Change Your Image
ham-ma242
Reviews
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
Politics and a script you heard 500 times already
PC bullshizzle, so much racism and stereotypes. Same old story and script even more empty than your fridge during bidenflation.
The last 30 mins of the movie are actually good because of the epic fights. But other than that it's literally empty and even looks like actors were paid to just stand by and do nothing.
I just checked the budget of this movie and it's 200million... THIS IS LITERAL MONEY LAUNDERING. I bet I could get a whole 7 hour mini-series with better quality in effects, script and acting by ordering it on fiverr from people who will actually do their job for getting paid and will actually like doing it.
Spoiler without spoiling:
No deep story, dialogues are on par with you talking to your demented grandma OR with a stranger that doesn't want to talk to you.
Also no backstory that actually has any value or meaning. The "new robots" added to the movie make no sense because of the other transformers movies and overall there is literally no story in this movie. You can buy any cliche video game with the same plot and you'll have more fun + more hours to spend while enjoying yourself.
I gave that 2nd star just for the 30mins of the movie at the end.
Saw X (2023)
If hallmark made saw movies
Oh man the pace... Compared to all other ones, snails slide like jet planes. And I did a whole 10 movie-thon even though I've already seen all other movies, some of them more than 3 times.
I didn't like that this movie is one of the "prequels" or "part in between", but it has no reference to the previous entries and tries to be a part of canon when it just can't be. All 7thology refers to itself throughout the series and in a sequential manner. And Amanda looks like she's 60 and she is over fitty as well, makes no sense.
Pace again, but in a good light. I like that it showed how the victims were taken and it's given more time to "repent" and talk instead of just parts flying and blood gushing. But actors don't really do any good job on building that connection and the atmosphere is also so weak and feels cheap, even though it's 13mil budget (other parts had less and they seemed wayyyyyy better). But again, it's so slow that I'm writing this while watching it and not missing ANY THING. But I don't feel invested and tuned into this part almost at all.
The "let me spell it out for you" plays a massive part in this. It's like a movie made for babies or NPCs who have no ability to think for themselves. That really kills the enjoyment.
Using intestines as a rope, fucking genius. I loved it. I also loved that it's more personal by being face to face.
The worst part in these 3 new~ movies is that nobody passes through these exams, which sucks too bad. I am literally like "yo fam you can make it!" and now I'm like "nah, not enough time". So the message in the movies is truly bad, people are rooting for others to die, which is purely satanic and inhumane yall should really look into yourselves and how evil you are for doing so.
Gabby was favored and didn't even get a timer. What a bunch of rotten beans bullshirt is this.
Also this movie was very predictable and boring. Except for the traps, those were the most interesting part for me.
The plot twist was literally not even a twist. The twist was a scam (for me) because I expected it being just a long intro, thought the pace would pick up afterwards and it kinda didn't.
Though got to give it props for being the most wholesome saw themed thing out there. This movie is like hallmark edition.
P. S
Kramer said no vengeance in the jigsaw 8th part. Sad that 8th and 9th part have no continuation even though they have ended in "to be continued".
P. S2 THERE IS A VIDEO SEGMENT IN BETWEEN THE CREDITS!! And we get to see a smile on detective's face, wow what an ending.
First Man (2018)
Imagine making a movie... (Food For Thought Here)
About people who lied to the public and made a movie in Hollywood.
"Oh this guy is a conspiracy theorist!", come on if anybody would research about flat earth they would find out so much green screen BS of NASA and project loon and that NASA's own flight manuals have "stationary non-rotating earth". Also the footage itself of the moon mission and how you can see the strings and can't see any stars. Just like you can't see any stars from ISS "live feed"
It's absolutely ridiculous how people can't even comprehend that Light doesn't bend through the clouds and the whole earth should be lit equally, meaning the Sun is local and you can clearly see it in the HAARP made chemtrail based clouds.
