Change Your Image
TimCalhoun
Reviews
The Brave Little Toaster (1987)
The Greatest Filmmaking Achievement Ever
My line sums it up. Lovitz is spectacular, his best movie ever by far. This heart felt story works on so many levels it is ridiculous. I pity any child who will never see this movie. I am sad that some kids must go through such a horrible existance of a life without tasting it's great fruit. This movie is simply that, the single greatest fruit life has to offer. Anyone who has not seen this must do so. Anyone who knows someone who has not seen it must sit that person down and make them watch it by any means necessary, they will thank you in the end. I highly recommend forcing an old rich man to watch it because he will probably leave his money to you in his will. It has happened to me.
An Evening with Kevin Smith (2002)
Hilarious
I didn't know how good this movie would be, I loved Kevin's films but would a simple Q&A be funny? In this case the answer is a definite yes. This is a must see for fans of any of Kevin's movies. In fact, you could not even know who he is and split your sides laughing at this movie. The questions range from serious ones about his career to jokes. He answers them all and even calls a few friends in the middle of it. This movie is the funniest I have seen in a long time.
Old School (2003)
Funny
Recently, there has been a lack in good comedies. In fact it's hard remember one that is much good since Dumb and Dumber and maybe Jay and silent Bob Strike Back. This movie, however, is by far the best comedy out in the past year. This movie has made me laugh at many moments, both insignificant and main jokes. The movie is reminiscent of an older national lampoon movie, maybe like a much better version of Van Wilder. In any case, Will Ferrell is great and thus the movie is great.
Happiness (1998)
Great
I might be one of the minority but I think a movie about sadness is great. Too often do movies end happily and predictably but this movie does neither. The movie mixes perverse and horrible situations with some comedy and is a great movie.
Hulk (2003)
Too long, but good
This movie is refreshing from the usual super hero movies that are going through theaters nowadays. This movie actually has heart and development in it. The characters are well developed, a rarity in recent films, and the movie is made so you are rooting for the hulk against many enemies, not just one clear cut antagonist. The movie was a bit on the long side however. The movie could've easily been cut down by another thirty minutes without losing much of it's plot development and would have made for a more exciting climax. Overall, the movie has something for the comic book fans but is just as much aimed at regular people.
Camp Nowhere (1994)
Classic Kids Movie
This movie was great when I first saw it as a child years ago, it was great when I saw it a few days ago, and it will always be great. as a child the movie embodied my hopes and dreams of a camp away from parents where I was in control. The acting from young stars was surprisingly good. The movie is simply most kids' dream which makes it a childhood classic.
Hard Rock Zombies (1984)
Near perfection
This is truly a great movie, if you are a fan such as I. this is one of the horror movies that will disappoint if you are looking to be scared or for a quality film, however, it is perfect if you are looking for a lame-horror comedy. I suggest any fans of such genre pick up this movie and watch it religiously.
Dogma (1999)
Refreshing
Dogma is a great piece of film and is a step for Kevin Smith towards deeper films. The movie was attacked relentlessly because people think he went to far and God hates the movie. In my opinion, if God didn't want us to explore our religion and beliefs then he wouldn't of given us a choice to believe other religions. The movie is a must see for any fans of his older work and if you are afraid of being religiously offended just don't see the movie. Its not out preying on innocent people depriving them of religion, everyone has a choice to see it or not.