Change Your Image
AlexVoinica89
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Witcher (2019)
Season 3: At this moment I have no clue what is going on and I also don't care
Pro:
- still Henry Cavill
- Geralt & Ciri chemistry ok
Cons:
- everything else: bad camera work, incoherent, hard to understand motivation and stakes or allies, weak dialogue which seems written by 3rd class graders.
At this moment everything is confusing and the plot is just a big mess. Everyone is chasing Ciri but I don't know why and I don't even care why.
Netflix ruined The Witcher IP for me, now with Henry Cavill out I foresee the series ending abruptly after season 4. And that is better than continuing this joke of a Netflix series. I will return to the game, which captures The Witcher essence as it should be.
The Gray Man (2022)
Tries so hard to be stylish...
...but ultimately fails.
Cheap CGI, weak script, underused actors.....Netflix at its finest making blockbusters.
It a C grade movie with a huge budget and a huge marketing campaign.
If you want good 90s action movies go watch 90s movies, if you want James Bond there are enough Bond movies to check already. If you want a good new action movie watch The Raid, Dredd or John Wick but stay away from this movie.
It's bad and not even funny.
Chris Evans did not deliver at all, Jessica Henwick was just there to fill a needed character for the plot. They tried to go for a Cage/Travolta chemistry from Face Off but ended up with a movie that presents itself filmed in a lot of cities from Europe an nonsense.
The worst part is that enough people have already seen it that they want to produce even more in this "universe".
Întregalde (2021)
Nice atmosphere, but an offroader won't buy the "adventure"
I rolled over my eyes several times. If you have an off-road car for some years, you are prepared for the mountain. The guy looks like he has experience but makes some mistakes like a novice who was in the mountains the first time with his off-road vehicle. It ruined the atmosphere.
Army of the Dead (2021)
A fresh take over the zombie genre
I did not have a lot of hopes with this one but ended liking it a lot.
The intro was great, the time loop possibility, the cyborg zombies and other elements were fun as it left a lot of doors open for a universe.
Usually I fell when movies are too long, but this one wasn't.
The trailer also was misleading while promoting it like a non stop action adventure zombie movie, similar to the game Left 4 Dead and the real pace of the movie was slower, but better.
The only thing I hated was Bautista's daughter character choice.
Overall I can't dislike the movie just for one bad decision.
It was a good time and I can't wait for The Planet of the Dead.
Free Guy (2021)
The surprise of the year
After it had been postponed several times, I really did not think this could be any good as lately a lot of movies were disappointments.
Surprisingly, it was very good. The script was clever and original, Ryan Reynolds was great and overall it surpassed my expectations.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
CGI ruined it for me
Jungle Cruise mixed The Mummy with Indiana Jones and Tomb Raider and that was ok by me. Casting was also a good choice and the script was pretty good.
The pacing was fast forward and the only scope of the soundtrack was to make sure the audience is paying attention to whatever is happening.
And the worse part was the CGI, that cheap looking CGI. I could not get absorbed into the adventure due to it. The worst kind of CGI.
I'll probably have to rewatch the first 2 Mummy movies and Indiana Jones movies to recover after this.