Change Your Image
keiran-mclaren
Reviews
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
20 years later and still holds its place.
A brilliantly directed movie by the wonderful Peter Weir, a Russell Crowe acting performance like nothing else as you are quickly swept away believing the he is in fact a Ships Captain and leader of men.
I cannot recommend this movie enough as everything about immerses you into the story and time of 1805. The realism of the time and the commitment to country while being half way around the world is spectacular.
And yes I love this movie, the acting, the cinematography and the Directing of Peter Weir, this is one of his masterpieces and very underrated. I am obviously bias towards Peter Weir but he only works to deliver quality, from me 10 out of 10.
The Elf (2016)
More botox than script writing
This is a horrible pile of dogsh&t and don't bother watching.
What I do recommend is sending this to someone that you don't like and tell them it's awesome, purely as a prank. It will give new meaning to Elf on a Shelf.
Please send these actors back to acting classes, this is just bad acting all round.
If I had to say one good thing about it then it would be the music and sound effects added to create a scene in a very badly written script filled with bad actors.
Miss Naked Beauty (2008)
This show exposes real issues and real life.
While I think the title can be misleading the point and design of the show is about showing women that they are all beautiful inside and outside and they it's important to not compare yourself to others and to really like yourself. Loving yourself and liking who you is so important to your confidence and how you project yourself on others. This show is a great shot in the arm for all women and the tag "Natural Beauty"
From 200 hopeful women the aim is to get down to one woman who will be Miss Natural Beauty and an ambassador for all women selling the natural beauty concept and to write a regular column and help Gok Wan with his other TV commitments.
While filmed for 2008 there is something to be learned today in 2020 and for women around to the World. Funny enough this never caught on and while I truly believe this was great TV and really sends a message maybe just maybe that this didn't do enough to help all the cosmetic and plastic surgery industries as this is sending a message.
A must watch TV series to really look at how the World really sees women and not how the advertises and the marketing World would have you believe.
The Moodys (2019)
Murdered the original
Sometimes original programs from other countries don't need an American version to decipher humour. Check out the original Australian version and understand how Christmas works in a typical dysfunctional Aussie family and how ironic Xmas can be Downunder.
Irony is Australia's greatest asset, enjoy the original and then go back and watch this sub par attempt at this story with some great actors. Not the worst thing to watch but after being a fan of the Australian version why would I need another version of the same? On top of that I'm Australian and we ha stinking hot Summer Christmas's and that one of the privileges of the southern hemisphere.
Merry Xmas from Downunder
Kmac
Dirty Deeds (2002)
A must see to understand Aussie Crime of the 60's and 70's.
This is my favourite David Caesar film and knowing the time and effort it took to get this made in Australia.
This movie captures the underworld on Sydney Australia in the late 60's and how they worked together with the Police and together to keep threats out of their money making schemes. This snapshot of Sydney life is perfect, it captures peoples thoughts on Vietnam, Crime and the dream machines of the City, Poker Machines.
I believe this is a must see for film buffs in order to appreciate how Aussie films are made and the actors in this movie. Bryan Brown and Sam Neil are Australian film royalty, Toni Collette is on the up to become a World known actress as was Sam Worthington & Felix Williamson and of course the special John Goodman. What an incredible cast.
If you are still reading this you will realise I love this film that is made about a tale about an Australian Gangster that many people have heard but it was never confirmed by the original "Mr Big".
This is a movie about bringing an urban myth to the screen and having you wonder whether this really happened. Did it ? Please write to David Caesar and tell him you loved his movie and he might tell you. Do yourself a favour and watch this.
Judy (2019)
An acting performance worth an Oscar
While I don't remember or know anything other than the Wizard of Oz, Renee Zellweger transforms into an amazing version of Judy Garland that has to been seen to be believed. It's not the greatest time in her life but the acting is brilliant and takes you away into the issues within Garlands World and how she loved them. In a word "Brilliant" and it's all thanks to Zellweger's talent that delivers an amazing biographical view of Garlands life.
Fifty Shades of Grey (2015)
What's Not To Like ???
Whether you are a fan of the books or not it doesn't have any relevance to watching this for the first time. I am not sure of what people's expectations are of a movie from a book. While the book is not going to win any Pulitzer prizes it has been a massive seller since 2011 which is plenty of time to find the cast and write a screenplay and this movie is what you get.
Do the haters out there not realize that this is the first part of a trilogy ? Did you have you face and body inserted into this movie and that was what let you down ? What were you truly expecting ? This is a movie that replicates the without going across the line, it does not represent violence to woman, this movie is a modern day love affair with a kinky sexual twist. Nothing more and nothing less.
I suggest for all the professional women journalists out there that are canning this movie do two things: 1. Watch this movie for what it is........... Escapism and Fantasy 2. Have a look at your own vanilla sex life and try and push the boundaries you might find there us something out there you might just like and I don't mean making you Husband wear your panties as he probably already does.
Harden up people and enjoy this movie for what it is.
Sex and Death 101 (2007)
WOW, what just happened here ?
I have to start by saying who gives people the money to make this garbage.
What I thought was an interesting plot line with the mystery of a secret list of women that you have slept with and will sleep with until you die might have some potential. At the same time in another universe there is a Man Killer about killer man after sex named "Death Nell".
Nothing more to give away but for a movie with some class actor it fell short of being a good movie. It's corny a little nudity, sex with a leper, and sex with lesbians. Sounds good right ??? WRONG.
Please Simon Baker, stay on TV until a decent script comes up. I wouldn't watch it unless there is nothing better outside like a hurricane.
The Tunnel (2013)
For me it started at "The Tunnel"
Well I have not watched "The Bridge" original or US version but started with the Tunnel. I was into this from the first ten minutes of the series and I was locked in like a great novel. The lead roles were well cast and acted and they added the additional tension to the France V's England Police Forces and their methods of investigation.
If you are aware of the story of the Bridge then you will know how this plays out but I have to say that I really enjoyed the plot and the suspense that is created and the intrigue that follows. Overall this is an awesome show and I highly recommend it, HOWEVER I can say the ending was very disappointing and seemed to end very fast and furious with no clear answers.
Entertaining just not Fantastic in it's completion.