV movie...have fun!
In the Electric Mist (2009)
Good Story, TLJ pretty great! Issue? Editing.
Most of this is really good. If you're in the mood for this kind of movie... Which is a weird thing to say I don't expect a ton of action but a good story clearly based on a good book. I have no idea how John Quitman even works in Hollywood... moreover please never ever give this man an accent...wow, that was brutal.
Overall definitely watchable.
The River Murders (2011)
Oh my gosh the wife cannot act
Overall the acting is just brutal but she really takes it to a new level of terrible. I like the idea of the story and I love Liotta and Slater so I made it through ... but again I'm not surprised there's no picture of her on IMDb because this woman cannot act.
The Kominsky Method (2018)
Made me feel old
I think you have to be like and 70+ to find it anywhere near entertaining. It had funny moments like hanging out with my grandpa and his father and giggling...boring.
Runaway Bride (1999)
Retrospect
I mean it's a good RomCom Romp...Exactly what you would expect if you decided to turn on a movie with Julia Roberts and Richard Gere. But in retrospect I think we all realize she just needed her pimp :p.
Café Society (2016)
Its a comedy all right
When you get Blake Lively you don't dream about Kristen Stewart...:D.
21 Bridges (2019)
Really good cop flick!
Really loved the acting, Great storyline! Awesome cast!! One interesting thing I did notice however was that the media was all over the story throughout the movie however not a single media person was ever seen on site...
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
Oh Jessica!
During COVID, i am watching the heck out of this series! Its all good fun! Jessica is the epitome of class. Her smile at the end of every episode is feel good therapy. I want to see them all! I'll tell you this, i Would Not invite her to come visit me!
Murder, She Wrote: Indian Giver (1987)
Wrong Indian...
I love MSW... but the casting of a man from Sri Lanka to play an American Indian is straight up lazy.
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Booooring.
Just thin accross the board. Too much CGI not enough Depp.
Erasing His Past (2019)
Insulting to Lifetime watchers
Hey, we lifetime lovers like "bad" movies. There's always an element of tongue in cheek, but they are still enjoyable and somewhat surprizing!
THIS, however, is just a pile of poop. I mean I get that not everybody is all that bright but Karen is incredibly stupid, nobody is that naïve and ignorant . The acting is terrible the editing is terrible....i hope Lifetime pulls this garbage and never lets it see the light of day... Or night depending on the minute of the scene...again.
A Few Good Men (1992)
The Pefect Movie
I could just watch a few good men over and over and over again and I actually do.
Great acting great sense of humor great story ... it's got it all !
The Catcher Was a Spy (2018)
Great Job Paul Rudd!
I really enjoyed Paul's interpretation of Mo Berg. Well shot. Interesting movie!
Den of Thieves (2018)
Eat eat eat...Slurp Slurp
I was distracted by Butler constantly eating and slurping, pretty annoying.
I did, however, really enjoy the story, the way character development was done throughout and a decent twist!