Change Your Image
catherine-albrecht
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Barefoot in the Park (1967)
Not Funny, No, No, No. Skip This Film.
Jane Fonda is not funny. Not one little bit. She is annoying beyond belief.
Robert Redford of course is beautiful to look at but he also is not funny and I felt these two actors had absolutely no chemistry whatsoever.
What was Neil Simon thinking? It just seems like it's over the top with stupid jokes. Today I only lasted 8 minutes with this film and turned it off.
I also do not get all the eight, nine and ten star ratings on this site. I just do not get why people think this is a romantic comedy. It is not.
I'm trying to think of an example of a good romantic comedy. I guess "When Harry Met Sally" could be a good romantic comedy. The other film that I always liked was the original "Bridget Jones' Diary" with Renee Zellweger.
The Way Back (2020)
F-Bomb, F-Bomb, F-Bomb. A vulgar and depressing film.
I do not recommend this film at all. I specifically do not recommend that any young people watch this film. It is loaded with F-bomb after F-bomb after F-bomb. I couldn't wait till the film was over. By the way, I don't get all the high reviews and high praise for this disaster. There are so many better films out there. If you want to watch a bloated Ben Affleck stumble through this depressing thing drinking himself to death, have at it.
Also, this film is not about basketball. It is about alcoholism and addiction. Again, this is not a good film for young people, let alone adults. Right now I think I'm going to hunt down the film "Hoosiers," as this piece of garbage is just "Boosiers."
Keeper of the Ashes: The Oklahoma Girl Scout Murders (2022)
Clueless Kristin Chenoweth Cashes In On Her Celebrity
Chenoweth is very self serving in this piece. I was horrified when she flatly stated (three times, mind you) "Coulda-Woulda-Shouda. I should have been there, but I was sick that week and my mom didn't let me go." What about the three girls who died? What about all the other girls shuttled home in a hurry? What about the shell-shocked, grieving counselors, etc who were there? What about the victims' families who still suffer today?
Chenoweth is out of her depth and out of line. She's behaving like a typical clueless celebrity. How inappropriate to show her teaching a voice class, performing the syrupy/overrated "For Good," and then standing alone and melodramatic at the crime scene? She is making this ALL ABOUT HER. Disgusting.
You know what else bothered me? There was a scene where she was with the present day sherifff/detective and they were looking at I think photographs of the case and Kristin very dramatically places her left hand on his shoulder showing her painted and manicured nails. I thought I would throw up it was so melodramatic and phony.
How could she even think to insert herself into this tragic story? She is so clueless.
Breaking News in Yuba County (2021)
Garbage, Garbage, Garbage
First of all, this is not a comedy. It is a bloodbath of one senseless murder after another. The body count just got higher and higher and higher. I found absolutely nothing funny in this film and found it in very, very bad taste. I'm not kidding.
Who writes a horrible screenplay like this? The same type who produces and directs: shallow and vapid and without a conscience.
Do not waste your time on this garbage.
The Big Chill (1983)
The Big Nothing
Yeah, nothing to see here, people. I stopped watching halfway through. Remember the Jon Lovitz character on SNL -- Master Thespian? ... " Acting!" ... "Genius! " ... "Thank you! " That's all I could think of in every scene, with every actor. All these actory actors just acting, acting, acting. Again, THE BIG NOTHING.
The Ice Road (2021)
Bad Piece of Crapola, DO NOT WATCH. STOP NOW. DO NOT WASTE YOUR TIME.
When will I learn to read the reviews on IMDb before watching another film? This was beyond horrible. Furthermore, they killed the most likeable character - - the Iraq war veteran. Right in the last 5 minutes of the film. Liam Neeson 's sweet brother. C'mon! Who writes this dreck? People, people, people do not waste your time on this terrible so-called film. Did I mention this is a total waste of time?
