Change Your Image
TwiZone
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againI judged the list based on this:
http://www.imdb.com/search/title?genres=animation&title_type=feature&num_votes=1000,&sort=user_rating,desc
Reviews
Boku no hîrô akademia: Deku vs. Class A (2023)
Best episode of season 6 and one of the best episodes of the entire show!
The speeches from each member of Class 1-A seem to get more and more emotional as the episode progresses. The scene with Kacchan, Todoroki and Iida catching up to Deku with You Say Run playing in the background was really epic! Finally, Kacchan's speech was the real emotional highlight of the episode. To see him not only speak calmly to Deku, but also to call him Izuku and for him to apologise was a real but very welcome surprise. The character development from Kacchan and the others was so well done here; to see how they've grown with each other over their trials and tribulations from the very beginning up until this point.
For me, it's one of the most emotional and very best episodes of MHA.
10/10.
Joze to tora to sakana-tachi (2020)
This was a delight to watch
I just watched this and honestly, it's one of my new favourite Anime films. It was a delight to watch.
I loved the chemistry between the two main leads, the life lessons, the animation and the ending. It was an all-around great watch and my mother really enjoyed it too.
9.5/10.
Supai Famirî: The Great Dodgeball Plan (2022)
This and episode 5 are my favourite episodes yet!
Absolutely hilarious episode and the funniest one yet! Spy x Family excels in its comedy and this episode is the epitome of that. It deserves a higher rating than an 8.5 imo.
Supai Famirî (2022)
A delightful and very enjoyable Anime
My mother and I are both really enjoying this series so far. The comedy, the situations, the character interactions and dynamics are all really well done. Even only 3 episodes in, I'm already attached to these cast of characters and I'm invested in what's going to happen to them next.
I was really curious to see what all the hype was about and I got to say, it doesn't disappoint!
10/10.
Shi Guang Dai Li Ren: Trap (2021)
The writers are geniuses!
The last two minutes to this episode has one of the most mind-blowing and coolest scenes I've ever seen in my life. It was absolutely brilliant in both its ideas and in its execution!
Shi Guang Dai Li Ren: Pinnacle of Light (2021)
Mind-blowing!
If this episode doesn't have one of the most shocking and unexpected cliffhangers to any show ever, then I don't know what does! Season 2 can't come soon enough!
Shi Guang Dai Li Ren (2021)
The last few episodes were on another level!
Wow! This show blew me away. The twists and turns in the last few episodes and especially that cliffhanger ending, totally caught me off guard in the best way possible. One of the most investing and brilliant shows I've ever had the pleasure of watching! I think the writers for this show might have an IQ of 200.
If you love time-travel Anime like Steins;Gate and Erased, you will absolutely love this!
86: Handler One (2022)
Anime endings don't get much better than this!
Without giving anything away, let's just say that this will forever go down as one of the greatest Anime endings and episodes of all time!
Even though I thoroughly enjoyed this series, the last two episodes really elevated it to a masterpiece for me.
I really can't wait for season 2!
10/10.
Aria the Origination (2008)
Aria is the BEST slice-of-life Anime ever made
First of all, make sure you watch Aria The Animation and The Natural in that order first before watching The Origination.
Anyway, The Origination is the culmination of this series and oh boy, what a beautiful way it is to conclude this perfect SOL Anime!
Why do I love it so much? The character development and interactions are great, the soundtrack is serene and memorable, the city of Neo-Venezia and Aqua is my all-time favourite setting in Anime, the atmosphere and emotional moments are impeccably executed, the storyline is very engaging, the overall feeling you get when watching it makes you feel so good and warm inside and overall, no other Anime has made me feel like I was transported to another world as much as this one did.
It's one of my top 5 favourite Anime and it definitely gets a 10/10 for me.
Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005)
If you haven't seen this show yet, please watch it!
Avatar: The Last Airbender does everything right. When it comes to storyline, characters, drama, comedy, action, tension, emotion, animation, entertainment value and the overall story conclusion, Avatar absolutely nails all these elements. It's truly amazing how well everything comes together. I watched this show for the first time with my mother on Blu-Ray over the past few weeks and we both loved it. We were laughing so hard throughout this show and on the edge of our seats during the intense moments. We will never forget this show.
It's probably tied with Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood as my all-time favourite animated series.