There's so much evidence and proof but nobody wants to do anything, they just agree and accept everything that is told on TV or by "officials" who are either crisis actors or overall on pay-roll. Even Buzz himself started saying that "we didn't go to the moon". Bill Nye same actor "scientist" said that we live in a closed system. DeGreese Tyson another actor freemason (check IMDB) says that the earth is PEAR shaped.
So I tell you, those who still believe in this are the conspirators, not the ones who dig for the truth.
The main question "so ridiculous, why would they lie about the shape, makes no sense!". To answer that, there is MORE LAND (extra-terra-estrial), also full control of your life. As well as hiding the facts that everybody here is important and not some tiny dot in the vastness and ofc that there is intelligence which created this whole universe in the first place.
The bad guys want others to feel useless and insignificant, because if not then people will take the power back and make heaven on earth. The bad guys are afraid, that's why. So stop disbelieving in yourself, you can make it.
Babylon (2022)
Visually Great But...
...It's a symbolic mindwash by the freemasons. Praising their own cult-ure and shows the truth behind the scenes. Truth that is sex, drugs, violence and basically a pit of obsession over materialism that never ends and swallows all that are weak (just like freemasons).
Basically nothing new. A remake of a remake of a remake. But overall it's pretty to look at. Oh yeah the pace is fast and it literally RUNS for 3 hours through, with a couple of characters and their stories from the start to the end of being a part of the industry/cult of Babylon. If you are confused... yes Babylon/hollywood has its own rules/laws, do some research about it if you're interested.
I can't recommend this movie to be played at the background, because it requires attention and I can guarantee you can find better things to watch. Ironic that I say that after watching this right? I needed a break from everything and to turn my brain off, that's why I chose it, and I finished this movie in like 3-4 days lmao, also I wanted to see what kind of symbolism and truth would be revealed here for those who seek it. Coz by their laws, they have to show you what they do...
Level with Me (2023)
Eye Opening For The Sleepers But...
But.. watch the first two documentaries first. Because they have more explaining and explaining, this one does as well but it doesn't go so much into details about Extra-Terra or Project Blue Beam, which were kinda key to this episode.
I highly recommend to show this to somebody who wants to learn instead of the ones who live in denial and are literally schizophrenic if they believe in the school MKultra indoctrination. Also 200 proofs that the earth is not a spinning ball is a great starter video. For those who believe in science :D.
Overall a great addition to the series, tackles various topics and just one hour of not the same information to nail it to your head. Plain and simple and a great standalone documentary on itself even without needing to watch the other episodes.
I totally recommend it even though I already knew 99.9% of what was talked about. Watched it just because maybe they added something that I didn't know already, lmao. I also recommend this to skeptics as well, but shut your mind and just see what is given. Have space in your head to question everything and not just deny anything new that comes out that you haven't heard of. Living in denial is easy, just saying "no", saying yes is way harder ;)
Final Space (2018)
Overboasted
Yes the visuals are pretty stunning, but that's all it has.
Almost no character development for most of the cast. Instead of developing, they just end their story lines. Every episode ends and starts with over-dramatization. Almost every episode some character is deleted (end of story line). Soundtrack is great and amplifies the drama. Jokes are bad, but they make the over-dramatization a bit uplifting.
Tons of gore. The plot is generic and every episode is literally the same. A quest, run and gun, drama, dramatic escape. LITERALLY EVERY MF EPISODE is like that. All of them are the same except for like a couple from the 1st season.
Also the dude gets big changes in the first couple of episodes (robotic arm) and it's "just a robotic arm" even though the robot had it turn into other things like a gun.
Animation and execution were nice. But dull characters with almost no development and same old story playing over and over is literally annoying. The series started with a big threat and ended on the same note on s03. So it ended where it began basically.
People who praise this series lack of brain cells. There is nothing smart or intelligent, or new. Flashy colors for "adults", give me a break.
The best part in each episode was the short intro and quick end. The worst part was LGBT agendas and inclusionism plus kalergi agenda. Fkn disgusting garbage.
