Change Your Image
mckenzie2467-908-385498
Reviews
Mercy (2009)
a good show that died before its time
Mercy was a very good show that for some reason was canceled at the end of season one. Granted, it had some parts that stretched the reality level a bit, but isn't that what TV is for? The nurses appear to have more knowledge and abilities than even the doctors around them at times, but their own stories are so captivating that it doesn't really matter. Usually there is more than one writer on a show, and from the way the characters talk (they all sound the same), it seems like there was only one here, but that was OK. The interaction with patients is a bit more relaxed than you find in real life, but honestly, wouldn't you rather go to that hospital than any other one anywhere? DEFINITELY YES! I watched it for Michelle because I have adored her ever since I saw her on Buffy. Jaime Lee was awesome too, not to mention drop-dead gorgeous. Miss G-I Jane was good too, staggering from one disaster to another. Although Veronica seemed to be the lead focus of the show, I put her in third place and followed the other girls. It started out good, but then somehow began to get seriously better and better in every episode. They thought they were writing a season cliff hanger, but as it turns out, it became a series finale that would leave you screaming for more.
There are a lot of idiot shows out there that should be canceled but they persist. This was a very nice show that should have lived a bit longer. I thought it was great.
Quantum Leap: Glitter Rock - April 12, 1974 (1991)
Rock on!
This was one of the great episodes. I caught a goof in it though, as it was set in I think 1974, and the manager said he created them... wrong! KISS was rocking hard and strong in '74, and they were in full-dress make-up... it sounded like he was taking credit for their look, it just sounded wrong. True die-hard KISS fans would have caught that and not been pleased with him! I agree, the song, 'Rock The Redhead,' although being a bit suggestive lyrically, was very catchy; the music was red-hot, I wish they had added a few more lyrics, it was great. I sing it a lot too. I loved the other one more though; 'Somewhere in The Night' from Piano Man is so beautiful, it is haunting and I simply cannot get it out of my head! I made video clips of both, then turned them into audio files... now I need an exorcist to get them out of my head! Pity he didn't do a bit more with music in Q L! He was very good!
I counted 97 episodes. This one is a solid hit, easily one of the Top Ten best Leaps of all time.
Tangled (2010)
Disney goes 3-D -- GREAT!
I don't have a large collection of Disney in my Library; I have really little use for "cartoons"... It was actually a Pastor in my home church years ago that got me into it at all; he was watching 'The Little Mermaid', which is PRICELESS.... soon after, my boss was seeing something called 'The Lion King' when I walked in... 'Aladdin' followed, and those top Disney's list, seriously... if you like Disney, you have them... there are a few others, here and there... NOW YOU NEED THIS.
Disney #50 goes 3-D, and this is so adorable and fun you won't believe it. I don't know how they do that with animation; I think it is subliminal messages, but this movie is such a good time it will blow you away. The animation is amazing, simply stunning. The characters are great, the story is cute and just right, it is just too good to be true. One funny note; I had forgotten that Mandy Moore was doing the vocals, until the end when .... something... happens, and when it does, she suddenly LOOKS LIKE her... and I said, OMG that's Mandy Moore! LOL It was so great! This is adorable! This is fun, big fun, and you will love it for a long time to come. GO GET TANGLED.
Exit to Eden (1994)
Very good show
Exit To Eden was a wonderful, fun movie to watch. Dana Delaney was a stunning, wonderfully beautiful actress to watch, capturing your heart easily in her role. She was a real sweetheart, although it may be hard to envision a career Dominatrix acting as she did. Eliot was great, everyone did a wonderful job entertaining us with A). A good story, and B). Mildly erotic entertainment. This movie was a fairly predictable cop-drama with some erotic entertainment and a love story kicked in for good measure. Remember, we are watching TV, that thing you do because you want to go away for a couple of hours and feel good. Dan Ackroyd was good (although his partner definitely got the better deal :) ) Rosie O' Donnell kept me going, 'Euuuuggghhhh' through most of the movie, although she was funny...
Bottom line, if you want HOT erotica, go somewhere else. If you want mild erotica and want to have fun for a couple of hours, if you want to get away for a while, take the Exit To Eden. It's a fun trip.
Light of Day (1987)
Great movie with typical dirty undertone
Joan Jett was perfect in this movie, the bad-girl rocker rebel of the family. Michael J Fox was equally wonderful as the brother rocker in the middle. I liked the basic storyline, loved the music; the only bad part of the movie was once again, the Christian element on TV. Whenever there is a Christian element, it is always the same : the woman is the ruler of the house. The man is a brainless useless lump of flesh, and generally the Christian is a lunatic fanatic (note the 'blessing' before the meal). Not to mention in this one the whole concept was that the minister had sex with a young teen girl and got her pregnant. Why did the father have to be the pastor? Why did her father have to be a vegetable? Why did the mother have to be such an idiot? If you hate God, could you do us all a favor and keep it to yourself? The story could have been told very well, WITH the same basic plots, without throwing handfuls of waste at God. Slamming Christianity is one thing, but you got a bit carried away with it here.
Regardless, Joan and Michael, along with many other great actors, delivered a great, turbulent, rock and roll movie. It was almost as good as it gets. Too bad some stupid writer had to chuck in his personal viewpoint of Christianity and make it into a "Let's trash the crazy sinner Christians" again movie.
Although a critical part of the story was pathetic, the cast turned it into a hit anyway. Two thumbs up for the cast, and two thumbs down to the writer.
Hope that's not your ONLY day job.