Change Your Image
mateo130
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ahsoka: Part Five: Shadow Warrior (2023)
Is this real?
I mean do we really arrived at the point when the writers and producers can understand what it really means to do something with a heart and soul in the SW universe?
Do they areiv D at the point that they can make something which we want to see and feel and still it can be successful?
I think bringing back Anakin to the screen is what we have always wanted. His character is probably the best, the most interesting and he probably ignites the most emotions in this whole thing which we call Star Wars. His whole tragedy with his children and his padawan really steals the show.
I couldn't really say anything more that I loved this from the start until the end. I loved the concept of the dreams, the inner fight she still goes through after so many years. The relationship which she had with Anakin and the love she felt. The relationship which she could never close, the way it consumes her every day.
I must say this series is probably the best thing so far in the new era of SW.
It really overwhelmed me with emotions, nostalgia and joy.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Senseless violence without a real motivation
I just don't get it. Why would you use such tools to create something like this movie? For me it seems to be a waste of resources as I couldn't even imagine the working hours invested in this title.
The whole story based on the revenge of the main evil character - one single person - and that is enough to justify senseless, brutal execution of wild, harmless, innocent beasts. The part when they started to hunt the whales just really made me uncomfortable and then they even show that they killed it for some fluid extracted from the whale's brain. It is totally shameful in my view.
The other motivation of this human race is to look for another planet to live. Is this the only way? To kill the entire population of a single planet? What the hell happened to the people who approved this storyline?
To be honest I had a couple of turning points when I almost turned it off. For me this is only about the visual experience but even that is demolished by the senseless violence and killing.
Star Wars: Tales of the Jedi: The Sith Lord (2022)
This episode broke my heart
I didn't know that a visual novel can tell so much in such a short period of time.
When I saw Dooku as a middle aged person I certainly realized that these episodes will show us what happened to him to become the evil we had met in the movies before. I do not like his character because I did not understand his motives when I met him first.
Now that we realized who deleted Camino and how he became the later person I understand. I understand and it broke my heart the way it happened. It is an absolute master episode with all the music and visuals.
It was a surprise that this series has been released and it ended up a great one!
Westworld: Fidelity (2022)
Probably the best comeback in the history of tv series
Without saying too much I am totally impressed the way they wrote the storyline. Mixing the timelines in a way that I couldn't understand (like s2) but revealing it step by step that I could comprehend and enjoy.
It is a huge comeback after the horrible S3 which totally disrespected the foundation of it.
The Expanse: One Ship: Remember the Cant (2022)
There is so much in this universe
Gives me a great memory when I first started to read the books. I loved it, I couldn't stop reading the story of the Roci and the crew.
I just can't believe that this is not worth finishing the story on the big screen and they will abandon the story. I will miss this so much.
Castlevania: The Good Dream (2020)
Isaac is the best
I really started to like Isaac as he is looking for a purpose in life. The last cenversation with one of his creature was astonishing. Also the dream was very well pictured.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
A reminder who we are
I love everything that lives from the smallest thing, I believe that all lives matter no matter how insignificant it seems to be.
Those who do not share this view should certainly watch this story which is a remarkable testimony of who we are or more like who we were once.
I am indefinitely jealous of this person and I am also very grateful that he recorded and shared his experience with the audience.
Mr. Robot: 404 Not Found (2019)
This show keeps surprising me
There is no single word how this show has surprised me. I simply love the way the writer puts in these episodes where he carefully shows who are the characters and what are their motivations. No matter how big their problems are the motives are simple and easily consumable for everyone. We care about each other and we must value those who stand besides us in life.
I think this is one of the best series out there which actually does have a good message to be delivered from time to time again.
Mr. Robot: eps3.7_dont-delete-me.ko (2017)
Spectacular episode
I started to watch mr robot again since I abandoned it after the second series. Gosh it was a bad decision. This whole season is just superb and this episode...
This is one of those which will stick with me until I die. There was so much emotion packed into this that it is hard to tell.
Rami Malek really kicked the door in with this character.
