Change Your Image
dannycantwakeup
Reviews
Garden State (2004)
I don't like it.
Didn't like it. Saw it awhile ago. Falls apart in the last act. Like all
of the sudden Zach Braff realizes he has nothing to say. I've heard
it described as "a college film on steroids" which I agree with
100%. Natalie Portman is a goddess. She and Peter Sarsgaard
are highlights as are some wonderfully bizarre moments which
prompt laughter. But please... don't show me how beautiful and
achingly well-shot 20-something anhedonia is. I'm living through it
and it sucks. It hurts. People are destroying themselves and Zach
Braff wants to show off how clever and funny he is and what great
taste in music he has. He's trying to express the malaise of our
generation from the point of view of a privileged upper class drug
addled college grad which is FINE but he never shows any real
pain or ugliness. Sure there are upsetting situations for the
characters but they seem absent-mindedly tacked on. Like Natalie
Portman's epilepsy or pathologically lying. Introduced to make us
feel something for her and then DROPPED COMPLETELY. Real
problems make cameos but are ultimately sacrificed for stylized
ennui. I DO NOT LIKE THIS MOVIE. It represents everything I hate.
Bad Santa (2003)
Christmas Movie for People who Don't Have Time for Christmas
Wonderful movie. I have never seen a movie in the theater that
was so hysterically funny and so uncomfortable. The only
immediate criticism I have of it is that I missed a lot of dialogue
because I was laughing so hard. I am a big Billy Bob Thornton
fan so that may have informed how much I loved it. But I think that
people who are just sick of feel-good holiday movies will find this
both crowd-pleasing and subversive. I can't remember the last
time I rooted so hard for characters. The fat kid is incredible.
Bernie Mac was just so weird. Lauren Graham is the hottest. But
the crowning joy is Billy Bob who makes Willie (kind of a one joke
character) a real, breathing human being. Definitely a must-see in
the theater.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Johnny Depp for Best Actor!
Best performance of the year! Sean Penn is nothing compared to
the sheer bizarre force of nature that is Captain Jack Sparrow.
I saw it SEVEN TIMES in the theater! Before that the record was
held by SOUTH PARK: BIGGER, LONGER, UNCUT with only THREE TIMES.
It's a must-see for all ages!
In the Cut (2003)
Bravo Ruffalo!
Bad slow movie from a mediocre slow novel. Having already read the novel In The Cut, I went into this film already knowing the ending which made the movie drag even more than it already does. I think the main problem with both the film and the novel is that the character of Frannie (played by barely adequate Meg Ryan) is really spread thin. There are aspects of her repressed sexuality that a woman can relate to but it's always followed by inexplicably stupid behavior. Also the serial killer subplot (and it really is only a subplot) is never as haunting or scary as it needs to be.
God Bless Mark Ruffalo. God Bless Him Forever. I am probably the hugest fan he has and he was beautiful in this film. Finally, he has molded himself a meaty and manly character he deserves to be playing. He did the character of Malloy justice which I seriously doubted was possible after reading the novel. Unfortunately this character is in a film that doesn't want to focus on how Malloy affects Frannie but how screwed up and traumatized Frannie is. Although can I suggest that he stops using mustaches?
The cinematography of the film was also commendable. The way New York was shot by Dion Beebe was gorgeous and moving. It has been a while since the City has been so lovingly exposed for what it really is. He should be recognized for his work here because he crafts a clearer narrative through his images than Campion does in any shot or dialogue. I am not a fan of Campion's. I wish there were younger and hungrier female directors out there who could give us a study of urban females' sexual anxiety.
The ending has been changed from the novel which I have to say I am grateful for because in the context of this film I would have left feeling suicidal if they'd actually gone through with it. But they left out my favorite scene from the book (I'm assuming because of MPAA-rating reasons).
Boxing Helena (1993)
This movie is bad
I really was upset by this movie. Not because it's about a surgeon
who abducts a nymphomaniac and cuts all her limbs off. But
because it was so boring and poorly done. I mean, if I were going
to make a movie about a wimpy surgeon sexually obsessed with a
nymphomaniac who he dismembers, I would at least TRY to make
it a LITTLE edgy. But Lynch (David's daughter for Godsakes)
seems content just making a soft core porn film. This movie is
stupid. The ending doesn't make any sense.
In the Cut (2003)
Bravo Ruffalo!
Bad slow movie from a mediocre slow novel. Having already read the novel In The Cut, I went into this film already knowing the ending which made the movie drag even more than it already does. I think the main problem with both the film and the novel is that the character of Frannie (played by barely adequate Meg Ryan) is really spread thin. There are aspects of her repressed sexuality that a woman can relate to but it's always followed by inexplicably stupid behavior. Also the serial killer subplot (and it really is only a subplot) is never as haunting or scary as it needs to be.
God Bless Mark Ruffalo. God Bless Him Forever. I am probably the hugest fan he has and he was beautiful in this film. Finally, he has molded himself a meaty and manly character he deserves to be playing. He did the character of Malloy justice which I seriously doubted was possible after reading the novel. Unfortunately this character is in a film that doesn't want to focus on how Malloy affects Frannie but how screwed up and traumatized Frannie is. Although can I suggest that he stops using mustaches?
