Change Your Image
indyfreak51
Reviews
Green Lantern (2011)
Mark Millar, are you serious? This had flaws, but not the worst superhero movie
This was one of the movies I was looking forward to this summer. It was directed by Martin Campbell who directed Goldeneye, Casino Royale (2006), and The Mask of Zorro. But as the reviews came in after it's release, critics were bashing this movie and Mark Millar called it the worst superhero movie ever. I saw this movie without the 3D, and Mark Millar should reconsider what he said, because it's not the worst superhero movie. I think he should see Spider-Man 3, Hulk (Eric Bana's version), Catwoman, Jonah Hex, and Batman and Robin and reconsider his thoughts.
Ryan Reynolds did good for the most part, Blake Lively was attractive in this movie and did decent acting wise. Peter Sarsgaard did good, but his screaming made me laugh. Mark Strong was great as his performance as Sinestro. But there were things I had to consider though, this was the hardest superhero movie to bring to life. Because the Green Lantern hasn't been taken seriously in the comics. For the most part it made it flow well, but the story at times can be slow and I wanted to see more of him training to become the Green Lantern. This movie should have been a little longer and should have added more story to it. And I really didn't see no need for the 3D technology, except for the beginning were Parallax sucked the life out of those people for the first time, but other than that I was glad I saw it in 2D.
But this movie had me entertained for what it was. The action was good, and the story was decent but there was more to be desired. The ending with Sinestro putting on the yellow ring will signal a sequel, and I hope they make one so that they can develop the story more. But I enjoyed myself, and Mark Millar and the critics were being way too hard on this movie. It's a good movie to see in the theaters or see it on Netflix. Overall, the Green Lantern was a entertaining superhero movie, but there are better superhero movies than this.
Hoodwinked Too! Hood vs. Evil (2011)
Cheech and Chong's characters were the only funny parts in the movie
I was forced to see this movie because of my sister and her boyfriend. And I was thinking although this is better than Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakel, this was only for the kids only. I haven't seen the first one, so I was going into this with very low expectations.
The plot was predictable, I knew Hansel and Gretel were evil, and the whole plot was predictable and unoriginal. But one thing I thought was funny in the movie was the performances of Cheech and Chong as the two evil henchpigs. They had some references to their old movies, and that was the only thing that was funny about the movie.
This movie is only for the kids only, but it is a heck of a lot better than Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakel.
Thor (2011)
A good start to the series
I have never read any of the Thor comic books, I have only played as him in the video game Marvel Ultimate Alliance 1 & 2. So I thought this movie was gonna be cheesy and stupid, but this movie blew my mind. Chris Hemsworth was a very talented actor in this movie, and it left his mark in Hollywood in my opinion.
Thor is the son of Odin who was about to be crowned king of Asgard, but after an attack on the frost giants homeland gets banished to earth by Odin (Anthony Hopkins). He meets a group of scientific researchers one of them being Natalie Portman's character who he falls in love with later. While he is absent from Asgard, Loki (Tom Hiddleston) takes over the kingdom and plans to destroy the Frost Giants homeland.
This movie delivers action, romance, and some comedy that makes it good to watch and a good start to this series.
Skyline (2010)
Seen these types of movies before... but this is the worst of them all
This review won't be very long, because there really isn't much to talk about this movie. The movie was directed by the Strouse Brothers, known for the terrible Aliens vs Predator: Requiem. The previews for this movie looked decent, and I thought it could be a redemption for the last film they made. It never redeemed itself, it was worse than AVP:R.
This guy named Jarrod goes to see his friend Terry (Donald Faison, the only actor I heard of before)in Los Angeles. And then all of a sudden aliens come to steal our brains. And they use this light to attract humans so that they can steal their brains. But the light has a different effect on Jarrod which was never explained.
The special effects on the aliens were good, but the special effects on the fighter planes and stealth ships that we have in real life look like garbage. The story was horrible, the acting was horrendous, and the ending was really, really bad. I heard they're making a sequel, and I hope they don't because I can't see them doing anymore stuff with this garbage. This was one of the worst movies I've seen in a long time. And is worse than Terminator Salvation in my opinion.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
One of Matthew McConaughey's best movies
When I saw the previews for this movie, I thought it was gonna be good but not amazing. But this movie actually surprised me on the level where I would see it twice.