Halifax: Retribution (2020)
Wine Bottles, Wine Glasses, Wine Drinking GALORE all set to Ba-a-ad Music
I never saw so much wine drinking. I hated this series. Stoopid dialoge, stoopid detectives. How did these characters ever get hired in law enforcement? Also, I agree with the reviewer who said that when a sniper is on the loose, you stay away from large windows. It was incredible that the safe house had floor-to-ceiling windows and a giant walkout balcony. Whoever wrote this dribble needs to be fired. I, too, turned down the sound many times because of the vapid music. I'm just rambling here. I hated, hated the character of Mandy. She was just cookie cutter evil. This whole series was filled with lots of actors overacting in a very poorly written show. Fire these writers and producers and go watch the movie Bullitt with Steve McQueen. Now those screenwriters knew how to keep you on the edge of your seat. Also, what is with all the wine drinking? Oh, did I mention I hated this series?
Dad Stop Embarrassing Me (2021)
Netflix, Stop.
This is one of the worst shows I've ever seen. I didn't even smile, let alone laugh. Netflix has a lot of money. They throw cash around wherever they feel like wasting it. I have no idea how this show got greenlit. I could only stomach 1 episode. Don't waste your time, people.
The Stand In (2020)
Attention: This Is Garbage and Not Funny. (I did not laugh once. Didn't even smile.)
I did not even smile once watching this piece of garbage. I had thought that the premise was really good until I began to see how horrible and unlikable the two main characters (Paula and Candi) are. There was just nothing funny about this film. This film was loaded with very, very talented actors and actresses. However, the cheesy, cliched script could not be redeemed by any good actor. I recommend not watching this film.
Hero (1992)
Too Much Cursing. Terrible Film. VERY IMPROBABLE STORY.
These characters are vulgar, vulgar, vulgar. They're cursing right up to the final scene. What an improbable script, too. Ugh, terrible screenplay . No one resembled a real person. Everyone was a 2-dimensional cardboard character. Stay away from this film. Don't waste your time and money.
The Horse Whisperer (1998)
Boring, Long, Improbable Story
Argh, what a waste of time. This is sentimental glop. Redford is miscast. He's way too old for the part. I wias I'd read the reviews here before watching. Arrrrgggghhhh, bummer that I wasted over 2 hours on this stupid film.
Parkland (2013)
Could Not Continue Watching. People, Skip This One
I was only able to watch 1/2 of this film. Very boring, nothing new and a waste of time, talent and money. People, don't waste your time. Watch a lame Lifetime movie, reruns of "Dr. Kildare" or "Perry Mason." Anything but this.
The Hummingbird Project (2018)
Can Anyone Spell B.O.R.I.N.G.?
How on earth did this film get the green light? The producers, director, actors, crew, etc.all got their paychecks. That's about it. These films should be called "We Got Our Paychecks." Whadda waste. Don't bother, people.
The Wife (2017)
Joan (the wife): "I'm quite shy. I don't like to be looked at." Screenwriter wrote it; Glenn Close had to say it.
Ninety minutes the audience had to endure this amateur screenplay. And that horrible "music" that drones on and on in the background was tortuous. I wanted to scream at the cello solos.
When I got to the end of this piece of crapola I was extremely angry. Joan, the wife, had decades to plan another life for herself and get away from her no-talent of a husband. How did she even stand 10 minutes of living a fraudulent life? Blech. Joan was complicit in this deceit and lived a cushy life as a result. THEN, voila after 40 years she decides she's enraged and has had enough? Terrible plot point.
People, people, people. This movie is a waste of time.
The Incredible Jessica James (2017)
Waste Of Time, People
I fast forwarded over every scene involving Jessica and her acting class. Child actors are ghastly. Watching child actors play child actors is even worse. This was a pointless, vapid film. Sorry I wasted my time on it. Why does Netflix present such empty crapola?
I Love Dick (2016)
Horrible Waste Of Time
I agree with the viewers on here who talk much about the unlikeability of all these characters. One person said they watched about 17 minutes of the pilot and turned it off due to not one character being likeable. Believe it or not, this is a very valid point.
I must tell you that I fast forwarded over many, many minutes of this TV show. I did manage to watch this thing to the very end. Unfortunately, I have to say that as a woman the final scene in this TV show was unsettling to say the least. I I'm so disgusted that I can't unsee what I saw in that final scene between Kathryn Hahn and Kevin Bacon. People, people, people do not watch this TV show. I'm not being an alarmist.
