Change Your Image
writeractor-979-344542
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Scream: Psycho (2016)
Not As Good As The Premiere, But A Solid Character-Driven Episode
I really enjoyed the premiere last week and this episode is a slight step-down but not a huge one. This episode is a very effective episode that slows things down a bit, for greater effect. The episode is mainly Emma trying to get back to normal. Now, i had a very minor problem with this plot line, there was literally 3 kiss scenes with Kieran and her. It just felt very rushed and how she was 'cured' so quickly, there is still 12 episodes left in the season. They better keep making them fresh. You really do care about all the characters in this episode (excluding the new kids, still need more time to like them) and season 1's character development was FINALLY worth it. I felt bad for Brooke, Kieran, pretty much everyone that was in distress and that aspect really worked. I especially liked the Wren Lake sequence and the scene where Brooke knocks at Jake's door then sits disappointed, also the car chase scene. The director Scott Speer did a GREAT job, the cinematography was also GREAT. There was a lot of off-set scenes and I really enjoy seeing the outdoors. There was also a lot of GREAT shots including one over the ceiling fan and the exterior move to a car driving in the neighborhood that has a halloween-vibe. Not a bad episode but not a great one, I will keep turning week-by-week like usual.
Scream: I Know What You Did Last Summer (2016)
Scream Returns with a Bang and It's Darker/Bloodier than Before
Scream has returned and I'm excited to watch it week-by-week. 'I Know What You Did Last Summer' is proof that Scream is not messing around this season with a major character death. Now I didn't really like the character that got killed but the death was very brutal and what makes Scream a slasher-horror show. We also got a great deal of mystery involving the whole Piper-accomplice Audrey-might-be involved storyline. It was a nice way to start the mystery for this season. We also get to learn more about how these characters grew and became different people since last season's finale. You really do care about (most) of the Lakewood six (five after the episode). The new characters, I do have mixed feelings about because it seems like they are already trying to blend them together with the main characters too quickly and rushed. Emma is haunted by a seriously gory dream that's pretty gut-wrenching (not sorry). These characters relationships together are entertaining to watch (Except Emma & Kieran seem a little dull). I love how scream is playing with their audience and the episode ends with Emma screaming, her first individual scream! The rest of the season looks great and the premiere proves that we can look forward to more darkness, violence and drama this season.
Green Room (2015)
The Suspense Ratchets Up By The Minute, A Real Shocker Horror
I was very excited to see Green Room. I've heard nothing but great things about it and I love the trailer for it. I left the theater pretty happy. Sypnosis for the film is pretty simple: A rock band accidentally witness a murder while retrieving into the green room to get one of the band member's phone. Then the security guards/members of a gang lock the band and another girl who witnessed the murder into the green room and I'm going to stop at there because this movie is very thrilling. It's better going into the movie without watching the trailer (if you have that's fine) because they spoil this really awesome part on the trailer where *spoiler/ a girl crawls out of the couch cusions with a box cutter/ *end of spoiler* It did take a while for the premise to kick in and that can easy bore some people who go in on a Friday night looking for fun, and it is a lot of fun but you just have to sit through 20-25 minutes before anything interesting happens. Now one thing that bothered me is that one of the characters said "we should split up" and at first I thought they were joking, but then I saw they were dead serious with trying to get away with that line. Anyway, the movie is super interesting with it's kills. It has great effects and set designs with it's low budget. It's also very powerfully acted, Patrick Stewart was great but he never fully broke out, he didn't have as many scenes as you would expect but in the scenes he was in he was great. The main guy and Imogen Poots were also fine as well. So was Alia Shawkat. The suspense is very gritty and intense, defiantly not for the faint-of-heart. If your looking for a suspenseful gritty intense horror-thriller, check out Green Room.
Hush (2016)
A Very Amazing Take on an Overused and Dying Subgenre
We've all seen an home-invasion thriller/horror. There are lots of bad ones but they're has been some good ones in recent years (You're Next was a great home-invasion film with a twist). Now this film is INCREDIBLE. It has superb acting (especially from Kate Siegel, she really blew me away, it shows you don't need dialogue to be a great actor), it has interesting sound design, it's greatly filmed and it was so suspenseful. I can't remember a last time where a horror film has kept me on the edge of my seat. Now many people are comparing this film to You're Next and The Strangers. Now while The Strangers and this film are technically more 'scary' than You're Next, I would say this movie is as great as them. A thing that really surprised me was how I was NEVER bored. It kept my attention all the way through, I really cared about the character and I was surprised on how they didn't hold back on the violence which is always a plus. There was a scene (which I won't spoil) that was so hard-to- watch that I covered my mouth. This movie could've defiantly be released in theaters and it's one you should watch with an audience or a group of friends. Make sure you turn up the volume and watch it on a dark scary night. Thrilling and scary, Hush is a winner for a modern horror classic.
The Other Side of the Door (2016)
Alright Horror Film, Not the Horror Movie of the Year, but not terrible
I saw this movie at 10:20AM on Saturday, in a completely big empty theater with my party of three (including myself). Now, when I saw the preview for the film, I was very intrigued. I wanted to know what happened, so I was shocked when one of my main movie theaters was playing it but then yet again, it's an indie theater. Now the whole set design of this film, was great. I thought it was something new to set it in India and it's a original idea. They actually payed respect to the culture. Now some of the jumpscares were annoying, but only some. They had great effects though for the 'gatekeeper', no CGI actual makeup. The performances were solid, the little girl wasn't atrocious, but she fitted her character well, nothing great, it's like she-just- acts-for-that-scene. Sarah Wayne Callies was much better than she needed to be, Jeremy Sisto was sort of just there, but he did well. The director tried to take this new approach to the film, which worked most of the time. It has old-classic scares like piano playing by itself, chairs moving, books falling, etc. Not really any new scares. This isn't the must see horror film of the year, but it's a solid watch with a very clever ending.
Animal (2014)
Fun for a Low-Budget Creature Feature
So I saw this movie the first day it came out on VOD, I don't know why I decide to write a review now, so late. So I was actually pretty eager to see Animal because of Elizabeth Gillies (Who was on Victorious and I watched that when I was growing up) and she just seemed like a kick-ass person. A thing I appreciate about Animal was it's little low-budget shaky camera shots that made the movie feel pure and that they were just trying to have fun with this movie (Apparently they filmed it in a course of 2 weeks, which makes sense because this movie doesn't need a lot of time to film). The camera shots reminded me of how much goofy fun Chiller-Original-Movies can be. Now let's talk about the performances. Keke Palmer was amazing as usual, it's funny on how one person's acting skills can completely change how you feel about the character and the film. But overall, Keke is a very underrated actress, people forget about how she was in Akleeah and The Bee at such a young age and kicked ass at it. I would defiantly want to see her in more horror films. I'm actually enjoying her as Zayday on Scream Queens. Elizabeth Gillies was fine, I was actually impressed with her freaked out lines, she did well with those. I was actually pretty disappointed with Jeremy Sumpter's performance, I mean like I've never seen the dude in anything else but this movie but he was the most boring character. He was just so plain and emotionless, even when he died he couldn't really convince me to feel sorry for him. But everyone else was good. Now, I was really skeptical about the animal makeup effects because this film had such a low budget and I was pretty nervous to see how it turned out. It was good...from the shots with the waist up. When the whole animal had to be on screen, you can tell that they couldn't really control it that well. And the shot where Mandy runs over him was bad, you can see the blood already gushing out and it just laying there like a dummy. Although, Animal was a pretty damn fun movie to watch.