The story was good, the twists in the movie were good especially with Ryan Phillipe's character's mom. But if I had to nitpick on the movie, at times the camera looked a bit shaky at times but it doesn't take away from what this movie delivers in.
Not only is this a really good movie. But it is easily one of Matthew McConaughey's best movies I've seen in a while. He actually surprised me in this movie. Because I always thought of him as a pretty boy that likes to take his shirt off in every movie and I was a little worried that he might not fit in as the role of a lawyer. But he surprised me and he was amazing, kudos to Matthew McConaughey! Go see this movie, you won't regret it.
On the Line (2001)
This was strictly done for the money.
Back in the day, I was a fan of the group NSYNC. And this movie starred two of their members Lance Bass and Joey Fatone. And I thought this movie was gonna be cute, but what I got was a very terrible movie.
I'm pretty sure I don't have to say much on how terrible this movie is. The soundtrack of the movie was good, but the story was cheesy, the acting was horrendous, and everything about this movie was just terrible.
If you like these kind of movies, that's fine. But if you wind up hating it, don't say I didn't warn you. Just skip this movie, and don't bother trying to discover this movie, you'll regret it if you do.
Terminator Salvation (2009)
The worst in the series
I absolutely love the first two Terminator movies, and the 3rd one wasn't very good. When I found out that they were making another one, I thought, "This better be good". And I saw this movie and I said to myself when it ended, "What is the garbage?". Let me break it down for you guys.
The director of this movie is McG, who directed the Charlie's Angels movies. The first one was good, second one being and OK movie. And he does music videos. And this seemed like one of his music videos, but in a bad way. The movie opens up with Marcus Wright (Sam Worthington) being sentenced to death. But before this happens, a chick that has cancer who works at Cyberdine (Helena Bonham Carter) has him sign these papers. Marcus gets put to death by lethal injection, and then it goes to the year 2018. John Connor (Christian Bale) infiltrates a Skynet base where he discovers the plan to make the human Terminators. And it shows that Marcus wakes up butt naked in this era, and he tries to find his way through this mess. And along the way, Marcus meets Kyle Reese (Anton Yelchin) and this little black girl who doesn't say anything once so ever. And John finds out that the machines want to kill Kyle to ensure that John Connor won't be born.
This movie's plot jumped around a lot that it went by too fast. And the robots had a plan where they collected these people, and they didn't explain much of it. The visual effects on the robots are amazing, but they did something that wasn't forgivable. They had a dude who has Arnold's face CGI on there. It was the stupidest looking thing on the planet. It was the stupidest thing I have ever seen in an action flick. And the ending of the movie was predictable. I already knew Marcus was gonna save John from dying by giving him his heart... literally. And Christian Bale used his Batman voice for John Connor and it seemed very awkward to watch. Not only is this the worst in the series, but it's one of the worst movies I have seen in a long time. Don't see this movie.
Unknown (2011)
Good movie, but could have been so much better
I saw this movie with my best friend, and my dad. And we saw this movie on the opening night when it came out. First of, let me tell you about the guy who directed this movie. It was directed by the same guy who directed the terrible House of Wax movie with Paris Hilton. Yeah, this director is basically not a big name director. He has come a long way after that movie. If I were to describe this movie, it would be slow in the beginning, it picks up in the middle, and then it picks up major speed after that.
Dr. Martin Harris (Liam Neeson) and his wife (January Jones) go to Berlin for a Biotechnology summit. And then Martin realizes that he left his briefcase at the airport. So he takes a cab to go back to the airport and there is where he meets Gina (Diane Kruger). She decides to take a shortcut with less traffic, and then they get pushed off the bridge after evading a refrigerator that falls off a truck. And when they hit the water, Martin hits his head on the window and he is knocked unconscious. Gina saves him, but flees the scene shortly after saving him. The next day, Martin wakes up in the hospital on thanksgiving day after he had a coma for four days. After he checks out of the hospital, he goes back to the hotel where the summit is being held to go see his wife. And all of a sudden, his wife doesn't know who he is. And another Martin Harris takes his place and posing as the other Martin Harris. After this happens, Martin tries to go and get his life back while recovering from his amnesia. And later on he teams up Gina and tries to survive from the assassins that try to kill them both.