The cinematography of the film was also commendable. The way New York was shot by Dion Beebe was gorgeous and moving. It has been a while since the City has been so lovingly exposed for what it really is. He should be recognized for his work here because he crafts a clearer narrative through his images than Campion does in any shot or dialogue. I am not a fan of Campion's. I wish there were younger and hungrier female directors out there who could give us a study of urban females' sexual anxiety.
The ending has been changed from the novel which I have to say I am grateful for because in the context of this film I would have left feeling suicidal if they'd actually gone through with it. But they left out my favorite scene from the book (I'm assuming because of MPAA-rating reasons).
Talaye sorkh (2003)
very clever movie
Saw this at the NYFF. The director could not attend the screening because Iranian visitors to the US have be fingerprinted upon entering the country. The film follows Hussein, an obese pizza delivery guy, whose suicide we witness in the first agonizingly long take. Then through flashbacks we get to know him. Or rather we simply witness his life in a militarized state. We get to see how much people rely on this pretty boring man. His soon-to-be-brother-in-law. His hopelessly lonely fiancee. Even the people he delivers pizzas to. In one way or another he suddenly becomes the center of their stories. The pace is purposely SLOW. By the end of the film you don't feel bad about his death. You leave feeling both empty and sentimental. Much like his life. For me it felt freeing.
Mystic River (2003)
Devoid of any original thought
I was very excited to see this film. When the old-fashioned black and white WB logo came on, I nearly p***ed myself with excitement. 2 hours and 15 minutes later I was still waiting for something to happen. Some kind of original moment. Maybe an iconic picture. A striking costume choice. But nothing happened.
All the actors gave stellar performances considering the script gave them almost nothing. This was especially disappointing because I thought Brian Hegeland did the impossible when he adapted L.A. CONFIDENTIAL into a film. On this outing with Eastwood, their attempt at film noir was sluggish and pathetically laughable. All the imagery was stilted.
Despite spasms of emotion and violence, the film kept the same painfully monotonous pace. The music was sappy. The shots were generic with the exception of the use of dissolves. And this is going to sound completely irreverent and it's meant to make a point: The film felt like it was directed by an old guy who has never seen or appreciated a music video.
My Life Without Me (2003)
Simultaneously painful and euphoric
My "one line summary" does not describe this film at all.
It is how I would describe my experience watching Mark Ruffalo on film. This film was selfish and boring. The entire last 25 minutes was just people telling stories to a watery-eyed Sarah Polley. Nothing happened. There was practically no conflict. It was the director's own personal view on life in general and how stupid everyone is besides her.
Now, onto Ruffalo. What an awkward-looking guy! It's like at any moment he might start crying or crash his car or make out with her and it would all be done with the same level of almost psychotic intensity. And yet, he remains placid. Still. His face barely moves.
I think that when people first drew comparisons between Ruffalo and Brando it had nothing to do with his acting (which, lets be honest, pretty transparent). Rather they both exude a kind of inexplicable torment. His acting is almost apologetic. It's like he's sorry you're watching him. He wishes he could be better. Every choice is laden with anxiety and fraught with strain.
I find myself squirming through everything he's ever been in and loving every moment of it.
MY LIFE WITHOUT ME: 2 MARK RUFFALO: 9.5
You Can Count on Me (2000)
It's just like life (only with better dialogue)
How many times in your life have you found yourself in this
situation? You care deeply for someone. You're entire body aches
to be with them. Yet, at the same time, you are disgusted by them
because you disagree with just about every choice they make. You
are entangled in this confusion to the point that the conflict is
resolved by extrenuating circumstances.
And so it goes with YOU CAN COUNT ON ME. One of the most
beautiful and touching films I have ever seen. When I don't have
time to watch the whole movie, I watch the trailer. I dream of
someday making a film this real.
I miss Mark Ruffalo when he's not around.
Secretary (2002)
Romantic never Cynical
In my opinion, not since Annie Hall has a romantic comedy turned the genre in on itself so effectively. Albeit this film is not quite as progressive or "European" as Woody's opus but it is so relentlessly clever and inventive that you forget you are watching a very formulaic idea. Girl meets guy. They are perfect for each other. Guy is emotionally unavailable. After overcoming obstacles they end up together. The S & M factor is something that twists this formula. It is never a fetish but instead a metaphor. Not a gimmick but a way the two characters can express their love for each other. I left believing that there truly is someone out there who is perfect for me. When Harry Met Sally never made me feel that way.
La pianiste (2001)
one of my all-time favorites
This movies made me suffer and I LOVED IT! LOVED IT! It haunted me for days. I think Erika is the kind of character you simultaneously loathe and lament. The most terrifying sex scene ever caught on film. This is the best of Haneke's work so far. He is the only living director to redefine pace since Kubrick. The violence in this film is gorgeous. In a word, the film is about self-hatred. In a sentence, the film is about trying to find love in order to stop hating yourself and finding that that is a hopeless hope.