Change Your Image
david_r_cox
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fisk (2021)
This is so good
Gentle humor and so well done.
Every time we see an out door scene a tram rolls by, such good timing.
Kitty Flanagan is brilliant, and the rest of the cast
are top class. Why do we need 600 characters to tell folks how good it is? I could make up some rubbish just to please you but why bother ?If only I could think of 241 things to say about a great show.
I am still 190 short of the required total of characters and still going strong. Just 116 and counting,so I hope this rubbish is OK and the 62 characters that are on display will make you happy.
I am down to the end
Who wrote the script ? It's great !
Here Today (2021)
Loved this movie
Well worth 8 stars just for Billy Crystal alone. Both funny and touching at the same time. To me this is one of those movies that I don't see often enough.
Elvis (2022)
Well done
A fan of bio pics, so I was keen to see this one. I did not realize Tom Parker was Dutch as I am not a huge pop music fan. However I enjoyed the whole movie and did not find it too long.
Gloria Bell (2018)
So so
I found this to be a very ordinary movie. My biggest problem was the way she forgave her boyfriend after he just walked out of her brothers birthday party.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Brilliant
Just watched again after 30 years, and I have to say what a great movie this is. Almost a 10 from me and if I could and an extra half star then I would.
An Affair to Remember (1957)
Almost a classic.
I had been meaning to catch up with this movie for a while. The movie is mentioned in Sleepless in Seattle so I wanted to find out if they did meet. Not sure if it was a rom com or a musical but still enjoyable.
The Child in Time (2017)
Better than average
Despite the not so good reviews, we really enjoyed this TV movie. The acting was superb and photography excellent. What more can I say ?
Ya know what I mean !
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
Brilliant
Great movie, great cast, great music, need I say more ?
One of my all time favourite films, I have seen it several times now, and still enjoy every minuet.
The Duke (2020)
A classic in the making
What can you say about Jim Broadbent, he is just brilliant ! Helen Mirren more than holds he own in this delightful true story. The courtroom scene is a classic, especially when he said he had to get married.
Munich: The Edge of War (2021)
Peace in our time
Jeremy Irons was Chamberlain ! What more can I say ?
The version I saw had huge sub-titles but after seeing a copy with none at all this was a real treat.
West Side Story (2021)
not quite as good
I feel that the original was better, 1961 is so long ago that I guess many people have not seen it. A good effort this time but something seemed to be missing.
Hope Floats (1998)
nice enough
Not the greatest movie ever and certainly not the worst. A pleasant enough little story about love and marriage that had gone wrong. I must admit I noticed the goof with the glasses.
Spencer (2021)
Oh dear
It wasn't even Sandringham, but a castle in Germany.
Perhaps the Queen refused permission to film at Sandringham, after seeing the film I don't blame her.
Late Bloomers (2011)
Thumbs down
Sorry folks but I fell asleep long before the end.
When I woke up my wife had changed channels.
So I would say this movie is hardly riveting.
Ok if you can stay awake !
De Gaulle (2020)
Pretty good
An interesting bit of history at a dreadful time for France. Over run by the German army with only Britain
to turn to De Gaulle refused to meekly surrender.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Disappointment
I was expecting a lot better from this movie.
The cast alone should have lifted it above average, but it could have been a lot better. I can see that the message was aimed at the sceptics of this world ; covid etc.
Analyze This (1999)
Pretty good
Lots of laughs and bad language to boot.
Billy Crystal is always good and Robert De Niro looks like a villain.
A pleasant way to spend 90 minuets, without taxing the brain too much.
King Richard (2021)
Too long
I can't give this movie more than 5, as it was too long, and I never thought it would end. I got the message about being the boss over his kids in the first 5 minuets so 30 minuets less running time would be good.
Belfast (2021)
Pretty good
Despite the bus to the airport goof and hard to understand accents I enjoyed the black and white/colour movie. Sometimes the street scenes looked unreal but the script more than made up.
Twist (2021)
Very poor
Michael Caine must be short of cash, not to mention David Walliams, for this was a confusing mish mash. Poor Charles Dickens would turn in his grave if he was unlucky enough to watch is effort.
Ordinary Love (2019)
Anything but ordinary
Leslie Manville was so good in Another Year I was expecting another stellar performance. The pair work well together in this movie as a couple who have been together for many years.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Excellent
Wow ! This is such a good movie, what away to get revenge for a dreadful crime. CM does a great job as the daughter living at home and all the time planning revenge.
Finding Neverland (2004)
Pretty good
Very moving towards the end, if that's not giving too much away. JD managed to keep up the slightly Scottish accent through out, all in all a very enjoyable movie.
Another Year (2010)
Masterful
What a performance by Lesley Manville ! Of course Jim Broadbent gives us his usual top class effort as does Ruth Sheen as his wife. If you have not seen this classic then you have missed Mike Leigh at his best.
Looking back it is still a great movie.
Toast (2010)
he's a good chef
I enjoyed this little bio-pic. As often happens when a parent re-marries the off-spring do not relate to the new comer and this was the case. However go she was at cooking it was never going to work.