Change Your Image
Mhump23
Reviews
Silo (2023)
I'm torn.
I think this is what happens when you try to adapt a perfectly good, engaging "YA" novel to be adapted to be an adult story. It's a pretty good story that pretty much has the same story. It just is so completly different from the book that it is like it's from a different source. The series is not bad, I'm just amazed at how different it is from the book. I'm 7 episodes in and I like it for the most part if I suspend the knowledge I have of the book. It's weird to see the same story played out in 2 different ways with different characters and existing characters being totally rewritten. I just wonder if the author signed off on this before or after he got paid...
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Meh
Fairly satisfying twist ending otherwise this a a kind of pedestrian R rated Hall Mark movie. I don't see what the big deal about the great acting. Some of it was down right lame. Oh well.
That's all folks. The rest is just to fill my remaining characters haha.
Fairly satisfying twist ending otherwise this a a kind of pedestrian R rated Hall Mark movie. I don't see what the big deal about the great acting. Some of it was down right lame. Oh well.
Fairly satisfying twist ending otherwise this a a kind of pedestrian R rated Hall Mark movie. I don't see what the big deal about the great acting. Some of it was down right lame. Oh well.
Westworld: Que Será, Será (2022)
Cut Your Losses
HBO time to cut your losses. The show has become a convoluted mess. Go on and call this Dark Tower trope of an ending the series finale and hope House of the Dragon is a hit.
True Blood: I'm Alive and on Fire (2011)
Stupidity Alert
I watched this show several years ago and because I was bored one night I thought I rewatch it. It seems alot better than I remembered. Very funny and crazy. Then I got to this episode and I remembered this is where it gets stupid with a capital DUMB. Now I remember why I thought this show was so bad. Spoiler Alert! It starts here.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 5: Return of the Mandalorian (2022)
Nice
Wow the look and tone of this episode is far and away better than the others. The first episodes are good but very campy. Discounting the fact it's Mando centric, this just seemed more polished. Good job Ms. Howard!!!!
Ozark (2017)
End please
Started out really good first 2 seasons. Season 3 got worse. Season 4 ridiculous and worse. It's doing what lots of good TV shows do...hanging on too long. WRAP IT UP!
Peacemaker: The Choad Less Traveled (2022)
Music Montages.
I love music montages, but 3 or 4 per episode they get pretty freakin' old. JG used music creatively in Guardians. This nonsense is starting to make a half decent show look like VH1 music blocks.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 2: The Tribes of Tatooine (2022)
Good and bad
I quite like the story but the show suffers from what has always turned me off to so much Star Wars. They've been making stories for nearly 50 years yet so much of the atmosphere is so hokey. The odd aliens in taverns costumes are still laughably bad as they were in 1977. That same blue elephant DJ thing looks like someone made the costume in 39 minutes out of old blankets. And the sand hillbillies? I crack up everytime they bray like donkeys which is an awfully lot lol.
Disney you can do better than this with limited budget, I've seen it. Was Mando lightning in a bottle? I hope not.
At least Jon Favreau's stories are engaging as always. That man is awesome.
Logan Lucky (2017)
You got to be kidding me
I enjoyed this and would most likely have given it a couple more stars if not for the most horrible accents I have ever heard in a movie. As a Southerner I find them almost offense if not for the fact they were so ridiculous. Daniel Craig at least got better with practice in Knives Out. I mean i all my long life living in the South I have never heard even the most back woods redneck ever, ever, ever say CAWWW LEE FLOWER. C'mon man!
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Season 2
Wow what a disappointment. I kinda expected it though. No thought and care put into this season for the most part, just churned out schlock for the hoi polloi. Only 8 episodes this time and except for maybe 2, less is definitely less. Gone is the edgy dangerous sexyness of Season 1, replaced with...well, nothing. Quite a shame as that first season was one of the best, most surprising things to come about in years. Solid prediction here. No Emmy wins this time...no nominations. Guaranteed. What a vanilla let down.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Tropey but cool
This starts kinda dumb but really gets better with each episode. I'm throughly enjoying this trope filled show. Nothing new here, but it is still good and done well.
WandaVision: Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience (2021)
Dumb
Sorry but that was just plain stupid. A lot of build up for this????
The Stand (2020)
Cmon
Why's it gotta be Whoopie? I hate Whoopie!!!!! All the actors out there and you couldn't come up with a more creative choice?
Zappa (2020)
Nicely made
Really well put together. Nothing in it i really didn't already know but it was nice to see Frank's career portrayed so thoughtfully. Someone should do a Doc on Ruth Underwood though. She seems like a fascinating soul!
Legion: Chapter 9 (2018)
Good but...
Man this is a really great show except for the pointless song and dance routines they force on us. What is this Cop Rock all over for a new generation? They are so silly. Really takes away from the rest of the show which is amazing. Im glad Noah didn't do them in Fargo lol.
Fargo: Camp Elegance (2020)
Getting better but...
Jason Schwartzman and Chris Rock are the worst mob bosses in history. This is the best they could cast?
High Score (2020)
I'm sorry
I'm sorry to say but after making it through the third episode I realize I am just not WOKE enough to watch this series. The finding of marginal players in gaming history just because of race, sex, and orientation just doesn't really seem to tell the complete tale. I'm glad for these individuals whose tales are included, but it seems so much important information on the history of video games is omitted. I will end a episode 3 so I don't get more ashamed at not being enlightened enough for this series.
Mr. Mercedes: Bad to Worse (2019)
Why do I keep watching this mess
It's like a train wreck I guess. I have to see how bad they can screw up a really good book. It gets worse and worse and worse! Some of the most sophomoric dialog I have ever heard! Can you teach me how to kiss? Come on!!!!!! That was dumb the first time it was used a hundred years ago. But I guess I'll keep on watching... Stephen Kung how could you allow this? I know you don't need the money.
Carnival Row: Some Dark God Wakes (2019)
Things that make you go hmmmmm
I thought it funny that the bad guys rampage through the woods killing the fairy people and at the climax to the scene the fairy played by Cara Delaveen ups and flys off to the safety of the boat. That kinda did it for me. Made it through first episode but that's it for me.
Hope it got better...
Mr. Mercedes (2017)
What Happened?
Well 1st season was pretty good. 8/10. 2nd season a little better than ok. 5/10. 3rd season...WHAT HAPPENED!!!!! 0/10!!!
How can you take a really good book(I thought the best of the 3), which could have totally been adapted to great television and turn it into to such unbelievably unwatchable sh**??????? I am so disappointed.
I really can't believe Stephen King signed off on this travesty.