And the last piece of music in the episode while Elliot speaks was just another wonderful moment of cinema. Very well done!
Over the Moon (2020)
Rihanna on the moon
Started of very well, nice and gripping story. And then comes the moon with neon colors and a stupid pop star God.
Is this what we really want to show the children? There are better ways to tell a story about loss and progress with life.
Tenet (2020)
Confusing as hell but feels all right
It really confused me when I watched it yesterday. I can honestly say that I probably missed lots of details even though it came around in the end and settled nicely.
I am sure that people who dive into the details will find these bits and pieces and time will help to digest the whole story.
No matter you hate it or love it but you have to admit that the movies from Nolan are simply so innovative which the current movie industry simply cannot reproduce. He writes the story itself, he directs, chooses the actors, the locations and he mainly uses real world setups instead of computer generated ones. He is so creative and luckily does have the financial background to complete his plans.
I think the main flaw of this movie that the viewer can feel unsatisfied at the end due to the complex setup and this brutal backwards mechanics.
Westworld: Crisis Theory (2020)
I miss the old Westworld
This whole season was a mess. This show turned into a stupid, mindless shooter which is not what we used to get from HBO and this title.
I really miss the emotional parts where they slowly explain things or create mysteries like what they did with Bernard just in this episode. He totally got redundant in this season although he was the most interesting personality. I enjoyed the few minutes with him in this episode although he is nothing but a HOST now with a capital letter.
This is a real mess they made with the story...
It feels like they prepare the show to become something totally different where Westworld will finally lost its remaining charm. I am sad.
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Victory and Death (2020)
Difficult to digest that something so good finally ended
I was simply speechless during these final episodes apart from the moment when that saber landed on the ground.
It strange that we all know what comes still we believe that it can go another way and the master and padawan can meet once more.
So many tragedy has been packed in this episode that it felt really heavy on me. The few last pictures were simply gigantic. You can feel that thoughts were put into this by those who understand what it means for the fans.
I don't understand so someone please tell me that why did we have to suffer all those movies when you can achieve this with 25 minute episodes?
I simply loved every minute of the last 4 episodes, it was a great ride.
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
I was absolutely sucked in by the atmosphere
I think the way it was presented is very unique and entertaining. I didn't bother the flashbacks and I usually don't mind if it goes slowly.
I think the excitement it created in me and the suspension is superb.
It is strictly for adults and only for those who are willing to see lots of nonsense violence. I was deeply shocked how ruthless these wicked people are and the way they think about human life.
Cocaine is one of the worst things which has happened to human civilization during the modern times especially since Hollywood got the hang of it. These crime organizations make whole cities inhabitable and turning countries to war zones.
Devs: Episode #1.8 (2020)
Someone without a child probably cannot understand the motivation
I was really wondering where could it end but I did not expect the outcome. Now I feel that it was determined to have this ending :D
For me what was very beautiful that everything which they accomplished they did it for one thing. We can say that this is boring and has been used many times but as I said already you probably cannot understand how strong the bond can be between parent and child. It looks like it is strong enough to even change the world.
I loved the whole concept and I agree that it was painfully slow sometimes but in my case it only made the ending more convincing.
Probably not a 10 points series but currently I am so amazed that I must give it a 10!
Westworld: Genre (2020)
Don't even know what this is about
When the show started I really hoped that we will still see the real series we started to watch but after this episode I completely lost major interest.
It became a totally different thing without deep moments and meaningful discussions.
We don't even see Bernard anymore, he completely lost his role.
Now every episode is about guns, explosions and stupid sentences and more automatic guns. Bad guys die instantly but Aaron Paul didn't get a scratch while he was high on this party drug. It is a joke.
When William came back in the last episode I thought FINALLY!!! It is on!
It is not the case really, it is a letdown and I only hope it will change in a way which could bring back the feeling or transform this into something interesting. This plot is like a cheap B category scifi.
Hostile Planet (2019)
Not political at all
Don't understand all these people bragging about politics and a hidden agenda. This movie was about animal drama and all the external factors which does have an effect on them. Climate change and elevated temperatures are there especially at the mountains and polar areas. Nothing political about that.