A few years ago I decided to watch Louie CK's TV show on Netflix. There was a scene in one of his episodes that was so disturbing and disgusting that to this day I regret having seen what I saw. I won't even repeat what he wrote in that episode. And also I will not repeat what I saw in the final episode of I love dick. I'm telling you, just don't watch it.
Arrival (2016)
Staring at a white wall would be more interesting
I'd give this film a -13 if it was possible. Boring, boring, boring. Did I mention that this film was boring? All the people involved in this horrible film must be very self-satisfied that they earned money to cover the cost of several mortgage payments, a new vacation condo in the Caribbean, a new private plane, college tuition for children, a vacation to the south of France, etc etc etc. Did I mention this film was boring? A waste of time? I can't believe that people make such crap movies like this and make money off of it. What a crime.
Rumor Has It... (2005)
Creepy, Vapid
1. Jennifer Aniston cannot act. 2. Kevin Costner cannot act. 3. Rob Reiner, you "directed" a horrible film. 4. Terrible, Vapid script. 5. Shirley MacLaine hams it up again. Her hair looked good, though. 6. The creepy parts: Beau Burrows sleeps with Jennifer Aniston's grandmother, sleeps with her mother and then sleeps with her.
7. The creepiest part is at Jennifer's wedding: The final shot of the movie shows Jennifer Aniston's grandmother, Shirley MacLaine, dancing at the reception with her new husband, grabbing and squeezing his butt. Can anyone spell D.I.S.G.U.S.T.I.N.G.?
This film is a total waste of time.
Primal Fear (1996)
Bad Casting + Must Read FeverDog's Review Here on IMDb
IMDb user "FeverDog" has written an excellent review on this website. Why should I restate this person's excellent points of contention with this film? This person's review zeroes in on every problem I had with the film. I highly recommend reading that review. Here are just a few of my comments about the casting:
Richard Gere smiles way too much. He closes his eyelids for way too long at critical points in a scene. He's no heavyweight when it comes to actors. In 1995 the movie "Heat" came out starring Pacino and De Niro. There's two guys who could nail the part of Martin Vail. Actors who would've been well known in 1995-1996 that I would've cast are as follows: Armand Assante, Ray Liotta, Andy Garcia, Michael Douglas, Denzel Washington, Jeff Daniels, John Travolta, Vincent D'Onofrio, James Gandolfini, Judd Hirsch, Robert Redford, and many more.
Also, I have never liked Laura Linney's acting. She looks and sounds like a kindergarten teacher. I was also distracted by her inability to smoke a cigarette. This so irritates me when actors and actresses smoke on screen and they're clearly not smokers. I know, I know, it's nitpicky. Actresses who were around in 1996 who could have played this role are as follows: Marisa Tomei, Ashley Judd, Diane Lane, Christine Lahti, Susan Sarandon and many more.
Can you tell I had a problem with the major casting in this film? I must admit that I do have my favorites. I mean really, it comes right down to who do we like to watch on screen?
Grace and Frankie (2015)
Pure Garbage
I knew immediately when the two couples sat down to dinner that the two men were going to say "We're in love." Actually I knew they were going to say "We've been in love a *long* time." Sheen was the least believable of the two male characters. Waterston seemed to have more of a soul.
Nevertheless. ..
What a stupid, clichéd TV show-- an insult to not only the actors playing these characters but also to the viewers.
The two women were so - so. How ridiculous that they had to say all those stupid lines and mug for the camera over and over again about their shocking situation.
This TV series is just more evidence of the U.S.'s downward spiral. Our culture is stupid, vapid, dumbed down and gives no hope.
5 Flights Up (2014)
Don't Bother-- Really, I mean it.
Can anyone spell A.F.T.E.R. S.C.H.O.O.L. S.P.E.C.I.A.L.?
What is going on today in filmmaking? What are excellent actors like Morgan Freeman, Diane Keaton, Cynthia Nixon and Carrie Preston doing making dreck films like this? What a terrible script this film had. This movie premise was dumbed down and so lack luster I kept falling asleep. What a waste of great actors.
I guess everyone connected with this film needed $$$ to make those mortgage and kids' college tuition payments. Whatever happened to films like "Tender Mercies?" Now that was a love story.