TL;DR
So yeah nothing original, regurgitated things that repeat over and over again every episode, copy paste the same pacing. Literally nothing interesting and no conclusion or satisfaction because nothing evolves. Very dull and boring writing, a 5yo could make it way better.
Infinity Pool (2023)
A Bad Trip Or A Bad Dream
I knew this movie would be a psychological horror one and I was right. Watch it if you like psychedelic experiences, lol. Because as my title suggests...
It's a movie with a already known meaning and cult-ure of the "elite". If you've read your conspiracies you'll see how detailed it is in the symbolism as well. Funny how the description of the movie already tries to cover it up by saying it's some made up land. I mean wouldn't it be obvious for any normie that "oh it's a movie, it's fiction!". The irony is rich.
MOVIE:
This movie is about how people will become something that they could have never thought to become, given the right circumstances. Also it's about questioning your reality/existence as well. Because nothing is as it seems sometimes.
Recommended for:
People who like psychedelic experiences, psychological horror/dramas and something unusual and immersive. Also it's quite dark and heavy, it won't lift your mood up unless your brain is....\
Low score because it's very generic/predictable and overall doesn't show much new. Also gave impression about great cinematography but lacked that for the most part.
Xin shen bang: Yang Jian (2022)
Better than 99.99% of Disney
NEW MOVIE EPISODE WILL COME! (Shown at the end)
Great animation and art style, setting, music. So different than anything from the west these days. Basically refreshing.
I highly recommend this if you like action packed, calm colors and tons of variations. Various characters and creatures. Tons of mythology/tradition. Nice story and characters. Great plot twists and very interesting setting (to me personally). Super visual effects, true eye candy.
Also best part was that there were no Disney/Netflix (west) propaganda and brainwashing (mkultra) going on with tons of agendas. A "cartoon" made right for entertainment and "wow". As it's really action packed and filled with story, instead of fillers and boring dialogue that has no actual value.
Though I'm not sure if it's just for adults or kids. But I'd say for both. It has no nudity or explicit scenes, clean language and also almost no violence (fighting scenes).
Westworld (2016)
When you peak at the start and degrade over time (Ironically with the theme of the series). Almost no spoilers.
BASSically. The season 1 and 3 are great for story, drama and character development. Season 2 and 4 are big pro-longed disasters and big time fillers with nothing intelligent in them for the most part.
There are a lot of confusing parts because of time overlaps. As known as flashbacks. Sometimes you'll think it's the present but it's either far future or far past. I mean it wouldn't be as bad as an overall thing to use, but it's OVERUSED and annoying. Because it makes the main storyline to become non-important.
The worst part of the series was "the new world" which was never shown and I hated it. I wanted to see how the free botheads lived, did they become human-like aka flawed like their creators or did they evolve and surpassed them? The very end of the series shows how unimportant it was even though that's the whole theme/reason for the series. AI vs Humans.
The show is very dumbfounded but has some great dialogue in it, rarely but it does have those gems. It's filled with gore and senseless killing and overall materialism. Almost no spirituality, which ironically should have been one of the main themes if we're talking about humanity. Means creators of it don't know anything about humans or humanity. All they know is about the programmed humanity.
I mean I liked the soft-disclosure. About the D. U. M. B. S. And bots and AI and frequency. Research those if you want.
P. S BORING in a lot of parts. I really wanted it to end so bad, forced myself to watch til the end. Wanted to stop after S2 but I've already seen s1-2 some time ago, before 3 and 4 came out. Wanted to finish it.
Green Ghost and the Masters of the Stone (2021)
Grab Your Popcorn! (Not For Left-Brained People)
This movie is for light spirit and heart. FUN. It's for those who want to remember oldschool movies like karate kid or Jackie Chan flicks. Where it's all made simple and light, also a bit of inspiration and should be ok for kids too. Because it doesn't have anything complex and gore or heavy violence.