The movie was slow in the beginning but soon picks up the pace after. And in Taken, Liam knew how to fight. In this movie, he gets beat up a lot, and Diane Kruger's character winds up killing the bad guys, and Liam doesn't gain his fighting skills back until the end of the movie. The beginning was slow, but after that the rest was so darn good. This movie should be seen at a matinée in theaters, but a definite buy when it comes out on DVD and Blu-Ray.
I Am Number Four (2011)
Nothing good happens until the last 30 minutes of the film.
I have read a bit of the book, and I thought it was a good read but not amazing. And then I found out they were making a movie and it was gonna be directed by DJ Caruso and produced by Michael Bay. I thought, "Hmmm... sounds cool." And I saw a trailer for it, and it showcased all these cool action scenes and Alex Pettyfer's character walking like a tough guy. I was so excited to see it, and when I saw it I was so let down by this movie.
The movie opens up with Number three getting killed by the Mogadorians in some sort of village in Africa. And then after he gets killed, Number Four (Alex Pettyfer) starts to get a scar on his leg while he is out in the water with this girl that likes him. As soon as the people see the glowing scar, he runs off but someone caught the footage on camera which is shown later on in the movie. As soon as his protector Henri (Timothy Olyphant) finds this out, they move to Paradise, Ohio where Number Four is now known as John Smith, a kid that moved in from Santa Fe, New Mexico. He decides to go to school even though Henri is against his decision to do so because he might draw attention to himself and the Mogadorians come and kill him. So he heads to school where he meets Sara Hart (Dianna Agron), a girl who likes to take pictures of people in her school and post it on her website. He starts to gain feelings for her, but standing in the way is Mark James (Jake Abel) who is a football player that used to date her and he can't let go of her.
This movie was very slow in the beginning and didn't pick up until the last 30 minutes of the movie. And it had some cliché stuff that I didn't like. For example, Sam Goode (Callan McAluiffe)is the nerd that believes in aliens and gets picked on for it and has a step dad who is abusive towards him. And the new kid on the block gets a hard time from the jock. But this movie picked up when John has to go rescue Henri from the Mogadorians and the school showdown with John and Number Six (Teresa Palmer). That's where all the action happened in the movie, and I loved it.
But with that aside, this movie started off very slow and didn't pick up until the last 30 minutes of the movie. This movie was a let down, and if you get it on itunes when it comes out, program it to go start at the last 30 minutes of the movie. Because that's all that is worth watching. If they make a sequel, I want more action, and less lovey-dovey. But this movie just let me down really bad, that it wasn't even funny.
Rango (2011)
Disney and Pixar have some competition this year.
I can describe how much this movie blew my mind. Disney and Pixar's movies have stole the show with Toy Story 3 last year. This year, so far the crown has to go to Paramount Pictures and Nickoloden Studios for this gem. Johnny Depp stars as Rango, a chameleon that has a bit of an identity crisis. Like he doesn't know who exactly what he is destined to be. One day when he gets stranded out of the middle of the desert after his owners leave the window open of the back of the car and he tries to find some water.
After escaping a hawk, he comes encounter with Beans voiced by Isla Fisher that has occasional moments where she freezes like a statue. She takes Rango to the city called "Dirt" which has gone to waste since their lack of water. And after Rango kills defeats the hawk, he is named town Sheriff by the mayor voiced by Ned Betty. One day, after the water bank has been stolen by prospectors, Rango and the gang set off to go and see where all the water is going to.
This is probably one of the most violent kid movies I've seen. People getting shot at and drowned to death, and the use of the word that references "Dang" and "Heck". But that didn't take away what I loved about this movie one bit. This movie was not afraid to be weird and do things that a kids movie wouldn't do. I think this movie was one of Gore Verbinski's best works since the first 3 Pirates of the Caribbean movies. And this movie should impress all you western movie fans out there. This is a definite full price movie and this is something you don't want to miss out on. Cars 2, Kung Fu Panda 2, and Puss in Boots better wow me, because Rango is the best animated movie this year so far.