Change Your Image
helloheather30
Reviews
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Great story material - Dull presentation
I was really expecting to be fully absorbed and excited by this film depicting a true story. Maybe there's something wrong with me or my anticipation was overblown but I was bitterly disappointed.
Such interesting and thought provoking themes could have made a spectacular, exciting and engaging movie. The critics seemed impressed but as a cinema goer I found the film dull, slow and lacking in any emotional connection.
Performances by De Niro and DeCaprio were on form but the much anticipated performance by the female lead I found featureless and lacking. Maybe her character was intentionally bland but I couldn't empathise the way I wanted to.
In my layperson opinion this would have been better if twice as dramatic and half the length.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Original, entertaining, packed with hilarious gems!
This film showcases Guy Ritchie's individuality through and through and he doesn't disappoint. Eccentric characters, plot twists and action, interjected with subtle or hilarious conversations. The lesser roles of Hugh Grant and Colin Farrell are superbly acted and larger than life, against the more conventional leads of Matthew Mcconaughey and Charlie Hunnam
It was great to witness so many cinema goers roaring with laughter.
Absorbing story telling is mixed with modern, fast paced, cinematic tricks, music and colour.
Refreshing and original . A total blast!
Goliath (2016)
Superbly atmospheric drama with characters you connect with
Superbly atmospheric drama with characters you can truly invest in and feel connected to.
Beautifully acted, superb dialogue, gripping storylines, attractive film work.
If you liked Dexter, Fargo, Breaking Bad and similar shows you can't go wrong with Goliath.
First class S1 and 2. Hope more follows
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
Addictive, enjoyable, informative, emotional
Rarely have I come across a programme I can watch over and again but I remain addicted to Greys from S1 to S14. Certain storylines and characters just grab hearts and minds.
Admittedly some episodes and seasons are far better than others but there is always some content to love and learn from. Totally bonded with characters S1 to S12 .... Now on S 14, worryingly appearing a little diluted so I hope it doesn't lose the elements and depth we've grown to love.
Addictive, enjoyable, informative, emotional.
Homeland (2011)
A TV gift that keeps on giving
Rewatching six seasons from the beginning. Homeland still comes back original, fast paced and gripping all over again. Each season different from the last with superb acting, great characterisation and fresh storylines.
Fun guessing for plot twists and often too true to real life news events for comfort!
SMILF (2017)
Original, irreverent, honest and funny
If you enjoyed the tv programme Girls, check out SMILF ... Different, irreverent, honest and funny. Modern life with larger than life characters, all flawed, warm and fabulous.
Pure Genius (2016)
Surprised how much I like this feel-good addiction
Enjoyable lightweight programme ... It's very schmaltzy and slushy and glossy and too silly to be true ..... but now I've bonded with the characters, story lines and pace I really like it ... Episode 8 had me in dopey, happy, tears ... (they do steal and slim down some plot lines from Greys Anatomy) ... I think it's ideal as a feel-good filler and somehow found myself watching back to back episodes ..... Pure Genius if you want some frothy, clean, modern, medical fun.