The script is easy, the acting is OK, the characters play very well and who seemed to most enjoy themselves was the Green Ghost and Danny Trejo (drunken master).
This movie is for those who liked to imagine fights and epic battles when they were young. Fighting evil and imitating old TV shows, fighting bad guys with super powers, overcoming challenges. Those were the good times, when people tried to make due with what they had instead of cry like little b1tches about anything. WE HAD IMAGINATION BACK THEN! Hence I recommend this only for those who use it, or those who use their right brain and want some light fun and snack while watching something simple.
For what it's worth, I'd recommend this to a specific crowd of people. Because nowadays people are used to heavy violence and dramas, suffering and lose themselves in that. This movie is the opposite of it. So one would have to attune or be open to that idea, that it's just for fun's sake.
P. S This movie is dedicated to Nana from Green Ghost. Seems like that dude had a great childhood, expressed it greatly in this movie.
The Pez Outlaw (2022)
A Tribute For Babylonian/Khazarian System In Crushing Human Spirit
I wish the guy either had help or found other ways to beat the system but oh well...
ANALYSIS:
This documentary is more like a mockumentary of a human spirit getting denied by THE MACHINE. The worst part is that they were even happy about doing it. The bad guys did it in the most wrong way possible. For some reason the Pez Outlaw was dumb enough not to patent his ideas/art. That was the most stupid thing for him....
Though on the other hand we could see this all play out how it wasn't, just a story built up upon it. What I mean it, it was all planned and deliberately done so no other artist would be able to benefit and do their own thing in the PEZ industry. Which sounds far-fetched, but it's well organized and planned. Why do you think would there be a loophole for PEZ to have let this happen legally? With the whole trafficking from EU to US.
REVIEW:
It's a pretty cute story of a person being very passionate about something and setting out to accomplish it with high risk and high reward. Finding something that is interesting and leaving their comfort zone in what they could have not imagined doing is truly inspiring.
Inside Job (2021)
Soft Disclosure - M450n1c Paradise
Conspiracy deniers will absolutely love this horsesh1t.
Personal:
At first few episodes it was pretty funny, but then it's the same thing over and over again. Literally same exact plot line with different outcomes. This series is just trash.
Explanation:
Art style is an absolute abomination. UGLY. Literally 0 effort. I'd rather watch stickman animations, because it's visually pleasing even if it's just lines without shadows... The script like I said is the same all the time "end of the world, save the world", every episode but with different sub plots. And the main plot would have been interesting but all you get is 80% of it and at the very last episode on season 2. Hard to believe that season 3 was even planned, yes I read it was cancelled just after being renewed for it.
The truth:
SYMBOLISM. That's why I even bothered with this sh1tshow. I wanted to get info of hidden in plain sight. I learned few new things. The juciest things were denied sadly, like the flat earth. But yeah there is a lot of reveals on how things work in this world, some actually accurate and literal, but most others are rephrased or metaphors/symbolic.
Highly not recommended. I'd rather read for 20hrs straight and learn actual details on what is being talked about in the series. But for a regular normie who never even dug into conspiracies against humanity, I'd recommend for those people.
Alice, Darling (2022)
Poor Execution With An Easy Subject
This movie cannot reach anything beyond 8, 8 is going to be by somebody who had these experiences and are deep in fear. Though 6 is the max it deserves on the most positive POV.
This movie is about a subject that could have been explored a tiny bit deeper to give a clearer picture (detailed). But overall as a chill movie for an evening it's perfect, realistically it is very poor except for the good feel, cinematography and ambiance which are the strongest factors. Personally I wish it were more in depth and had a stronger execution even with the given script, but for normies it's more than enough.
MOVIE:
It's a movie about a couple with troubles. Hard to find those couple who have no problems, lol. In this movie there's a lot of good feels and calm theme with some steep spikes of stress. A very realistic portrayal of a situation/conditions. Also it has a lot of women empowerment in it and I liked it, some humane theme without LGBT or other propaganda.