I found this movie tonight on Google Play. I'm thankful it only cost me $5.13 to rent. If I'd have schlepped to the movie theater and paid $10.50 I would have been pretty irritated. Sorry, but I am just fulfilling my 10 lines to satisfy IMDb. That's all folks!
A Slipping-Down Life (1999)
Guy Pearce + Lili Taylor = Genius
This is simply one of the most superb little films around. I'm always surprised when people have never heard of it. This film really capitalizes on the chemistry between Guy Pearce and Lili Taylor. I've liked many of the films Pearce has made, "Memento," "L.A. Confidential," etc. but "Slipping-down" life is in my opinion his best. He's a natural. One of the best working actors today. I just wish he were in more films like this one.
I'm looking forward to seeing "Jack Irish."
I saw him recently in "Hateship, Loveship" and he was simply terrific. The real downer in the film was Kristen Wiig, who was supremely awful. She was the antithesis of good acting. For the life of me I can't figure out how people can cast a supremely good actor like Guy Pearce next to the flat, boring, expressionless Kristen Wiig. I can't believe she continues to get acting jobs when she's so utterly boring. Okay, enough ranting.
Watch and enjoy "A Slipping-down Life."
It's Complicated (2009)
You Must Read Review Titled "Garbage."
I highly recommend reading the IMDb review titled "Garbage." This reviewer tackled all the major failures in this film and I totally agree with him. So, I will not restate those points, but will offer just a few of my own comments.
Here's my two cents: I feel the script, directing and subsequent acting is grossly sub-par. If I have to see Meryl Streep laugh like a 13 year old one more time I'm going to throw up. The whole company of actors in this film are simply mugging for the camera. It is just hammy, hammy, hammy all the way around.
This brings to mind the hilarious SNL skits titled "Master Thespian." Jon Lovitz is superb as he skewers actors. If you do a Google search for SNL + Jon Lovitz + Master Thespian + NBC, you will find there are seven skits at the NBC website to enjoy. They are all beautifully written, acted and directed. Simply genius.
"Acting!"
"Genius!"
"Thank you! "
Rob the Mob (2014)
LOUSY SCRIPT: How in the *world* do films like this get the green light?
I must say I liked the premise of the film and was intrigued that this was based on a true story. However, this movie failed for me because of a poorly written script. I agree with the reviewer who said the filmmakers really blew it when they didn't pivot the movie on the discovery of "The List."
My Gripes Are As Follows:
1) They had way too many make out scenes between Tommy and Rosie; 2) Every scene with the mafioso dragged on with terribly clichéd conversations; 3) Andy Garcia's scenes shouted "I'm in this movie 'cuz I gotta pay for my son's college tuition."; 4) Child actors should be banned from films-- Big Al's (Garcia's) grandson was jaw- droppingly pathetic; 5) Ray Romano has little gravitas as a dramatic actor; 6) I agree with the reviewer who said Andy Garcia looked more like a rabbi than a mob boss. That beard was downright distracting and totally out of character.
I also agree with the reviewer who said that the film seriously lacked a musical score. Sadly, this has been a trend for many years in the filmmaking industry. There are just very few good musical scores out there.
Did I mention this film had a lousy script?
Queen (2013)
Can anyone spell C.L.I.C.H.E.D.?
"Queen" failed as a movie because of all the clichés and stereotypes. I gave it 2 stars because of the good acting of Kangana Ranaut (Rani). She was a good actress in a bad film. The film was also full of highly improbable situations. Other people commented on IMDb that they found it incredible that Rani could not cross the streets in Paris. What in the world was she doing in India all this time when she had to cross the street? Also, this film was way, way too long.
I found myself fast forwarding over certain sections. But, really the thing that just made me hate this film were the stereotypes of people. The female character she met in Paris, Vijayalakshmi just irritated me. She was so ridiculous, foolish, trashy, annoying.
And who is Vijayalakshmi's friend she wants Rani to meet in Amsterdam? You guessed it: Roxette, the prostitute. Disgusting, really. This is comedic?
Did I mention I hated this film?
Don't waste your time with this terrible failure. I didn't even laugh once.