Black Mirror: White Christmas (2014)
After this you will not want technology to advance anymore
I think the concept is absolutely genuine and interesting. I would even say that this so called "cookie" could be extremely useful.
The thing I must learn from this episode that until humanity exists in the present format we will never lose the hidden evil inside. Whatever we make or will make in the future will always be used for the wrong purposes and to hurt others just because our own ego.
This episode and black mirror itself is just phenomenal because it highlights topics which are deeply pressed inside us in this heavily sugarcoated society.
Samurai Jack: Episode XCVIII (2017)
A long journey
It is shocking how the story continues after 50 years. Jack is still in a young body but his soul is broken and he is tired after all these years which really leaves a bitter taste for those who watching it. We needed to wait 7 episodes to retrieve the one who we followed TEN years ago but it is totally worth it. This episode with the fight scenes and the soul ride as Jack was looking for his sword is just speechless. For me it was shockingly moving. This cartoon is way more than what we usually call a cartoon. It is full of emotions and the unique and stylish drawing is just sucks you in. It is too bad that everything ends once because this is a truly beautiful story about standing out what you really believe in and that everything good we do during our life will be rewarded sooner or later.
Boardwalk Empire: Eldorado (2014)
Probably one of the best in a whole
As Red_Identity wrote above, this show cannot get better in terms of technical aspects. Precision, elegance, the pictures and the music of course. How all these small pieces are put together to form a true masterpice. I simply cannot imagine how difficult it can be to do something which is so immersive. The only thing I miss is the smell of these rooms... I think the characters were real authentic, all of them had great backgrounds, all of them had just the right motives to get the story going. I especially loved Harrows, the war veteran. For a side character it couldn't get better than this in my opinion. Some people think that the story is not so exciting maybe that is why it lost most of the audience through the years. For me it was very good, very simple and highly entertaining with the clubs, the feelings, it was so well presented. I am very disappointed because this was something worth watching however the story feels a whole after the closing scene.
Breaking Bad: Ozymandias (2013)
The whole series in one episode
Basically I cannot really write any useful after these comments... I suppose we all loved the characters and we all wanted to evade the inevitable. I was watching this alone, working from home :) This was not the first that day and not the last as well but it definitely ended the whole series for me. After this episode I cannot really enjoy the show anymore because it ended it in me. Difficult to describe the mixed feeling what I felt. It was like one of the best experience in my life during a TV show. I was just sitting and thinking after the final pics. It is speechless, the whole story put into one episode and you know what is next... I wish if it would be possible to erase my memories and to start it all over again.
Fringe: The Bullet That Saved the World (2012)
So hardcore!
Honestly I started to believe that the directors and writers have used all of their gunpowder and this season will be such a compulsory and overwrought final which is made to end the story. Luckily this is not what happened here... After these little bit sleepy episodes this one will hit hard and solid. Continuous gunfights make it more intense and the ending is just great and moving although experienced "series junkies" can easily guess what is coming. Finally they have started to use those gadgets from the past which is something I have been really waited for. I am really curious how the events in this part will affect the the other episodes and how it will affect the character behaviours. Waiting for the next one!!!
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Great movie beyond your expectations!
I really can't give nothing but a TEN for this movie. I was lucky enough to get some free tickets before the premier so I could experience this masterpiece.
It is quite difficult to summarize it because it has so much in it. It is full of emotions which feels absolutely real while you are sitting there and watching the hero as he is struggling inside.
It is not a usual super hero movie but I am sure you already know it because you have seen the other two episodes. Within there are several messages which you do not really expect from this kind of movie but this fact makes the whole story much more living. The dialogs are strong and meaningful,the actors are absolutely magnificent.
The fact that Batman/Wayne does not have any super skills just makes it even better because he needs faith to succeed not the power. He has to get up every time and he has to find himself to beat there enemies.
In addition there is a great trick in the end which will make you WOW.
This piece of work is just phenomenal. And the fact that it can grow higher than the Dark Knight makes it a MUST SEE! So get out and buy some tickets!