Recommendation:
If you want a chill down to earth movie with some drama and empowerment. Then check it out. Nothing super cool or new, but for it not being all over the place, it has a nice calm pace.
Bones and All (2022)
Satanism.
From predators to gore to another kind of predators. Also lgbt included a bit (the guy at least). A disgusting movie filled disgusting symbolism. Nothing new except the portrayal of cannibals in a positive light. So the political agenda here is to normalize it to the public to show that they are "humans" too.
A lot of gore in this movie too. Overall void of anything good except the cinematography and overall ambiance. Terrible movie with no backstory and any explanation on why are these people like that. What makes them them? So yeah, a propoganda about cannibals. Oh yeah it's also a good character study movie I suppose with real-life details on how are. But other than that don't even watch it if you want romance or feelings, because it doesn't have that. Just mentally ill people doing mentally ill things.
Among the Living (2022)
ACTUALLY WORTH IT
Ok I gave 9, but it's at least a 7. And here's why...
This movie is NOT AN ACTION HORROR FLICK. It's a REALISTIC approach to sci-fi about zombies. It is actually pretty great and entertaining. Acting is on low-par, but it's believable and reminds me of a documentary (live documented event).
Many different situations, except for one long dragged episode where yeah it could have been done better. But still it's pretty good. This movie focuses on survival in the event and gives a broad perspective over real life situations. And very realistic human interactions and decisions as well.
This movie looks like a fan-fiction of something. But I mean that on the caring spectrum. A thought-out dramatic events and reactions - survival. I wish there was maybe more back story or at least descriptions how the zombies are and their characteristics (virus symptoms) though.
The Inspection (2022)
Same Old Same Old, But Has Impact
If you do not have a family - make your own. That is the main true message of the movie. Though there is more inspiration if you're in for that. It's a good character study movie as well. A decent army/marine experience movie too. The depression and apathy is rampant too, with small pockets of Light that keep shining through. This movie is a tough drama with hardships about a character that had the will and strength to persevere.
Even though this is a movie about a gay man trying out to be a marine, it doesn't really give the backstory of why or how he became homeless unless it was purely because he was gay. There wasn't enough racism in this movie which is shocking to me because it was made in the most racist country to ever exist and also most politically brainwashing too (which was lacking too). So I found myself enjoying it very much in the sense of all the propaganda was out of the picture (except for army theme ofc). So it's incredibly refreshing.
The most ironic part is the name of the creator of the movie (because it's based upon him) and the fact that his mother is the cause of him being this way. You might wonder why? Well it's explained in the movie (indirectly).
Recommendation:
Watch if you want a strong drama with great ambiance and overall inspiring story about a guy who went through a lot and put himself through additional hell to prove it to himself that he will make out of it all.
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (2021)
Cute But With No Substinence
Bland same old same old story told in a really great way tbh, like because of what this movie is I'd want to recommend it to kids. But I can't recommend it to kids because it's just too depressing.
The whole movie... For me it was boring because it's nothing new at all (story/plot wise). The cinematography was great of course and the narration is pretty good except that female is doing a male's voice. One might think it's a girl all the time, but it's not.
And the whole culmination pushed me to give this kind of rating. Just because it was executed. It tells you a story in one way, but then completely makes no sense at the end because of how all the details explained. If the previous sentence didn't make sense I'mma rephrase it in a bit spoily way: the way of living and daily duties that Marcel did, had absolutely no logic to the culmination point at the end. The keywords are HOME - SURVIVAL and FAMILY to make it extra clear.
TL;DR Movie is plain pointless but in a artistic manner.
Neugdaesanyang (2022)
Release Your Pent Up Anger With This Movie As Medicine
This movie has implemented a backstory on the idea of a kid rage. What I mean by that? This movie reminds me when I was full of anger and super young and wanted to do "justice" to my bullies. Meaning a whole extra hardcore of bone wrecking.
