Change Your Image
mimiplz
Reviews
M3GAN (2022)
bad characters, predictable plot
The writing is just so bad. The characters are all unlikeable, and at this point i don't know if the main actress (allison williams) knows how to play someone who isn't infuriating. Her sister dies and her only comment is "i'm not equipped for this child", whilst still demanding the child stay in her custody? Flimsy. M3gan herself is a cool take on the whole chucky/bad doll trope, the way she moves around is fun and a fresh take away from the usual ventriloquist dummies (who don't move on screen) but otherwise this is just bad writing and boring, kind of predictable storylines. I think if the actual characters weren't so irritating and two dimensional it'd be okay; the bar for horror movies is so low that interesting characters take them so far, and this just falls short.
Uncharted (2022)
not good
Big fan of the games here, but also a big movie lover. Not hard to impress with an action film. Tom holland was fun, everyone else was appallingly cast. Tatiana was uncomfortable and awkward. The girl playing chloe was absolutely terrible, the accent was horrific and she even looked bad (lighting/makeup?). The movie seemed to steal tropes and storylines from all four movies, but unsuccessfully. Not one for fans of the games. Barely a decent action flick.
Shadows (2020)
actually great
Well made and suspenseful and actually really interesting! The actresses are all really talented. Only thing I didn't fully enjoy was the soundtrack- very dated British cinema sounding.
Bridesmaids (2011)
unlikeable
So kristen wiig (playing kristen wiig) ruins most of her best friend's wedding and is somehow made out to be the good guy? Not a fan of SNL comedy in movies, the only highlights were melissa mccarthy and rose byrne.
Wild Wild Country (2018)
good, but possibly misleading?
Well I was going to give a stronger rating but other reviews make me question the focus of the series, because I watched the entire thing both amused and frustrated by ignorant Americans but it seems that Osho's commune/cult wasn't quite as innocent as it seemed? Dunno. Interesting series but if the cult was dodgy from the go then I didn't pick up on it here, it's very much portrayed as hippies trying to live freely whilst dealing with yokels (which, who knows, it wouldn't be surprising if that really was the case).
Wrong Turn (2021)
poorly written
Love the idea, but the writing is atrocious. And like (apparently) everyone else, i was rooting for the bad guys from the start. Not sure why every group of youngish americans needs to be written as catty socially-dense hipsters, but it makes the protagonists really hard to like.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
eh.
Very childish, but some of the visuals were cool. The main characters were poorly written- the secondary characters were interesting enough but the main two were extremely unlikable. The girl crying her way through it about them all having woken something up, when she was the one who caused it all? Weak writing. Not the worst movie I've seen but it was promoted as though it was going to be great.
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
the incels in these comments...
The crying about this being a "chick flick" makes all comic book fans look bad. incels. incels everywhere.
Also it's disgraceful that the "most helpful" comment here is a ten mile rant about how the "female writer and director" should have been a giveaway to the film quality. I say again, incels.