It's definitely getting a 10/10 from me.
Boku no hîrô akademia: His Start (2020)
No hyperbole intended, but this is honestly one of the greatest episodes in all of Anime
There are some things you watch that just leave you in awe. This is that episode. The emotions, the fight, the music, the thrills, the spectacular animation and the character development of Endeavor; everything was perfect here. This is now my favourite episode of My Hero Academia and one of my top favourite episodes in any Anime ever. The 9.8 rating is very well deserved.
Hagane no renkinjutsushi (2009)
Brotherhood topped Steins;Gate as my all-time favourite Anime
I watched the original Fullmetal Alchemist beforehand, which I also absolutely loved, but Brotherhood takes the series to a whole new level. The stakes and tension are raised and it feels more tightly written than its predecessor. Episodes 13-14 is when the series starts to diverge a lot from the original, as it stays true to the Manga that it was adapted from, whereas the 2003 version only had so much to work with during the time of its release.
The story-line, writing, character development, action and scope are all incredible in Brotherhood. The last 10-15 episodes are so unbelievably epic, that you will have to watch more episodes to see what happens.
If you don't consider yourself an Anime fan, but would like to give the medium a shot, then the three Anime I highly recommend you start off with are Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Steins;Gate and Fate/Zero. These shows really show how incredible Anime can be as an art form and as a form of story-telling.
Shigatsu wa kimi no uso (2014)
An absolutely beautiful Anime, in terms of its animation, music and storyline.
Your Lie in April, as of right now, is my 2nd favourite Anime series (right behind Steins;Gate). It's simply amazing on an emotional level and in entertainment value. The animation is easily some of the best I have ever laid eyes on. Not only is the art style so bright and colourful, but the music performances are animated to an exceptional level of detail and artistry; the final performance (Episode 22), in particular, is the definition of beauty and art.
The music itself is also great. It's a series based on classical music and the soundtrack the creators used for this Anime was spot on. The music itself feels like a character on its own. Whenever you see Kousei, Kaori, Emi or Takeshi perform on stage, it's simply mesmerising to watch and listen to.
The storyline here is simply wonderful. The main character, Kousei Arima, used to be a professional pianist at a young age, with his mother forcing him to go through many trials and tribulations to get to where he was. Tragically, his mother passed away and soon after, he could no longer hear his own notes, so his days of playing the piano were finished, but he is still clinging onto it two years later. However, once he meets a violinist named Kaori Miyazono, his life turns upside down and his role as a pianist becomes revitalised.
I don't want to get into too much detail as to why the storyline is so beautiful and touching as I would be giving away major spoilers, but I will say that the story itself takes a very emotional turn as the series progresses and the development for Kousei's character is great, as you really see him grow as a person and a pianist, especially in the last episode. Each character in the show really feels essential to his development.
Overall, Your Lie in April is an excellent Anime that I absolutely adore. It has quite possibly my favourite final episode to any Anime I've seen so far. If you love good music or want to see an emotional story that will tug at your heartstrings, then this is one I highly recommend you watch. It even has a lot of comedy to balance out the drama, so this show can get very funny too.
10/10
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
Makoto Shinkai's magnum opus and one of the most intelligently written pieces of entertainment Anime has to offer
I had high expectations for Your Name. Not only because I have thoroughly enjoyed Makoto Shinkai's previous films, but also because it has been doing incredibly well at the Japanese box office the past few months.
While I think Shinkai's previous films are great, none of them quite reached masterpiece levels for me, but I'm very happy to say that Your Name did that, because not only is this without a doubt Shinkai's best work to date, this is easily one of the best Anime films I have ever seen.
I don't want to go give away too much detail about the plot, but all I will say is that this is an incredibly written and very original story, with fantastic animation (as you would expect from Shinkai), along with lovable characters, funny humour, a great music score and a final act that will surely have you waiting to see what transpires with deep emotional investment.
What starts off as a funny body-switch comedy turns into something much more deeper and emotional in the 2nd half, but I won't give anything away!
It's now one of my top 5 favourite Anime films and I encourage everyone, regardless of whether you're an Anime fan or not, to check out this masterpiece.