I think this is the goriest movie of 2022 that I've seen. If you like slasher and blood gushing movies then this will be your salvation. A very simple plot, executed in a slower paced blood rain. It is also pretty vulgar in other areas too. Some LGBT propaganda in it too. A lot of senseless violence (just in for the kicks).
A tone of cliches. Basically a copy paste from hollywood. Overall very boring. After more than half I started skipping ahead a bit by bit just to get over it. Nothing redeeming in my point of view.
Oegye+in 1bu (2022)
Simply Complex Action Comedy And A Genre Mix
Have you liked Transformers movies? Great (no matter if yes or no, lol). Because this movie has x5-9 less budget in comparison but is WAY BETTER.
How?
Well there is no LGBT propaganda, no political agendas. Funnier than transformers movies, better CGI and special effects. Better and long format fighting scenes that are refined and not just explosions and too much over-top nonsense. Basically one of the best movies of 2022 and one that is pretty long yet I enjoyed and could sit through all of it.
It's dynamic, doesn't take itself very seriously and that's where the comical parts shine through. Though for me personally I wish it was a bit slower paced, because it can get overwhelming with the action scenes. At least it has the dynamic of slowing down and getting more tense.
The lame part as well was that I mean I don't know the full story, but there is going to be part 2 of the movie on 2023 as quick search inclines. Because if not for that, they had a perfect set-up to end the movie right there at the last 20mins~. Meaning that the film seemed prolonged on purpose (unnecessary scenes).
Though it would be nice if the 2nd part would have something more interesting as the plot of the 1st movie is very generic. But executed in a very great manner nonetheless. Would be nice to know more about the backstory of the alienoids and how they live and so on.
Ronny Chieng: Speakeasy (2022)
6.3? More Like 2/10
Extremely ironic. The way he shows what he thinks and shares how he feels is the exact thing that he's being so aggressive and angry about.
The whole show had a terrible start, then a decent build up and then at the 2nd half it just died almost completely. He did a terrible job as a comedian by not reading the room. And he even pointed it out once.
The jokes were too flat without culmination that he was building on (pretty decent build ups). Like many others: yes, the previous show was way better even though wasn't that awesome too.
The worst part was that he went mostly political and it was so awful. Because he didn't even have good points even if all he did was just rant. Oh dang I just realized, his both shows were RANTS and not even comedy. But yeah, whatever gets you money I guess...
He glorifies USA because it allows him to "do nothing and get paid" basically. I guess it's his dream, yet he bashes others for doing the same. The irony just never ends.
Points:
Tard defends covid again (2 shows in a row), acts like a CCP spy acting american, very good disguise to be liked and get successful. He says "let the nerds lead", nerds are the ones who asked the questions about cov ID, lmao, what an idiot.
Resurrection (2022)
Low Ratings Are From Dumb NPCS
This movie is a tense psychological drama horror which is about deep trauma and coping mechanisms. Basically a movie for intelligent people who can read between the lines and not for those who just want to get spoon-fed. Even though this movie in itself isn't that intellectual, but nowadays people are extra-dumbfounded.
The acting is pretty great, the atmosphere is juicy and tense. It goes from serious and slow into fast and reckless and even insane. Good thriller with great pacing and a very well executed story.
Even though the characters are very one-dimensional and there are no flashbacks of the background story, it still manages to deliver pretty good on the given material. Also the soundtrack was also decent.
I recommend this movie to people who like thrilling psychological horror and great emotional acting (protagonist carries this movie strong).
P. S It all actually makes perfect sense, but only if you'll pay attention to the details. Extremely rewarding ending.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Twisted Family Reunions (Tiny Bit Of Spoilers)
First 3 episodes might bore you with over-used POV changes from character to character and because the story is over-told again and again with adding just a little more on very boring scenes/plot. BUT AFTER THAT the JUICINESS begins. Episode 5-6 (I don't recall which) was true perfection.
The overall story is great and could have been told better (lack of great execution) but it doesn't mess up everything since there are other great aspects like cinematography and actually scary/creepy parts that were just mmmmmm done soooo well.
I really recommend this series, and those who say "it's not horror" don't even know what the word means. What I didn't like was the pro-longed scenes that were boring and over-told, 2nd episode was almost a full filler, 1st episode was great though. The more you watch it, the better it gets though. I like it actually that there is a POV/story from each family member, it lets to get to know them better and connect to the atmosphere/characters.
Also weird how nobody asked or sought for help? The characters in the movie just pretend that everything's ok, living in denial their whole life, especially the girl with gloves who.... yeah.
Agendas: LGBT, destroying/disfunctional family unit, disproving/disbelieving of "paranormal", invalidating night terrors or sleep paralysis just by straight up denial and call it science, pathetic.
Tamako rabu sutôrî (2014)
Tamako: Anime Series < Movie
Movie:
Wayyyy better than the series. Basically the opposite: slower pacing, main plot is in the foreground, almost no filler material. Also the animation is also way better.
This anime series has more drama and is not so up-beat and hyped. It has a lot of procrastination that goes on for like the whole movie and is dragged out. Feels like it should have been anime episodes rather than a whole movie (production value), it doesn't feel like an actual movie, more like a special but with a sign "must watch if you watched the series".
The atmosphere is pretty light, no heavy drama except for the lingering thrilling wait til it happens... This movie also concludes the whole anime in an obvious way (also closes the love triangle arc). So all ends are tied up. I mean the next season could go all deeper into character development and so on, but meh for what this anime is, it does a fair job.
Me:
I just finished the series before watching this and I'm actually glad I dipped into the prequel, because they are connected in a big way but not with the main stories. I liked how it concludes itself, even though there is literally no material to go on about and it is a 5/10 anime or a 10/10 for what it is.
But I'd say it's a waste of resources because it doesn't have anything new or interesting. It's a good "I don't have anything to watch" fill the void type of thing and helps with the up-beat light setting/emotions. Though the potential in this one is ofc deep if the makers of it wanted to make something out of it.
Tamako Market (2013)
If you like anime and have ADHD + fillers = You Gonna Love This
There is no moment where this anime is silent... Constant talking and nothing important really said, it's like an overthinking head full of thoughts.
Anime:
The art style is really nice, the scenery is great, the constant dynamic is a bit too much for me and the story is... not an actual story it's just fillers with a plot that is the furthest thing in the background that you will actually forget about.
Not like other anime where it's constantly reminded "oh you have to slay the dragon and rescue the kingdom" every other episode, this one is like "soooooo like uhhhh what? OH RIGHT, there is actually a super important thing for you to experience in your life but let's not focus about it and get distracted by everything else".
Oh yeah it's all good vibes and happiness. Very cute stuff/colors.
Me:
I didn't like the execution and how the main story wasn't the main focus of the anime. I watched this just because of the movie that I found and wanted to see the prequel series towards it. First couple of episodes were interesting because the plot was in the foreground. Also I didn't like the pacing, too fast-paced, reminds me of tiktok brainwashing of 1-3s attention span...
Like this series could have been done in literally 1 movie of 1-1:30hr and done in a more interesting/fun manner. Instead this is just a compilation of fillers just like you'd see in other similar series, but all put in one place. So yeah, time to watch the movie.
Maniac (2018)
Overrated Trash (Rational And Fair Review)
Ok so the arcade/70's theme was really cool and all but that's all that I liked in this mini-series.
If this was done in 2-2:30hr format AND WITH BETTER ACTING, then it would have been a better STEREOTYPICAL GENERIC FORMULATIC trash that you've all seen/heard/read...
So yeah, it's all been done already. Lame atmosphere, terrible acting, boring plot and execution, pretty nice theme ngl and also terrible ending. Though the main underlying message was also nice overall, I have to agree with that. Because yeah people need to work with their shizzle and admit to their own problems, to deal with them and move on.
So yeah that 1 point in rating is for admiring 2 things in the whole series.