Steins;Gate (2011)
The series that even non-Anime fans will love
Steins;Gate is an amazing Anime series with many lovable and fleshed out characters, brilliant writing, a gripping plot with many twists and turns along with well-balanced comedy and drama. The 1st half of the show is really good, whereas the 2nd half is incredible, as the plot kicks into high gear and starts to get emotionally spell-binding once episode 12 finishes. Steins;Gate is a true testament to how talented the Japanese are when it comes to great story-telling and it's the perfect example of how to tell a solid time travel story. Whether you are an Anime fan or not, or just someone who is interested in time travel, I can't recommend this show highly enough.
Sennen joyû (2001)
This is totally creative and inventive in its story-telling
"Millennium Actress" is one of my favourite films of all time. This is why I love Anime. The Japanese are always willing to come up with creative and original story lines and to even find new and inventive ways to tell their stories. "Millennium Actress" is no exception. The way the flash-back scenes transition from one point in time to the next is really well done, the main character Chiyoko is nicely developed and fleshed out as a three-dimensional character, the humour from the interviewer Genya, in the way he interacts with Chiyoko's past memories, is both hilarious and brilliant in the way it advances the story and the whole structure and ending to the film defies all expectations. It's brilliant; that's the best word to describe it. For me, this is the perfect example of why Japanese animation is severely overlooked here in the Western world and why it deserves much more attention and recognition.
Mirai shônen Konan (1978)
The best work of Hayao Miyazaki
I have seen all 11 of Miyazaki's films multiple times, being a huge fan of his and Studio Ghibli's work, but in my opinion, out of all the works he has done, Future Boy Conan is his masterpiece. I absolutely adore this show! I loved the story, I loved the characters, I loved the chemistry between Conan and Lana, I loved how gripping the whole thing was and it ended on a great note!
Future Boy Conan could be the most underrated and overlooked TV show of all time. I've seen this show twice and honestly, I'm tempted to call it my favourite TV show of all time (NO JOKE!). It is that good. So many people are missing out. If you are a Miyazaki fan, I strongly recommend you check out 26 episodes of brilliant story-telling. All the episodes are available in 1080p quality on KissAnime, subbed only. What are you waiting for? Watch it right now. You will not be disappointed!
If only most kids TV shows nowadays were even close to the quality of Future Boy Conan.
10/10 from me!
Sakasama no Patema (2013)
Very original and overlooked Anime film
In the midst of rehashed Hollywood story lines that we have seen a million times nowadays, it's nice to see something as original as "Patema Inverted" as far as the premise and scenarios go. It is a very interesting and mind-bending take on different groups of people who are affected by gravity in a different way. It also features nice chemistry between the two leads, breath-taking and detailed animation, one of the nicest end credits songs I have ever heard and a great twist ending that I did not see coming, along with the other twist that happens earlier in the film. If you are looking for something totally new and fresh, definitely check out "Patema Inverted."
Rupan sansei: Kariosutoro no shiro (1979)
Easily Miyazaki's most underrated film
Not only is The Castle of Cagliostro Miyazaki's most underrated film, it's one of the most underrated films of all time that a lot of people and many Miyazaki fans are missing out on. It is an extremely entertaining action/adventure film that has a very memorable main character with some hilarious moments, an upbeat Jazz soundtrack and great writing that make it a joy to watch. It's a shame that this film has been so overlooked! You don't have to watch the Anime TV Show that this film is based off. I haven't seen the Lupin III series and I could follow this film fine!
The Castle of Cagliostro is my 4th favourite from Miyazaki's filmography and I've seen all 11 of his films, so it is top 5 material for me. I love it! If you are from the U.K. you can buy the Blu-Ray on Amazon. It's totally worth blind buying it!
Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (1986)
My favourite animated film of all time
Laputa: Castle in the Sky is my favourite animated film and it happens to be my 3rd favourite film of all time. I have seen all 11 of Miyazaki's films and I got to say, this is my favourite by far. I love practically everything about this Anime. The music score, animation, characters, story, humour, creativity and just the sense of adventure and fun are all amazing and create one of the best, if not the best animated film to have ever been made in my opinion. What's also wonderful is the atmosphere. There are some scenes with no dialogue, but the music, animation and the scenery allows you to take in the mystery and wonder that the film and the world it's created has to offer. Castle in the Sky has everything you could want in a film. Even if you don't like Anime, you have to see this film!
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
A very impressive superhero film. It rivals the Avengers.
I thought Captain America: The Winter Soldier was superb. I think it's 10 times better than the first Captain America and I really liked the 1st film. The action, suspense, epic scale, its fast-pace, the twists and turns and just the sheer entertainment value of this film was brilliant to me. This is some of the best action Marvel has ever made in my opinion.
In my view, this is the best Marvel film released to date; even better than The Avengers. I was really impressed by it.
Obviously, I don't want you all to be disappointed after what I said, but I really do have a strong feeling most of you will really enjoy this film once you get around to it.
I would give it a 9.5/10.
Knowing (2009)
A criminally underrated film
First off, I'm not going to say that I think "Knowing" is one of the greatest films ever made, nor do I think it's a perfect film by any means as it does have a few problems, but overall, I've always really enjoyed this one. I love the cinematography, the atmosphere, the tone, the premise, the score and especially the tense moments scattered throughout this film. Sometimes, it pays not to listen to what others say and instead watch a film and come to your own conclusions. For me, I always got a fair amount out of this film compared to a lot of others. It's not a masterpiece by any means, but it's one that I always enjoy. I would give it an 8/10 overall.
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
An incredibly entertaining piece of cinema
I absolutely loved The Desolation of Smaug. I loved An Unexpected Journey, but this is several times better. The action was awesome, Smaug was awesome and menacing, it's darker and faster-paced than the previous instalment, Legolas and Tauriel were fantastic, the dwarfs are great, more is at stake and overall, it was a thrill-ride from start to finish. It gets a 10/10 from me and I have to be really impressed for me to rate a film with a perfect 10. Some critics and people are still complaining about certain aspects of the film. Ultimately, they are entitled to their own opinion, but for me as a film-goer, I was completely satisfied. I cannot wait for There and Back Again, especially after that cliffhanger! I highly recommend it!!
Vertigo (1958)
In my opinion, "Vertigo" is Hitchcock's best film!
I've seen a total of 18 Hitchcock films since I started watching his films this year, and I've enjoyed all his works. I've been impressed with a good number of them, but after watching "Vertigo" for a 2nd time, I now believe this was Hitchcock's best work, and hence, his true masterpiece. The direction, the style, the story, the visuals, the atmosphere, the soundtrack, the performances are all fantastic. I think it might be James Stewart's best performance out of all the films I've seen him in. Kim Novak also did a great job. Many Hitchcock films I've rated a 9/10, but in my opinion, this one deserves a 10/10! It's in my top ten favourite films of all time!
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
This film is unlike anything I've ever seen
I watched this film for the first time a few days ago, and after the impact it has made on me, I felt compelled to do a review. What can I say about this movie? The music, visuals, and imagery are just perfect, (not to mention the chilling HAL 9000).
The visuals is the best aspect of the film. From the tranquil view of outer space, Planet Earth, the spaceship, the planets and the psychedelic colours towards the end, this really is visual film-making at its best, and it's mind-blowing, considering it was done in 1968! I still wonder how the team behind the visuals did those effects they're that good!!
It's a shame that the original Star Wars films always comes to people's minds when thinking about great visuals that came out a few decades ago, when in fact 2001: A Space Odyssey really should get the credit in my opinion, especially considering it came out 9 years before the first Star Wars film.
The music is also wonderful, creating a chilling, eerie and sometimes unsettling atmosphere to the film. It truly fits with the very serious tone of this film.
More can be said about this film, but I don't want to reveal too much information, so watch it with no interruptions or distractions, and just absorb everything that is shown in the film and enjoy it.
Unfortunately, as much as I love this film, I feel that it is not for everyone, as some people might get a little bit confused or even bored by the film, but, this is a film that doesn't have a coherent and easy- to-understand storyline that everyone can grasp, and it's not meant to, as Kubrick wants the viewer to think and contemplate on what he sees, and to come to his own interpretation of the film. In my opinion, the ambiguity and cryptic nature of the film makes it fascinating to watch. If you keep this in mind, I hope you will enjoy the movie immensely, as I did!
After watching this film and really thinking on it, this is my No. 1 favourite movie of all time. I'm 19 years old, so I believe even the younger generation can enjoy and appreciate this masterpiece.
"2001: A Space Odyssey" gets a perfect 10/10 rating from me!